2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON

$303,995
MLS#:X13247482
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee*
2 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 21, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee*

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Jun 5, 2026(85 days ago)
Updated:Aug 21, 2026(8 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Hamilton. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $303,995 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Tucked within the year-round community of Lougheed Park, this affordable brick bungalow offers easy one-level living with comfort, practicality, and room to make it your own. A covered front entrance welcomes you into a functional mudroom-style space with convenient storage, ideal for everyday living in every season. The bright eat-in kitchen is thoughtfully designed with stainless steel appliances, including a built-in microwave, tile backsplash, generous counter space, and ample cabinetry for effortless meal prep and storage. Just beyond, the carpet-free living room feels warm and inviting, with large windows that draw in natural light and create a comfortable setting to relax or gather. Two well-proportioned bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the main level, while the lower level offers abundant storage and exciting potential for future finished living space, hobby areas, or a workshop. Outside, enjoy the best of indoor-outdoor living with both a covered back porch lounge area and a private open deck framed by mature trees and peaceful green space, creating a quiet retreat to unwind. Conveniently located just minutes from everyday amenities and with easy access to Highway 401, this low-maintenance home presents an excellent opportunity for downsizers, first-time buyers, or anyone seeking simple living in Cobourg.

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 85 days. This property is listed at $303,995 with an estimated mortgage of $1,012* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township is in the Rural Hamilton neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • 2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 21, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJun 5, 2026 (85 days ago)
UpdatedAug 21, 2026 (8 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick
BasementUnfinished
CountyNorthumberland
Annual Tax$886.2
Legal DescriptionNot Applicable

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON ?

The current listing price for 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON in Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township is $303,995.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON ?

2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2 Park Lane, Hamilton Township, ON K9A 0X9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Hamilton Township.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$91,199 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $15,200.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,012Based on a loan of $212,796 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$303,995
Loan Amount$212,796
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,035
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,035

About Purchasing a Home in Hamilton Township, ON

For a property listed at $303,995 in Hamilton Township, the legal minimum down payment is $15,200 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,035 for this transaction. As this listing is in Hamilton Township (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,035.

Similar Listings in Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Hamilton Township

Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,015,655

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Hamilton Township

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Hamilton Township Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 7034 Beech Street Hamilton Township ON listed at $309,900 (MLS# X13706734)
$309,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

7034 Beech Street, Hamilton Township

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Welcome to this charming one-bedroom, one-bathroom home with a warm, cottage-inspired feel, perfectl...

MLS#: X13706734
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 22 Basher Drive Hamilton Township ON listed at $245,000 (MLS# X13701348)
Open House
$245,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

22 Basher Drive, Hamilton Township

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

This 2 bedroom home is an inviting option for those looking to simplify or take their first step int...

MLS#: X13701348
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 5248 King Road Hamilton Township ON listed at $295,000 (MLS# X13610960)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

5248 King Road, Unit 315, Hamilton Township

Jul 27, 2026
Sold in 29 days

If you're looking for an affordable escape from the hustle and bustle of the city to refresh and rec...

MLS#: X13610960
Sold
Sold: Aug 24, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 13 Hillview Drive Hamilton Township ON listed at $329,900 (MLS# X13578922)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

13 Hillview Drive, Hamilton Township

Jul 17, 2026
Sold in 35 days

Come and enjoy mobile living in Sandown Park. This 2 bedroom mobile is situated on a 50x150 foot out...

MLS#: X13578922
Sold
Sold: Aug 20, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only