17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON

$499,000
MLS#:X13635966
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation
4 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 13, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Aug 4, 2026(25 days ago)
Updated:Aug 13, 2026(16 days ago)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey duplex located in the coveted neighborhood of Aylmer. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $499,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 66 x 132 ft lot
  • Features a partial basement, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with window unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient radiant heating via gas

Description

Cashflow Turnkey Duplex in the heart of Aylmer. A serene, high-demand rental town perfect for stable cash flow and long-term growth. Ideal for house hacking, live in the vacant lower 2-bedroom unit and offset your mortgage to below local rent rates, while enjoying a private backyard surrounded by nature. The upper unit, with 2 bedrooms plus a bonus room (ideal as an office or games room - non-conforming bedroom), is leased to clean reliable tenants at $1,429/month (heat included, + utilities)-below the market rate of $2,000, offering room to boost your CAP rate upon turnover. The lower unit is move-in ready, rentable at $2,000 (heat included, + utilities) or high-yield Airbnb for added income. Both units feature private entrances, full size appliances, in-unit laundry, and smart layouts that attract quality tenants or short-term guests. Enjoy spacious 20'x14' patios resting in a tranquil backyard; shaded by mature trees and quiet neighbours where you can unwind by a bonfire, listening to birds, squirrels, and ducks in the nearby river. Unit A including an oversized metal gazebo-perfect for relaxing with a glass of wine at dinner. Located in a peaceful town with an A-grade tenant pool, this low-maintenance gem is a smart portfolio addition. Just 20 minutes to Hwy 401, Tillsonburg, Port Stanley, or Port Burwell beaches, 30 minutes to London, 15 minutes to St. Thomas, and 10 minutes to Port Bruce Beach. Please click the media and tour links to view the 360 iguide, photos and schematics!

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This duplex located at 17 Oak Street, Aylmer is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 25 days. This property is listed at $499,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,661* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 17 Oak Street, Aylmer is in the Aylmer neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Aylmer, Aylmer.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Aylmer, Aylmer.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 13, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 4, 2026 (25 days ago)
UpdatedAug 13, 2026 (16 days ago)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDuplex
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementPartial Basement, Unfinished
Lot Size66 × 132 Feet
CountyElgin
Annual Tax$3,212
Legal DescriptionPLAN 164 AKA PLAN 74 LOT 15 E/S OAK N/S TALBOT

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space5
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeRadiant
CoolingWindow Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Library
  • Place Of Worship
  • Ravine
  • School
  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON ?

The current listing price for 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON in Aylmer, Aylmer is $499,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON ?

17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON is a Duplex (2-Storey) featuring a Partial Basement, Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON offer?

Key property features include: Library, Place Of Worship, Ravine, School, School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Window Unit(s).

Location

Initializing map...
17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Aylmer, Aylmer

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 17 Oak Street, Aylmer, ON N5H 1G3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Aylmer.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$149,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $24,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,661Based on a loan of $349,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$499,000
Loan Amount$349,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,455

About Purchasing a Home in Aylmer, ON

For a property listed at $499,000 in Aylmer, the legal minimum down payment is $24,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Aylmer (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,455.

Similar Listings in Aylmer, Aylmer

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Aylmer

Aylmer, Aylmer Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Aylmer, Aylmer.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,250,907

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Aylmer, Aylmer

Elementary Schools

Assumption
Public42 Elk Street, Aylmer, Ontario, N5H 1P6
2.3
Summers' Corners
Public50576 Highway 3, Aylmer, Ontario, N5H 2R1
5.2

Secondary Schools

East Elgin
Public362 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, Ontario, N5H 1K6
4.6

Aylmer, Aylmer Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Aylmer

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Aylmer Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 15 St Andrew Street Aylmer ON listed at $399,999 (MLS# X13724114)
Added 1 day ago
$399,999
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

15 St Andrew Street, Aylmer

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 15 St. Andrew Street, a charming 1+1 bedroom home offering comfortable, low-maintenance l...

MLS#: X13724114
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 150 Dufferin Street Aylmer ON listed at $579,000 (MLS# X13699590)
Added 8 days ago
$579,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

150 Dufferin Street, Aylmer

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Located in the desirable south end of Aylmer, this 4-bedroom home offers a great opportunity for fam...

MLS#: X13699590
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 18 Tara Court Aylmer ON listed at $595,000 (MLS# X13670206)
Open House
$595,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

18 Tara Court, Aylmer

📅Open House:Aug 29 1:00 PM
Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Welcome HOME. From the moment you step inside this impeccably renovated 3+1 bedroom, 2-bathroom resi...

MLS#: X13670206
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 11 Maple Street Aylmer ON listed at $509,900 (MLS# X13670226)
$509,900
5bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

11 Maple Street, Aylmer

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Attractive and super spacious century home with updates in lovely Town of Aylmer. Steps to main stre...

MLS#: X13670226
For Sale