195 West River Road, Dryden, ON

$329,900
MLS#:X13587498
4 beds
2 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 20, 2026(40 days ago)
Updated:Aug 28, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:8 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of West River. Expertly crafted featuring premium unknown construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $329,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Premium 53.5 x 240.9 ft lot size
  • Features a unfinished, full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • Convenient detached garage included
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • equipped with other central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

New Listing. Waterfront Living within the City, just minutes from everything! This river-front location offers a 1-1/2 Storey, 1,378 sq. ft. four bedroom, two bathroom home. On a low profile gently sloping lot. All city services available. Single car detached garage. Dock, Sundeck with Sunroom, fire pit area and two storage sheds included! Quick Possession!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 195 West River Road, Dryden is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 40 days. This property is listed at $329,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,098* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 195 West River Road, Dryden is in the West River neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in West River, Dryden.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •Desirable Detached architecture in West River, Dryden
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in West River, Dryden.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJul 20, 2026 (40 days ago)
UpdatedAug 28, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked8 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionUnknown
BasementUnfinished, Full
Lot Size53.5 Ă— 240.9 Feet
CountyKenora
Annual Tax$2,438.89
Legal DescriptionPCL 14391, SEC DKF; PT PARKLT ZB VANHORNE BEING PT LT 4, CON 5 DESIGNATED AS PT 25 & 26, 23R8953; DRYDEN PT 25 & 25, Plan 23R8953, Dryden

Parking & Garage

Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingOther

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON ?

The current listing price for 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON in West River, Dryden is $329,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON ?

195 West River Road, Dryden, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Unfinished, Full basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Other.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
195 West River Road, Dryden, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

West River, Dryden

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 195 West River Road, Dryden, ON P8N 2A7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Dryden.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$98,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $16,495.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,098Based on a loan of $230,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$329,900
Loan Amount$230,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,424
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,424

About Purchasing a Home in Dryden, ON

For a property listed at $329,900 in Dryden, the legal minimum down payment is $16,495 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,424 for this transaction. As this listing is in Dryden (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,424.

Similar Listings in West River, Dryden

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Dryden →

West River, Dryden Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for West River, Dryden.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$639,000

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in West River, Dryden

Elementary Schools

Open Roads
Public20 Davis Street, Dryden, Ontario, P8N 1R4
5.6
St Josephs
Public185 Parkdale Road, Dryden, Ontario, P8N 1S5
6.4
New Prospect
Public289 Wice Road, Dryden, Ontario, P8N 3H6
7.5

Secondary Schools

Dryden
Public79 Casimir Avenue, Dryden, Ontario, P8N 2H4
5.6

West River, Dryden Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Dryden

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Dryden Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 24 Elvis Avenue Dryden ON listed at $289,000 (MLS# X13713314)
Added 3 days ago
$289,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

24 Elvis Avenue, Dryden

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

New Listing. Three bedroom Back-split, 2 baths, storage room in lower level that could be used as a ...

MLS#: X13713314
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 54 Hearst Avenue Dryden ON listed at $269,000 (MLS# X13718700)
Added 3 days ago
$269,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

54 Hearst Avenue, Dryden

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Looking for an Investment Property? Want to have a tenant cover part of your mortgage? Then look no...

MLS#: X13718700
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 31 Ross Street Dryden ON listed at $389,900 (MLS# X13695456)
Added 9 days ago
$389,900
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

31 Ross Street, Dryden

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

In a preferred location this 1023 sq. ft. three-bedroom, 1 bath bungalow sits on a large 70’ x 157.3...

MLS#: X13695456
For Sale
Sold property - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 133 Memorial Avenue Dryden ON listed at $299,900 (MLS# X13684682)
Sold Price: Members Only
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

133 Memorial Avenue, Dryden

Aug 17, 2026
Sold in 13 days

Mid-Century character meets spacious four-level living in this distinctive side-split home on Memori...

MLS#: X13684682
Sold
Sold price information is available to members only