532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON

$719,000
MLS#:W13070442
4 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 1, 2026(120 days ago)
Updated:Jul 31, 2026(29 days ago)
Last Checked:4 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey semi-detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Shoreacres. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $719,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 33.37 x 104.65 ft lot
  • Features a partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • Efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Semi-detached home nestled in the highly sought-after Shoreacres South Burlington.Sitting on a generous 33.37 ft x 104.65 ft lot. This 3+1 bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home has been thoughtfully refreshed throughout and is priced to offer exceptional value at an entry-level South Burlington price point. RECENT UPDATES & IMPROVEMENTS - DONE FOR YOU: Full interior repaint throughout - clean, modern, neutral tones top to bottom New luxury vinyl plank flooring on the main floor and both interior stairways (to upper level and to basement). Updated kitchen with refreshed cabinetry featuring a contemporary new look, new vinyl flooring, and a new backsplash for a clean, modern finish Refreshed bathrooms, new toilets and sinks installed Brand new high-efficiency furnace and hot water tank (2025) Freshly painted back deck and exterior back staircase, painted in a coordinated grey for a clean, cohesive outdoor look. Exterior touch-ups and outdoor improvements throughout. NSIDE THE HOME:Main floor offers an open living and dining area with great natural light, perfect for families and entertaining. The updated kitchen features refreshed cabinetry, a new backsplash, new vinyl flooring, and ample counter space, with a walkout leading to the beautifully painted back deck and staircase. Both interior stairways have been updated with new vinyl flooring for a consistent, modern feel throughout. *For Additional Property Details Click The Brochure Icon Below*

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 532 Appleby Line, Burlington is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 120 days. This property is listed at $719,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,393* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 532 Appleby Line, Burlington is in the Shoreacres neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Shoreacres, Burlington.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Shoreacres, Burlington.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 1, 2026 (120 days ago)
UpdatedJul 31, 2026 (29 days ago)
Last Checked4 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeSemi-Detached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementPartially Finished
Lot Size33.37 × 104.65 Feet
CountyHalton
Annual Tax$3,265
Legal DescriptionPT LT 6 , PL 202 , AS IN 361008 ; BURLINGTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON ?

The current listing price for 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON in Shoreacres, Burlington is $719,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON ?

532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON is a Semi-Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Partially Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Shoreacres, Burlington

SAFETY RATING9.7 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents38 incidents / yr
Average Per Month3.2 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark13,000 residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

5 assaults (38.5/100k)

Property Security
Low

7 B&E (53.8/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

16 thefts (123.1/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 532 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON L7L 2Y3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Burlington.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$215,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $46,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,393Based on a loan of $503,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$719,000
Loan Amount$503,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,855
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,855

About Purchasing a Home in Burlington, ON

For a property listed at $719,000 in Burlington, the legal minimum down payment is $46,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,855 for this transaction. As this listing is in Burlington (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,855.

Similar Listings in Shoreacres, Burlington

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Burlington

Shoreacres, Burlington Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Shoreacres, Burlington.

Verified Local Data
City Population186,948
City Median Age42.6 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$2,324,486

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
24%
Families with children
44%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English31%
Canadian24%
Scottish22%
Irish21%

Best Schools in Shoreacres, Burlington

Elementary Schools

Pauline Johnson
Public4350 Longmoor Drive, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1X7
9.1
Frontenac
Public5140 Pinedale Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 3V4
8.1
Ascension
Public5205 New Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1V3
7.4
Pineland
PublicPineland Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1M4
8.8
Mohawk Gardens
Public5280 Spruce Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1N3
4.7

Secondary Schools

Nelson
Public4181 New Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1T3
8.2
Assumption
Public3230 Woodward Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7N 3P1
7.7
Corpus Christi
Public5150 Upper Middle Road, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 0E5
8.1

Shoreacres, Burlington Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Burlington

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Burlington Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2367 Maryvale Court Burlington ON listed at $629,900 (MLS# W13722544)
Open House
$629,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2367 Maryvale Court, Burlington

📅Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to this freehold end-unit townhouse offering a spacious and functional layout with 4 bedroom...

MLS#: W13722544
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1324 Aldridge Crescent Burlington ON listed at $849,900 (MLS# W13718038)
Open House
$849,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1324 Aldridge Crescent, Burlington

📅Open House:Aug 29 1:00 PM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to 1324 Aldridge Crescent, a charming 3-bedroom side-split nestled on a spacious 60 ft x 100...

MLS#: W13718038
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 5191 Porter Street Burlington ON listed at $799,900 (MLS# W13712440)
Open House
$799,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

5191 Porter Street, Burlington

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Hey! Welcome to 5191 Porter St. Burlington, A gorgeous Bright and Beautiful 3 Bedroom 3 Bath Freehol...

MLS#: W13712440
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 676 Rowley Common Burlington ON listed at $762,000 (MLS# W13715834)
Added 4 days ago
$762,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

676 Rowley Common, Burlington

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Stunning Freehold Executive Townhome offering a bright, open-concept design with 9-foot ceilings and...

MLS#: W13715834
For Sale