43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON

$299,900
MLS#:S13533356
0 beds
1 baths
600-699 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 7, 2026(53 days ago)
Updated:Aug 6, 2026(23 days ago)
Last Checked:20 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bachelor/Studio condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Ardagh. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $299,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 600-699 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Beautiful Studio Condo In The Sought-After Manhattan Condos In South Barrie. Enjoy This Gorgeous Open Floor Plan With Over 600 Sqft Of Living Space. Located On The Main Floor & Backing Onto Ep, This Studio Offers A Generous Size Kitchen With Ample Cupboard Space, Spacius Living/Bedroom Space. 4 Pc Bathroom & In-Suite Laundry With Loads Of Storage. This Condo Offers 9Ft Ceilings And Laminate Flooring Throughout, A Beautiful Balcony Looking at Forest Views. This Condo Unit Is Like New - Great For First Time Buyers Or Investors! Located Minutes To Highway 400, Barrie Go Station, Kempenfelt Bay & All The Amenities!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 43 Ferndale Drive, Barrie is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 53 days. This property is listed at $299,900 with an estimated mortgage of $998* per month. It has 0 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 600-699 square feet. 43 Ferndale Drive, Barrie is in the Ardagh neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Ardagh, Barrie.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •600-699 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • •Desirable Condo Apartment architecture in Ardagh, Barrie
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Barrie.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

0
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
600-699 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJul 7, 2026 (53 days ago)
UpdatedAug 6, 2026 (23 days ago)
Last Checked20 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleBachelor/Studio
ConstructionBrick
BasementNone
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$2,385.88

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Greenbelt/Conservation
  • Park
  • Public Transit
  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON ?

The current listing price for 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON in Ardagh, Barrie is $299,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 600-699 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON ?

43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON is a Condo Apartment (Bachelor/Studio) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON offer?

Key property features include: Greenbelt/Conservation, Park, Public Transit, School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
43 Ferndale Drive, Unit 104, Barrie, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Ardagh, Barrie

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 43 Ferndale Drive S 104, Barrie, ON L4N 5W6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Barrie.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$89,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $14,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$998Based on a loan of $209,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$299,900
Loan Amount$209,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$2,974
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$2,974

About Purchasing a Home in Barrie, ON

For a property listed at $299,900 in Barrie, the legal minimum down payment is $14,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $2,974 for this transaction. As this listing is in Barrie (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $2,974.

Similar Listings in Ardagh, Barrie

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Barrie →

Ardagh, Barrie Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Ardagh, Barrie.

Verified Local Data
City Population212,856
City Median Age40 Yrs
City Ownership73% Owners
Avg Area List Price$768,643

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
22%
Families with children
48%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
1%

Top Ethnic Origins

English26%
Scottish21%
Irish21%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Ardagh, Barrie

Elementary Schools

Ferndale Woods
Public170 Ferndale Drive South, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 8A1
5.3
St Catherine of Siena
Public111 Summerset Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 0A6
7.6
Ardagh Bluffs
Public159 Summerset Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 6H2
6.9
Holly Meadows
Public151 Mapleton Avenue, Holly, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 9N7
5.5
Trillium Woods
Public20 Elmbrook Drive, Holly, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 0Z1
6.4

Secondary Schools

St. Joan of Arc
Catholic460 Mapleton Avenue, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 9C2
5.9
Innisdale
Public87 Little Avenue, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 4K8
6.8
Bear Creek
Public100 Red Oak Drive, Holly, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 9M5
5.2
Roméo Dallaire
Public736 Essa Road, Holly, Barrie, Ontario, L4N 9E9
7.8

Ardagh, Barrie Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied73%
Rented27%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Barrie

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Barrie Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 63 Ferris Lane Barrie ON listed at $369,990 (MLS# S13722792)
Added 1 day ago
$369,990
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

63 Ferris Lane, Unit B1, Barrie

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

LOW-MAINTENANCE LIVING WITH THOUGHTFUL UPDATES! 63 Ferris Lane B1 is a thoughtfully updated 2-storey...

MLS#: S13722792
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 56 Lakeside Terrace Barrie ON listed at $374,500 (MLS# S13718528)
Added 2 days ago
$374,500
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

56 Lakeside Terrace, Unit 1102, Barrie

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to LakeVu Condos at Little Lake Simcoe! This beautiful and modern 1-bedroom condo offers an ...

MLS#: S13718528
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 126 Bell Farm Road Barrie ON listed at $349,500 (MLS# S13716784)
Added 3 days ago
$349,500
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

126 Bell Farm Road, Unit B05, Barrie

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

SPACIOUS 3 BEDROOM, 2 BATH CONDO IN BARRIE Welcome to a bright and spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom c...

MLS#: S13716784
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 47 Loggers Run Barrie ON listed at $369,900 (MLS# S13708450)
Added 6 days ago
$369,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

47 Loggers Run, Unit 4, Barrie

Aug 23, 2026
DOM: 7

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 1 bath corner unit condo, tucked away in lush matu...

MLS#: S13708450
For Sale