582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON

$6,399/mo
MLS#:W13534814
4 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
8.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 7, 2026(53 days ago)
Updated:Aug 2, 2026(27 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of LaSalle. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $6,399 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft
  • 8.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient baseboard heating via other

Description

Tucked along a desirable tree-lined street in LaSalle, this one-storey ranch-style home sits on an extraordinary lot of over half an acre (107 x 215 ft), rarely found this close to the lake, with mature-treed privacy just steps from Burlington Golf & Country Club. Extensively renovated in 2025 with high-end designer finishes: the west wing was taken back to the studs and rebuilt, plus a new roof, furnace, pool heater, full plumbing renewal from home to street, new windows, added insulation, and in-floor heating. Truly move-in ready. The chef's kitchen features a Wolf 6-burner gas range, Bosch dishwasher, beverage fridge, center island, and wet bar, with walkout to the patio. All tile areas have in-floor radiant heating for warmth in winter, while the mature tree canopy and central air help keep the home cool in summer. Both renovated 3-piece bathrooms offer heated floors and glass showers. A bright sunroom with panoramic windows and a second fireplace overlooks the yard year-round. At the entrance, a home office with built-ins can also serve as a fifth bedroom or guest room, while four bedrooms occupy the private wing. A mudroom/laundry with garage and backyard access, plus an oversized double garage with loft storage above and parking for eight, add practicality. Outside, a private Muskoka-sequel backyard features a unite inground pool with safety ledge and bench, a Jacuzzi brand hot tub, and flagstone patio, professionally serviced and swim-ready. The mature tree canopy creates a unique natural setting that provides shade in summer and seasonal shelter throughout the year, creating a peaceful outdoor retreat. Conveniently located just minutes to Burlington Beach, downtown Burlington, Maple view Centre, Costco, and major highways. Situated in an established lakeside neighborhoods with mature trees and convenient access to parks, amenities, and commuter routes. Unfurnished. A fully furnished option is available for qualified tenants at a different rate.

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 53 days. This property is listed at $6,399 with an estimated mortgage of $21* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington is in the LaSalle neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in LaSalle, Burlington.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in LaSalle, Burlington.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJul 7, 2026 (53 days ago)
UpdatedAug 2, 2026 (27 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Lease

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementNone
CountyHalton

Parking & Garage

Parking Total8.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOther
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Golf
  • Library
  • Lake/Pond

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Storage

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON ?

The current listing price for 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON in LaSalle, Burlington is $6,399.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON ?

582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON offer?

Key property features include: Golf, Library, Lake/Pond.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 8.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Other and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

LaSalle, Burlington

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents60 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.0 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

11 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

10 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

23 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6.1%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 582 Cedar Avenue, Burlington, ON L7T 2R2

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Burlington.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$1,920 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $320.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$21Based on a loan of $4,479 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$6,399
Loan Amount$4,479
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$32
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$32

About Purchasing a Home in Burlington, ON

For a property listed at $6,399 in Burlington, the legal minimum down payment is $320 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $32 for this transaction. As this listing is in Burlington (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $32.

Similar Listings in LaSalle, Burlington

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Burlington →

LaSalle, Burlington Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for LaSalle, Burlington.

Verified Local Data
City Population186,948
City Median Age42.6 Yrs
City Ownership78% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,458,345

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
24%
Families with children
44%
Couples without children
28%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English31%
Canadian24%
Scottish22%
Irish21%

Best Schools in LaSalle, Burlington

Elementary Schools

Glenview
Public143 Townsend Avenue, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 1Z1
6.1
Holy Rosary
Public261 Plains Road East, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 2C7
6.0
Maplehurst
Public481 Plains Road East, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 2E2
7.4
Kings Road
Public660 Greenwood Drive, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 3P3
5.0
Saint-Philippe
Public901 Francis Road, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 3Y3
6.2

Secondary Schools

Aldershot
Public50 Fairwood Place West, Aldershot, Burlington, Ontario, L7T 1E5
7.6
Burlington Central
Public1433 Baldwin Street, Burlington, Ontario, L7S 1K4
7.4

LaSalle, Burlington Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied78%
Rented22%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Burlington

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Burlington Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 560 Woodview Road Burlington ON listed at $7,500 (MLS# W13711156)
Added 5 days ago
$7,500/mo
5bd
6ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

560 Woodview Road, Burlington

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Rare Opportunity In Roseland - A 2022 Custom Build Available For Lease, Featuring Approximately 4,00...

MLS#: W13711156
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 1670 MEDAD SPRINGS Court Burlington ON listed at $7,500 (MLS# W13675362)
$7,500/mo
5bd
6ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1670 MEDAD SPRINGS Court, Burlington

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Rare Executive Lease Opportunity in Prestigious North Burlington. Set on a breathtaking 2.6-acre pro...

MLS#: W13675362
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 3046 South Drive Burlington ON listed at $5,000 (MLS# W13675548)
$5,000/mo
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

3046 South Drive, Burlington

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Available December 1st, No Earlier. Prime Roseland short-term rental. This well-maintained 3-bedroom...

MLS#: W13675548
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 5452 CROYDON Road Burlington ON listed at $4,800 (MLS# W13671440)
$4,800/mo
4bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

5452 CROYDON Road, Burlington

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Welcome to 5452 Croydon Road, a beautifully updated home offering space, style, and exceptional flex...

MLS#: W13671440
For Lease