11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON

$899,900
MLS#:X12923156
4 beds
4 baths
1500-2000 sqft
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Mar 26, 2026(156 days ago)
Updated:Jun 9, 2026(81 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Eden. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and hardboard construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $899,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 75.68 x 244.75 ft lot
  • Features a finished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to Eden-where country charm meets modern comfort. Ideally located just 7 minutes south of Tillsonburg, this beautifully finished home sits on a picturesque lot backing onto open fields, offering both privacy and scenic views. The main floor offers 1,897 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, perfect for families. At the heart of the home is a stunning custom kitchen featuring granite countertops, tiled backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, a centre island, and a walkout to the covered rear deck-ideal for entertaining. A separate living room with French doors provides a quiet retreat for more intimate gatherings. The spacious primary bedroom includes a full ensuite and a large walk-in closet, while the convenient main floor laundry room offers plenty of cabinetry for organization. The fully finished lower level expands your living space with a large recreation room, two generous bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an oversized games room-perfect for kids and entertaining alike, with ample space for a pool table or poker nights. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the extra-wide double car garage with 10-foot doors, fully heated with an overhead gas heater and equipped with an additional gas line for a stove hookup. Step outside to enjoy the covered composite deck-low-maintenance and built to last-overlooking the beautifully landscaped yard. A 10' x 20' garden shed with power and water supply provides excellent additional storage. The current owners have invested significantly in the landscaping, including a full in-ground sprinkler system for easy maintenance. Additional features include a high-efficiency gas furnace, central air, HRV system, gas water heater, and owned water softener. This is a turnkey property offering space, quality, and lifestyle-don't miss your opportunity to call it home.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 11721 Plank Road, Bayham is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 156 days. This property is listed at $899,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,995* per month. It has 4 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 11721 Plank Road, Bayham is in the Eden neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Eden, Bayham.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Eden, Bayham.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedMar 26, 2026 (156 days ago)
UpdatedJun 9, 2026 (81 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick, Hardboard
BasementFinished, Full
Lot Size75.68 Ă— 244.75 Feet
CountyElgin
Annual Tax$6,532
Legal DescriptionPT S1/2 LT 23 CON 9 BAYHAM PT 2 11R8326; BAYHAM

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space8
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Clear View
  • Fenced Yard
  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON ?

The current listing price for 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON in Eden, Bayham is $899,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON ?

11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Finished, Full basement.

Q.What key property features does 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON offer?

Key property features include: Clear View, Fenced Yard, School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump, Water Heater Owned, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Eden, Bayham

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 11721 Plank Road, Bayham, ON N0J 1H0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Bayham.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$269,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $64,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,995Based on a loan of $629,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$899,900
Loan Amount$629,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$14,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$14,473

About Purchasing a Home in Bayham, ON

For a property listed at $899,900 in Bayham, the legal minimum down payment is $64,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $14,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Bayham (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $14,473.

Similar Listings in Eden, Bayham

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Bayham →

Eden, Bayham Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Eden, Bayham.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$864,450

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Eden, Bayham

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Eden, Bayham Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Bayham

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Bayham Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 56091 MAPLE GROVE Line Bayham ON listed at $915,000 (MLS# X13715106)
Added 3 days ago
$915,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

56091 MAPLE GROVE Line, Bayham

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Set on more than 7 acres, 56091 Maple Grove Line offers an impressive combination of country living,...

MLS#: X13715106
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 9090 Plank Road Bayham ON listed at $679,000 (MLS# X13674602)
$679,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

9090 Plank Road, Bayham

Aug 14, 2026
DOM: 16

Fresh and ready to move in! This recently redone raised bungalow located in Straffordville is in the...

MLS#: X13674602
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 54 Wellington Street Bayham ON listed at $799,000 (MLS# X13654272)
$799,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

54 Wellington Street, Bayham

Aug 8, 2026
DOM: 22

This exceptional custom lakeview home is nestled in the charming waterfront community of Port Burwel...

MLS#: X13654272
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 9432 RICHMOND Road Bayham ON listed at $899,900 (MLS# X13555274)
$899,900
6bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

9432 RICHMOND Road, Bayham

Jul 13, 2026
DOM: 48

Set atop 3.48 private acres, this beautifully renovated country estate offers a rare blend of refine...

MLS#: X13555274
For Sale