136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON

$429,000
MLS#:X13154252
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed* →
4 beds
1 baths
1100-1500 sqft
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 26, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:May 21, 2026(100 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Vankleek Hill. Expertly crafted featuring premium board & batten construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $429,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 46.59 x 98.45 ft lot
  • Features a finished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • equipped with window unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Welcome to this well-maintained 3+1 bedroom bungalow located on a quiet crescent in the heart of Vankleek Hill. Freshly painted and offering a fully finished basement, this property provides plenty of space for families, guests, or a home office setup. The main floor features a full bathroom as well as a convenient additional powder room for guests and everyday family living. The home offers comfortable and functional living spaces with tasteful finishes throughout. Two cozy natural gas fireplaces create the perfect atmosphere to settle in with the family and enjoy a movie night at home. The spacious lower level offers plenty of additional living space along with a large storage area, making it ideal for growing families, hobbies, or seasonal storage needs. Outside, the yard offers great potential for gardening, entertaining, or creating your own outdoor retreat. The detached garage provides plenty of storage space while still offering room to park a vehicle, while the long driveway offers lots of additional parking for family and friends when entertaining. Conveniently located close to parks, schools, the community center, outdoor rink, and within walking distance to the Saturday morning farmers' market, this is a great opportunity to enjoy small-town living in a family-friendly neighborhood.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 100 days. This property is listed at $429,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,428* per month. It has 4 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain is in the Vankleek Hill neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Vankleek Hill, Champlain.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Vankleek Hill, Champlain.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional Escape
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedMay 21, 2026 (100 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBoard & Batten
BasementFinished, Full
Lot Size46.59 Ă— 98.45 Feet
CountyPrescott and Russell
Annual Tax$3,008.25
Legal DescriptionPCL 45-1 SEC M30; LT 45 PL M30; S/T LT9654; CHAMPLAIN

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingWindow Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON ?

The current listing price for 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON in Vankleek Hill, Champlain is $429,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON ?

136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Finished, Full basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Window Unit(s).

Location

Initializing map...
136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Vankleek Hill, Champlain

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 136 Martel Crescent, Champlain, ON K0B 1R0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Champlain.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$128,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $21,450.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,428Based on a loan of $300,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$429,000
Loan Amount$300,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,055
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,055

About Purchasing a Home in Champlain, ON

For a property listed at $429,000 in Champlain, the legal minimum down payment is $21,450 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,055 for this transaction. As this listing is in Champlain (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,055.

Similar Listings in Vankleek Hill, Champlain

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Champlain →

Vankleek Hill, Champlain Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Vankleek Hill, Champlain.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$558,211

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Vankleek Hill, Champlain

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Vankleek Hill, Champlain Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Champlain

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Champlain Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 415 Front Road Champlain ON listed at $424,900 (MLS# X13713872)
$424,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

415 Front Road, Champlain

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

This fantastic family home has it all! Close to parks, the beach and a quick drive to shops, featuri...

MLS#: X13713872
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 109 Oswald Street Champlain ON listed at $475,000 (MLS# X13697292)
Open House
$475,000
5bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

109 Oswald Street, Champlain

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 10:00 AM
Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

**** OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY AUGUST 30TH 10:00AM-12:00PM. RENOVATED FAMILY HOME - VANKLEEK HILL! Welcome t...

MLS#: X13697292
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 4280 Highway 34 Highway Champlain ON listed at $385,000 (MLS# X13673352)
$385,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4280 Highway 34 Highway, Champlain

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Welcome to 4280 Highway 34-an inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home with a brand new septic system, pe...

MLS#: X13673352
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1504 Ste Anne Road Champlain ON listed at $419,900 (MLS# X13649012)
$419,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1504 Ste Anne Road, Champlain

Aug 7, 2026
DOM: 23

Welcome to 1504 Ste Anne Road in Champlain - a charming bungalow nestled in a quiet country setting ...

MLS#: X13649012
For Sale