748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON

$459,900
MLS#:X13628438
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed*
3 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
7.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 28, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Your House Sold Guaranteed*

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 1, 2026(28 days ago)
Updated:Aug 28, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:23 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Cornwall. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $459,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 54 x 177.22 ft lot
  • Features a full, finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 7.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Central Vacuum
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via oil

Description

Pride of ownership is immediately evident throughout this beautiful all-brick bungalow, ideally situated on a quiet residential crescent just steps from Bell Centennial Park and only minutes from schools, shopping, restaurants and all of your daily amenities. Offering just under 1,200 sq. ft. of bright, comfortable living space, this home features gleaming hardwood floors, a spacious sun-filled living room and a welcoming eat-in kitchen with an abundance of cabinetry and workspace. The functional main floor layout includes three nice-sized bedrooms along with a well-appointed 4-piece bathroom. The finished lower level is both spacious and versatile, featuring a large open recreation room highlighted by a wet bar, making it an ideal space for entertaining, hobbies or family gatherings. A 3-piece bathroom, finished laundry room, cedar closet, workshop and an abundance of storage complete the lower level. Step outside through the kitchen to discover a backyard that's just as meticulously maintained as the home itself. The expansive deck with gazebo provides the perfect place to relax, entertain or enjoy your morning coffee while overlooking the beautifully manicured 54' x 177' lot. A large powered garden shed offers endless possibilities for a workshop, hobby space or additional storage, complemented by two additional storage sheds that are thoughtfully positioned throughout the property. Kitchen appliances, washer and dryer are all included, making this truly a move-in ready opportunity. If you've been searching for a home that has been lovingly maintained and cared for over the years, this is one you won't want to miss. Click on the Multi-media link for virtual tour, additional photos & floor plan. All Offers require 24 hour irrevocable.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 28 days. This property is listed at $459,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,531* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall is in the Cornwall neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Cornwall, Cornwall.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Cornwall.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 1, 2026 (28 days ago)
UpdatedAug 28, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked23 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Finished
Lot Size54 × 177.22 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$3,438
Legal DescriptionLT 142 PL 322; PT BLK P PL 322 PT 10, 52R2166; CORNWALL

Parking & Garage

Parking Total7.0
Parking Space7
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOil
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard

Interior Features

  • Central Vacuum

Security Features

  • None

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON ?

The current listing price for 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON in Cornwall, Cornwall is $459,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON ?

748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Full, Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Central Vacuum.

Q.What security features are installed at 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON ?

Security features include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 7.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Oil and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Cornwall, Cornwall

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 748 Montcalm Court, Cornwall, ON K6H 6C3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Cornwall.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$137,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $22,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,531Based on a loan of $321,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$459,900
Loan Amount$321,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,673
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,673

About Purchasing a Home in Cornwall, ON

For a property listed at $459,900 in Cornwall, the legal minimum down payment is $22,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,673 for this transaction. As this listing is in Cornwall (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,673.

Similar Listings in Cornwall, Cornwall

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Cornwall

Cornwall, Cornwall Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Cornwall, Cornwall.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$636,704

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Cornwall, Cornwall

Elementary Schools

Central
Public200 Amelia Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 0A5
4.9
Bridgewood
Public850 Nick Kaneb Drive, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 6Z2
4.2
Notre-Dame
Public420 Fifteenth Street West, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 3K5
5.3
Sacred Heart
Public1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
2.4
Marie-Tanguay
Public1500 Holy Cross Boulevard, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 2X1
5.6

Secondary Schools

St Matthew Catholic
CatholicCornwall, Ontario
0.0
Cornwall
Public437 Sydney Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 3H9
3.1
La Citadelle
Public510 McConnell Avenue, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 4M1
4.3
St. Joseph’s
Catholic1500 Cumberland Street, Cornwall, Ontario, K6J 5V9
6.1
St. Lawrence
Catholic1450 Second Street East, Cornwall, Ontario, K6H 5Z8
2.1

Cornwall, Cornwall Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Cornwall

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Cornwall Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 133 Dunbar Avenue Cornwall ON listed at $439,900 (MLS# X13718662)
Added 2 days ago
$439,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

133 Dunbar Avenue, Cornwall

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

The young at heart? Look no further! 133 Dunbar Avenue in the wonderful City of Cornwall. 2 bedro...

MLS#: X13718662
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 262 Lourdes Avenue Cornwall ON listed at $424,900 (MLS# X13722742)
Added 2 days ago
$424,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

262 Lourdes Avenue, Cornwall

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Stylish and move-in ready, this 3+1 bedroom semi-detached home is ideally situated in a desirable ne...

MLS#: X13722742
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 645 Dundas Crescent Cornwall ON listed at $539,900 (MLS# X13713856)
Open House
$539,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

645 Dundas Crescent, Cornwall

📅Open House:Aug 30 10:00 AM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to 645 Dundas Crescent! Lovingly maintained by its original owner, this centrally located ho...

MLS#: X13713856
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 412 York Street Cornwall ON listed at $448,800 (MLS# X13712920)
Open House
$448,800
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

412 York Street, Cornwall

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to a home where comfort, character, and thoughtful touches come together. Set on a corner lo...

MLS#: X13712920
For Sale