1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON

$350,000
MLS#:X12954344
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed* →
5 beds
2 baths
3500-5000 sqft
8.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on April 22, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Apr 2, 2026(149 days ago)
Updated:Apr 22, 2026(129 days ago)
Last Checked:20 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey duplex located in the coveted neighborhood of East Hawkesbury. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding and brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $350,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 3500-5000 sqft on a premium 175 x 208 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 8.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Softener
  • equipped with wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Welcome to this duplex located in the heart of the quaint village of St-Eugène, just minutes from the Quebec border. This versatile investment property offers excellent income potential or the perfect opportunity for owner-occupancy with rental support. The main floor unit has been recently updated and features 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom, a spacious living area, a functional kitchen with wood cabinetry, a dedicated laundry room, and a large bonus family room. This unit is currently vacant, allowing for immediate occupancy or the flexibility to set your own rent. The upper unit offers 3 bedrooms, a bright and generous living space, a full bathroom, a separate laundry room, and a front balcony. Currently rented at $1,000/month plus utilities, it provides steady income from day one. Situated on an oversized lot, the property also includes a double garage and ample outdoor space. Additional updates include a newer drilled well, water treatment system, and hot water tank. Each unit is separately metered for hydro, adding convenience and efficiency for both owner and tenants. A great opportunity to invest in a growing area-ideal for investors or buyers looking to offset their mortgage with rental income.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This duplex located at 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 149 days. This property is listed at $350,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,165* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 3500-5000 square feet. 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in East Hawkesbury.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •3500-5000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in East Hawkesbury.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
3500-5000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateApril 22, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedApr 2, 2026 (149 days ago)
UpdatedApr 22, 2026 (129 days ago)
Last Checked20 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDuplex
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Brick
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size175 Ă— 208 Feet
CountyPrescott and Russell
Annual Tax$2,442
Legal DescriptionPT S1/2 LT 12 CON 4 EAST HAWKESBURY AS IN R21631, R20238; S/T INTEREST IN R21631; EAST HAWKESBURY

Parking & Garage

Parking Total8.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingWall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Other

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON ?

The current listing price for 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON in East Hawkesbury is $350,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 3500-5000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON ?

1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON is a Duplex (2-Storey) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON ?

Security features include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 8.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Wall Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

East Hawkesbury, East Hawkesbury

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1255 Labrosse Street, East Hawkesbury, ON K0B 1P0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in East Hawkesbury.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$105,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $17,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,165Based on a loan of $245,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$350,000
Loan Amount$245,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,725
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,725

About Purchasing a Home in East Hawkesbury, ON

For a property listed at $350,000 in East Hawkesbury, the legal minimum down payment is $17,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,725 for this transaction. As this listing is in East Hawkesbury (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,725.

East Hawkesbury Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for East Hawkesbury.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$987,960

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in East Hawkesbury

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

East Hawkesbury Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in East Hawkesbury

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All East Hawkesbury Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 3515 Greenlane Road East Hawkesbury ON listed at $350,000 (MLS# X13514052)
$350,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

3515 Greenlane Road, East Hawkesbury

Jul 2, 2026
DOM: 59

Nestled far back from the road on a quiet country setting, this charming log home offers the privacy...

MLS#: X13514052
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 3515 Greenlane Road East Hawkesbury ON listed at $365,000 (MLS# X13156434)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

3515 Greenlane Road, East Hawkesbury

May 21, 2026
DOM: 101

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Sold property - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1630 Gourley Road East Hawkesbury ON listed at $350,000 (MLS# X13059698)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1630 Gourley Road, East Hawkesbury

Apr 24, 2026
Sold in 70 days

Welcome to this 3-bedroom hi-ranch bungalow on sought-after Gourley Road in East Hawkesbury. Set on ...

MLS#: X13059698
Sold
Sold: Jul 2, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1932 Principale Street East Hawkesbury ON listed at $289,900 (MLS# X12870568)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1932 Principale Street, East Hawkesbury

Mar 11, 2026
Sold in 10 days

MAKE YOUR OFFER TODAY! Looking for an affordable brick home with charm and no rear neighbors? Welcom...

MLS#: X12870568
Sold
Sold: Mar 20, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only