153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON

$1,100,000
MLS#:X13532658
4 beds
3 baths
2000-2500 sqft
9.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 7, 2026(53 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:21 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Log rural residential located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Alnwick/Haldimand. Expertly crafted featuring premium log construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,100,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • Features a apartment, finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 9.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: In-Law Suite, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient heat pump heating via electric

Description

Set on nine picturesque acres with a babbling creek, just minutes from Highway 401 and the charming hamlet of Grafton, 12 km east of Cobourg. The custom square-log home showcases desirable craftsmanship and over 2,475 sq ft above grade. The main floor features a 17.5' cathedral ceiling great room, anchored by a granite fireplace to create a cozy atmosphere for gatherings. The loft primary suite retreat is complemented by individual dressing rooms. The lower level offers flexibility and privacy, warmed by its own stone fireplace and can function as a self-contained suite for extended family or guests visiting nearby Ste. Anne's Spa. A standout feature of this property is the serene creek meandering through the property, a haven for local wildlife and exceptional birding opportunities. The creek is home to full-size trout migrating from Lake Ontario, enhancing this tranquil setting. The property is designed for a self-sufficient lifestyle, featuring gardens, mixed forest, and space ideal for horses, chickens, or a farm menagerie. Outdoor living extends to the creek with a gazebo, perfect for relaxation or entertaining, and expansive decking further enhances outdoor living spaces. Outbuildings include a small barn with two horse stalls and a hay loft, a 2.5-car detached garage with a loft ideal for a studio or workshop measuring 23'x28', perfect for artists and hobbyists. The nearby Cobourg VIA Rail station offers direct connections to Toronto and Montreal, while the amenities of Lake Ontario are easily accessible, combining genuine country privacy with everyday convenience. Floor plans and home pre-inspection available.

Upcoming Open Houses

Saturday, August 29, 20262:00 PM - 3:00 PMPublic
Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This rural residential located at 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 53 days. This property is listed at $1,100,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,661* per month. It has 4 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand is in the Rural Alnwick/Haldimand neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
2
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 7, 2026 (53 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked21 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeRural Residential
Architectural StyleLog
ConstructionLog
BasementApartment, Finished with Walk-Out
CountyNorthumberland
Annual Tax$7,300
Legal DescriptionHALDIMAND CON 3 PT LOT 11 PT RD ALLOW RP 39R2427 PT PART 1

Parking & Garage

Parking Total9.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeHeat Pump
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • School Bus Route
  • Golf

Interior Features

  • In-Law Suite
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON ?

The current listing price for 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON in Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand is $1,100,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON ?

153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON is a Rural Residential (Log) featuring a Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON offer?

Key property features include: School Bus Route, Golf.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: In-Law Suite, Water Heater Owned.

Q.What security features are installed at 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 9.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 153 Boeve Lane, Alnwick/Haldimand, ON K0K 2G0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Alnwick/Haldimand.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$330,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $220,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,661Based on a loan of $770,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,100,000
Loan Amount$770,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$18,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$18,475

About Purchasing a Home in Alnwick/Haldimand, ON

For a property listed at $1,100,000 in Alnwick/Haldimand, the legal minimum down payment is $220,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $18,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Alnwick/Haldimand (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $18,475.

Similar Listings in Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Alnwick/Haldimand

Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$755,271

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Alnwick/Haldimand, Alnwick/Haldimand Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Alnwick/Haldimand

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Alnwick/Haldimand Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 120 North Shore Road Alnwick/Haldimand ON listed at $999,000 (MLS# X13627610)
Open House
$999,000
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

120 North Shore Road, Alnwick/Haldimand

📅Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

incredible luxury waterfront estate home with pool !! life time opportunity in a highly sought-after...

MLS#: X13627610
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 150 Woodland Road Alnwick/Haldimand ON listed at $845,900 (MLS# X13622876)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

150 Woodland Road, Alnwick/Haldimand

Jul 30, 2026
DOM: 31

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 249 Bright Road Alnwick/Haldimand ON listed at $1,349,000 (MLS# X13590006)
$1,349,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

249 Bright Road, Alnwick/Haldimand

Jul 21, 2026
DOM: 40

Nestled on 99 picturesque acres, this scenic farm offers the perfect blend of country living and agr...

MLS#: X13590006
For Sale
Sold property - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 601 Clouston Road Alnwick/Haldimand ON listed at $899,000 (MLS# X13589398)
Sold Price: Members Only
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

601 Clouston Road, Alnwick/Haldimand

Jul 21, 2026
Sold in 10 days

Welcome to your Country Getaway! Located just a short drive north of the 401 you'll find this sprawl...

MLS#: X13589398
Sold
Sold: Jul 30, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only