2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON

$870,000
MLS#:W13219000
5 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 31, 2026(90 days ago)
Updated:May 31, 2026(90 days ago)
Last Checked:18 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Mountainside. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $870,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 50 x 99.78 ft lot
  • Features a apartment, separate entrance basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, In-Law Suite, Water Heater
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully renovated 1.5-storey detached house-on a quiet,tree-lined street in the heart of the sought-after Mountainside community.Perfect haven for families!Step into your private fully fenced & spacious backyard-mature trees offering plenty of shade,expansive interlock patio ideal for summer BBQs, entertaining, or simply relaxing in nature.Large storage shed-plenty of room for tools,bikes, & gardening gear.The oversized 1.5-car garage provides ample space for your vehicle & more.large & spacious driveway offering 5 car parking spots.Step inside to a beautifully updated open-concept main floor that blends modern design with everyday comfort. Stunning kitchen with sleek stainless steel appliances,striking quartz countertops & backsplash,stylish & elegant ceramic tile flooring.all illuminated by modern & bright pot lights.The kitchen flows effortlessly into a spacious living/dining area w/warm laminate flooring.perfect space for entertaining guests or relaxing with family.Main level features a spacious bedroom and a beautifully updated 4-pc bath w/quartz vanity and stylish ceramic tiles. Ideal for guests or main-floor living.Upstairs,you'll find two generously sized bedrooms with large closets,sunlit windows, & laminate flooring.Private rear entrance leads to the fully finished basement in-law suite-exceptional versatility for growing families or multigenerational living. This recently renovated space offers two generously sized bedrooms w/ large windows,full kitchen w/quartz countertop, beautifully renovated 3-piece bathroom with sleek tiled glass shower, & dedicated laundry room.Situated in Burlington-1 of Ontario's premier cities-Close to parks, shopping centres, schools, public transit options, hospital, among other amenities. A short drive to Burlington's beautiful waterfront w/sandy beaches, trails, parks & more. Embrace this opportunity to own a remarkable property that perfectly marries contemporary living & timeless appeal!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 90 days. This property is listed at $870,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,896* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington is in the Mountainside neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Mountainside, Burlington.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Mountainside, Burlington.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 31, 2026 (90 days ago)
UpdatedMay 31, 2026 (90 days ago)
Last Checked18 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementApartment, Separate Entrance
Lot Size50 × 99.78 Feet
CountyHalton
Annual Tax$4,488.75
Legal DescriptionPT LT 61 , PL 381 , PART 2 , 20R5385 , S/T 841884, IF ANY ; BURLINGTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space5
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Park
  • School
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • Hospital
  • Electric Car Charger
  • Public Transit

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • In-Law Suite
  • Water Heater

Security Features

  • Smoke Detector
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON ?

The current listing price for 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON in Mountainside, Burlington is $870,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON ?

2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Apartment, Separate Entrance basement.

Q.What key property features does 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON offer?

Key property features include: Park, School, Rec./Commun.Centre, Hospital, Electric Car Charger, Public Transit.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, In-Law Suite, Water Heater.

Q.What security features are installed at 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON ?

Security features include: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detectors.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Mountainside, Burlington

SAFETY RATING9.2 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents68 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.7 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark14,500 residents
Personal Safety
Low

18 assaults (124.1/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

12 B&E (82.8/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

22 thefts (151.7/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 4.5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2343 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, ON L7P 1C1

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Burlington.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$261,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $62,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,896Based on a loan of $609,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$870,000
Loan Amount$609,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$13,875
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$13,875

About Purchasing a Home in Burlington, ON

For a property listed at $870,000 in Burlington, the legal minimum down payment is $62,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $13,875 for this transaction. As this listing is in Burlington (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $13,875.

Similar Listings in Mountainside, Burlington

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Burlington →

Mountainside, Burlington Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Mountainside, Burlington.

Verified Local Data
City Population186,948
City Median Age42.6 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,722,120

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
24%
Families with children
44%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English31%
Canadian24%
Scottish22%
Irish21%

Best Schools in Mountainside, Burlington

Elementary Schools

Clarksdale
Public2399 Mountainside Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7P 1C6
6.7
St Gabriel
Public2227 Parkway Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7P 1S9
6.3
Rolling Meadows
Public1522 Mountain Grove Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7P 2H5
6.7
Paul A Fisher
Public2175 Cavendish Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7P 3J8
6.2
Canadian Martyrs
Public3201 Lansdown Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7M 1K1
8.4

Secondary Schools

M M Robinson
Public2425 Upper Middle Road, Burlington, Ontario, L7P 3N9
6.5
Notre Dame
Public2333 Headon Forest Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7M 3X6
6.5
Assumption
Public3230 Woodward Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7N 3P1
7.7

Mountainside, Burlington Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Burlington

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Burlington Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 465 Springbank Crescent Burlington ON listed at $1,069,900 (MLS# W13722970)
Added 1 day ago
$1,069,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

465 Springbank Crescent, Burlington

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

SERENE, PARK-LIKE SETTING ... Settle into a home where everyday comfort, generous outdoor space and ...

MLS#: W13722970
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 677 Lomond Crescent Burlington ON listed at $1,065,000 (MLS# W13723452)
Added 1 day ago
$1,065,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

677 Lomond Crescent, Burlington

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Rarely Offered 3-Level Backsplit with Inground Pool! Welcome to 677 Lomond Crescent, situated on a p...

MLS#: W13723452
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2259 Empire Crescent Burlington ON listed at $1,039,000 (MLS# W13723548)
Added 1 day ago
$1,039,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2259 Empire Crescent, Burlington

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Beautifully maintained and updated 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home on a premium lot backing onto mature w...

MLS#: W13723548
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 2145 Sandringham Drive Burlington ON listed at $999,900 (MLS# W13724042)
Added 1 day ago
$999,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2145 Sandringham Drive, Burlington

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Charming, oversized 3 bedroom plus 2 washroom detached 3 level backsplit located on a quiet street i...

MLS#: W13724042
For Sale