16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON

Unavailable - Members Only
MLS#:Members Only
4 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
22.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Unavailable Listing

Photos Locked for Unavailable Listing

Sign up for a free membership to view all photo galleries, listing history, prices, and property details.

⚠️

Listing Status: Unavailable

This property listing is currently unavailable. Photos, price, description, and property details are reserved for free members.

Added:Apr 28, 2026(123 days ago)
Updated:May 11, 2026(110 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Description & Highlights Locked

The description and public remarks for this unavailable or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow-Raised detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural East Garafraxa. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $999,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 200 x 440 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 22.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient built-in configuration
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Exceptional Family Home in Prestigious Garafraxa Woods. Welcome to one of Garafraxa Woods' most desirable settings, where estate properties are surrounded by mature forests, rolling countryside, and protected conservation lands. This remarkable home is set on a private 2-acre forested lot, tucked away on a quiet street and positioned well back from the road, offering the kind of peace, space, and natural beauty that defines this sought-after enclave. Residents enjoy close proximity to scenic hiking and biking trails, conservation areas, and premier golf courses, all while being just minutes from town conveniences. Filled with abundant natural light, this bright raised bungalow offers a thoughtful and functional layout featuring a spacious foyer, built-in double car garage with electric vehicle charging port, 4 well-sized bedrooms, and 2 full bathrooms. The upper level showcases an upgraded kitchen with expansive views of the serene, forested country backyard and a walk-out to the patio-ideal for entertaining or enjoying quiet mornings surrounded by nature. The ground level features a warm and inviting family room with walk-out access to the backyard, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. Ideally located just minutes from Broadway in Orangeville, residents enjoy easy access to boutique shopping, dining, schools, and recreation facilities, while maintaining the tranquillity of country living. Commuters will appreciate the approximate 48-minute drive to Pearson International Airport, making this an ideal balance of lifestyle and convenience. This is a rare opportunity to own a beautifully situated home in one of the area's most desired communities.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Details & Specs Locked

Key features and specifications for this terminated or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details Locked

Additional listing details for this unavailable or expired property are reserved for free members.

Additional Details

StatusTerminated
AddedApr 28, 2026 (123 days ago)
UpdatedMay 11, 2026 (110 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details Locked

Property details and specifications for this unavailable or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow-Raised
ConstructionBrick, Wood
BasementFinished
Lot Size200 Ă— 440 Feet
CountyDufferin
Annual Tax$7,378
Legal DescriptionLT 11, PL 111, S/T MF63544 ; EAST GARAFRAXA

Parking & Garage

Parking Total22.0
Parking Space20
Garage TypeBuilt-In

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • Rolling
  • School

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions Locked

Property Q&A for this unavailable or expired listing is reserved for free members.

Frequently Asked Questions about 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON ?

The current listing price for 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON in Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa is $999,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON ?

16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON is a Detached (Bungalow-Raised) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON offer?

Key property features include: Rec./Commun.Centre, Rolling, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 22.0 vehicles (Built-In).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour Locked

Virtual tour and 3D walkthroughs for this unavailable or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Location & Street View Locked

Map and Google Street View details for this unavailable or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Location

Initializing map...
16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History Locked

Listing transaction history for this unavailable or expired property is reserved for free members.

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights Locked

Valuation, market speed, and AI pricing insights for this unavailable or expired listing are reserved for free members.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 16 Old Carriage Road, East Garafraxa, ON L9W 5A3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in East Garafraxa.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$299,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $74,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,328Based on a loan of $699,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$999,900
Loan Amount$699,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$16,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$16,473

About Purchasing a Home in East Garafraxa, ON

For a property listed at $999,900 in East Garafraxa, the legal minimum down payment is $74,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $16,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in East Garafraxa (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $16,473.

Similar Listings in Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa

Explore all Just Listed Homes in East Garafraxa →

Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$2,044,135

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural East Garafraxa, East Garafraxa Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in East Garafraxa

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All East Garafraxa Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 31001 9th Line East Garafraxa ON listed at $899,000 (MLS# X13151682)
Price Change
$899,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

31001 9th Line, East Garafraxa

May 20, 2026
DOM: 102

This beautiful private 9 acre building lot has it all! Natural water features, trees, trails. All ap...

MLS#: X13151682
For Sale
Sold property - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 2 Grand Crescent East Garafraxa ON listed at $997,500 (MLS# X13077574)
Sold Price: Members Only
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2 Grand Crescent, East Garafraxa

May 4, 2026
Sold in 5 days

Located in East Garafraxa, 2 Grand Crescent is a two storey home offering 3+1 bedrooms and 4 bathroo...

MLS#: X13077574
Sold
Sold: May 8, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 12 Victoria Boulevard East Garafraxa ON listed at $849,999 (MLS# X13051128)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

12 Victoria Boulevard, East Garafraxa

Apr 28, 2026
Sold in 57 days

Space, privacy, and peace of mind... all on a lot that's hard to find and even harder to replace. Se...

MLS#: X13051128
Sold
Sold: Jun 23, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 12 Victoria Boulevard East Garafraxa ON listed at $879,900 (MLS# X12850056)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

12 Victoria Boulevard, East Garafraxa

Mar 5, 2026
DOM: 178

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated