00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON

$59,000
MLS#:X12088867
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee*
0 beds
0 baths
< 700 sqft
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on November 6, 2025. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee*

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Apr 16, 2025(500 days ago)
Updated:Nov 6, 2025(296 days ago)
Last Checked:25 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Dungannon Ward. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $59,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 192.35 x 244 ft lot
  • Notable attributes: None

Description

Great building lot 10 minutes from Bancroft. This property is on a year round road with frontage on Old L'Amable Road. There is 1.22 acres according to the municipal tax bill. This property is about 70% cleared with some wooded areas.

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 500 days. This property is listed at $59,000 with an estimated mortgage of $196* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft is in the Dungannon Ward neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Dungannon Ward, Bancroft.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • < 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Dungannon Ward, Bancroft
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 18, 2025
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedApr 16, 2025 (500 days ago)
UpdatedNov 6, 2025 (296 days ago)
Last Checked25 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size192.35 × 244 Feet
CountyHastings
Annual Tax$301.18
Legal DescriptionPCL 10-1 SEC M30, Lt 10 Pl M30 Dungannon; Bancroft; County of Hastings

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON ?

The current listing price for 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON in Dungannon Ward, Bancroft is $59,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON ?

00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Location

Initializing map...
00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Dungannon Ward, Bancroft

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 00 Old L'Amable Road, Bancroft, ON K0L 1C0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Bancroft.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$17,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $2,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$196Based on a loan of $41,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$59,000
Loan Amount$41,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$315
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$315

About Purchasing a Home in Bancroft, ON

For a property listed at $59,000 in Bancroft, the legal minimum down payment is $2,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $315 for this transaction. As this listing is in Bancroft (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $315.

Similar Listings in Dungannon Ward, Bancroft

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Bancroft

Dungannon Ward, Bancroft Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Dungannon Ward, Bancroft.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$492,288

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Dungannon Ward, Bancroft

Elementary Schools

Our Lady of Mercy
Public192 Bridge Street West, Bancroft, Ontario, K0L 1C0
8.3
Birds Creek
Public33 South Baptiste Lake Road, Bancroft, Ontario
4.3
North Hastings
Public14 Monck Street, Bancroft, Ontario, K0L 1C0
4.1

Secondary Schools

North Hastings
Public14 Monck Street, Bancroft, Ontario, K0L 1C0
3.5

Dungannon Ward, Bancroft Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Bancroft

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Bancroft Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 0 Maxwell Settlement Road Bancroft ON listed at $69,000 (MLS# X12302714)
Expired
members only
Expired: Members Only
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

0 Maxwell Settlement Road, Bancroft

Jul 23, 2025
DOM: 403

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Expired
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 127 Bridge Street Bancroft ON listed at $499,500 (MLS# X13724086)
Added 1 day ago
$499,500
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

127 Bridge Street, Bancroft

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 127 Bridge Street West, a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom raised bungalow in a convenient ...

MLS#: X13724086
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 0 28 Highway Bancroft ON listed at $110,000 (MLS# X13723044)
Added 1 day ago
$110,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

0 28 Highway, Bancroft

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

A great opportunity to own approximately 10 acres of well-treed, gently rolling land just 5 minutes ...

MLS#: X13723044
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 32739 28 Highway Bancroft ON listed at $634,900 (MLS# X13714536)
Added 4 days ago
$634,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

32739 28 Highway, Bancroft

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Welcome to 32739 Highway 28 E, Bancroft!Discover the possibilities at this desirable Bancroft-area p...

MLS#: X13714536
For Sale