5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON

$1,799,900
MLS#:W13608096
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation
4 beds
4 baths
2000-2500 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 27, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Jul 27, 2026(33 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:14 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Appleby. Expertly crafted featuring premium stucco (plaster) and wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,799,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 105 x 79 ft lot
  • Features a finished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Built-In Oven, ERV/HRV
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient heat pump heating via electric

Description

Immediate possession for this stunning custom home completed in 2023. Smart home security with multiple 4K cameras and video doorbell. This high-performance home is offered at a price comparable to a basic code-built home, providing luxurious, family-friendly living with exceptional comfort and energy efficiency. 2023 construction includes first & second storeys. Triple-insulated 14" thick walls for energy efficiency, built on existing 1958 foundation with basement update (2023). White oak hardwood floors throughout principal rooms, with master carpenter-built oak focal walls/ceiling. Exterior: premium Maibec wood siding, clear cedar & stucco. Truly unique high-performance home built using Passive House principles. Rheem hot water heat pump, Daikin heat pump, Hero-HRV, triple-glazed windows, EV charger. 2472 sq ft above grade, 1186 below grade (3658 gross). Main floor: gourmet kitchen (approx. 20' x 11') with island, quartz counters, 36" sink and Thermador appliances. Open-concept great room with eating and living areas. Large powder room. Mudroom with double closets. Top floor: 3 large bedrooms, 2 extra-large heated-floor bathrooms, laundry, den/storage/playroom. Primary corner suite with shiplap feature wall, Closets By Design walk-in closet and luxurious ensuite with soaker tub. Ceilings approx. 9 feet. Large closets in the two additional bedrooms. Lower level: large 4th bedroom/flex room, expansive heated-floor 3-pc bath, oak wine cellar with tasting table, media room. Wet bar/beverage centre with fridge. 16-speaker + Sonos amp system throughout lower and main floors. Driveway paved 2023. Stone patio 23'9" x 16'10". Fully fenced (mostly double-sided). Some room sizes irregular. See floor plans in supplements. Most measurements per builder's plans. Square footage per builder's plans.

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 33 days. This property is listed at $1,799,900 with an estimated mortgage of $5,991* per month. It has 4 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington is in the Appleby neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Appleby, Burlington.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Appleby, Burlington.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJul 27, 2026 (33 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked14 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionStucco (Plaster), Wood
BasementFinished, Full
Lot Size105 × 79 Feet
CountyHalton
Annual Tax$8,744.32
Legal DescriptionLT 228, PL 607; BURLINGTON

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeHeat Pump
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Lake/Pond
  • Park
  • Wooded/Treed
  • Library
  • School

Interior Features

  • Built-In Oven
  • ERV/HRV

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON ?

The current listing price for 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON in Appleby, Burlington is $1,799,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON ?

5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished, Full basement.

Q.What key property features does 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Lake/Pond, Park, Wooded/Treed, Library, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Built-In Oven, ERV/HRV.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Appleby, Burlington

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents60 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.0 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

11 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

10 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

23 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6.1%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 5427 ANTHONY Place, Burlington, ON L7L 3G9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Burlington.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$539,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $359,980.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$5,991Based on a loan of $1,259,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,799,900
Loan Amount$1,259,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$32,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$32,473

About Purchasing a Home in Burlington, ON

For a property listed at $1,799,900 in Burlington, the legal minimum down payment is $359,980 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $32,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Burlington (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $32,473.

Similar Listings in Appleby, Burlington

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Burlington

Appleby, Burlington Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Appleby, Burlington.

Verified Local Data
City Population186,948
City Median Age42.6 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$975,733

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
24%
Families with children
44%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English31%
Canadian24%
Scottish22%
Irish21%

Best Schools in Appleby, Burlington

Elementary Schools

Ascension
Public5205 New Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1V3
7.4
Frontenac
Public5140 Pinedale Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 3V4
8.1
Mohawk Gardens
Public5280 Spruce Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1N3
4.7
St Patrick
Public200 Kenwood Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 4L8
5.9
Pineland
PublicPineland Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1M4
8.8

Secondary Schools

Nelson
Public4181 New Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 1T3
8.2
Assumption
Public3230 Woodward Avenue, Burlington, Ontario, L7N 3P1
7.7
Corpus Christi
Public5150 Upper Middle Road, Burlington, Ontario, L7L 0E5
8.1

Appleby, Burlington Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Burlington

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Burlington Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1168 Havendale Boulevard Burlington ON listed at $1,950,000 (MLS# W13721484)
Added 1 day ago
$1,950,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1168 Havendale Boulevard, Burlington

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Exceptional 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom family home on a spectacular lot backing directly onto Tyandaga ...

MLS#: W13721484
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 947 Glenwood Avenue Burlington ON listed at $1,899,000 (MLS# W13715098)
Added 3 days ago
$1,899,000
4bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

947 Glenwood Avenue, Burlington

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Beautifully renovated and updated 3+1-bedroom lofted bungalow on a desirable tree-lined street in La...

MLS#: W13715098
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 4129 Millcroft Park Drive Burlington ON listed at $1,775,000 (MLS# W13714130)
Added 4 days ago
$1,775,000
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4129 Millcroft Park Drive, Burlington

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Experience classic Millcroft living at its finest in this impressive 3,000 square foot executive hom...

MLS#: W13714130
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2389 Lakeshore Road Burlington ON listed at $1,649,999 (MLS# W13717614)
Added 4 days ago
$1,649,999
3bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

2389 Lakeshore Road, Burlington

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Rare Development Opportunity in south Burlington, Premium Lot 66/133 with building Permit already ob...

MLS#: W13717614
For Sale