1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON

$499,900
MLS#:X13704278
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed*
4 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 24, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Your House Sold Guaranteed*

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 22, 2026(7 days ago)
Updated:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Cornwall. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $499,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 50.08 x 158.08 ft lot
  • Features a partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Softener
  • Efficient water heating via gas

Description

WATERFRONT - Wonderful views from this waterfront home located in the cities east end. The waterfront is located on the south side of the road but your views are full and unobstructed. You will be impressed with this home as soon as your enter the turreted spiral entry giving this home a touch of class and elegance. This versatile floor plan can accommodate most everyones needs and some key points are fireplace in living room, spiral wood staircase to upper level, spacious kitchen with large centre island and an overall open concept on the main floor. The 2nd level has 3 bedrooms with one bedroom featurng a bonus room and the start of a major bathroom renovation. From the 2nd level you can access to the 3rd level via another circular staircase to a partially finished attic. The lower level features a 2 pc bath, a rec room and a possible 4th bedroom. Sellers direction to leave offers irrecoverable until August 31st at 9:00pm

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 7 days. This property is listed at $499,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,664* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall is in the Cornwall neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Cornwall, Cornwall.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Cornwall, Cornwall.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 24, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 22, 2026 (7 days ago)
UpdatedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2 1/2 Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementPartially Finished
Lot Size50.08 × 158.08 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$5,368
Legal DescriptionLT 45 PL 88; CORNWALL & PT LT 2 CON 1 CORNWALL AS IN S342376 (SECONDLY); CORNWALL

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space3
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeWater
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Softener

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON ?

The current listing price for 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON in Cornwall, Cornwall is $499,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON ?

1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON is a Detached (2 1/2 Storey) featuring a Partially Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Softener.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Cornwall, Cornwall

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1506 Montreal Road, Cornwall, ON K6H 1E8

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Cornwall.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$149,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $24,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,664Based on a loan of $349,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$499,900
Loan Amount$349,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,473

About Purchasing a Home in Cornwall, ON

For a property listed at $499,900 in Cornwall, the legal minimum down payment is $24,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Cornwall (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,473.

Similar Listings in Cornwall, Cornwall

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Cornwall

Cornwall, Cornwall Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Cornwall, Cornwall.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$635,924

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Cornwall, Cornwall

Elementary Schools

Central
Public200 Amelia Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 0A5
4.9
Bridgewood
Public850 Nick Kaneb Drive, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 6Z2
4.2
Notre-Dame
Public420 Fifteenth Street West, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 3K5
5.3
Sacred Heart
Public1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
2.4
Marie-Tanguay
Public1500 Holy Cross Boulevard, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 2X1
5.6

Secondary Schools

St Matthew Catholic
CatholicCornwall, Ontario
0.0
Cornwall
Public437 Sydney Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 3H9
3.1
La Citadelle
Public510 McConnell Avenue, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 4M1
4.3
St. Joseph’s
Catholic1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
6.1
St. Lawrence
Catholic1450 Second Street East, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 5Z8
2.1

Cornwall, Cornwall Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Cornwall

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Cornwall Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 133 Dunbar Avenue Cornwall ON listed at $439,900 (MLS# X13718662)
Added 2 days ago
$439,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

133 Dunbar Avenue, Cornwall

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

The young at heart? Look no further! 133 Dunbar Avenue in the wonderful City of Cornwall. 2 bedro...

MLS#: X13718662
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 262 Lourdes Avenue Cornwall ON listed at $424,900 (MLS# X13722742)
Added 2 days ago
$424,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

262 Lourdes Avenue, Cornwall

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Stylish and move-in ready, this 3+1 bedroom semi-detached home is ideally situated in a desirable ne...

MLS#: X13722742
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1321 Stormont Drive Cornwall ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13715568)
Added 3 days ago
$599,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1321 Stormont Drive, Cornwall

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to a home that has been lovingly maintained and filled with cherished memories over the year...

MLS#: X13715568
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1629 Morris Street Cornwall ON listed at $598,000 (MLS# X13712896)
$598,000
6bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1629 Morris Street, Cornwall

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

This beautifully maintained raised bungalow offers just over 1,300 sq ft of bright, open-concept liv...

MLS#: X13712896
For Sale