14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON

$699,000
MLS#:X13612582
3 beds
1 baths
Commercial
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 25, 2026(35 days ago)
Updated:Aug 25, 2026(4 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable commercial retail located in the coveted neighborhood of Huntsville. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $699,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Premium 52.2 x 104 ft lot size
  • Convenient single detached garage included
  • equipped with no central cooling and highly efficient gas forced air closed heating via gas

Description

Rare opportunity in the heart of Downtown Huntsville! Situated within the Central Business District, this beautifully updated property offers exceptional flexibility for both residential living and future commercial possibilities. Whether you're looking for a charming home, a prime location for your business, or a live-work investment, this property delivers. The home has been tastefully updated with modern finishes. Outside, the possibilities continue with a detached 12' x 24' insulated shop on a concrete pad with hardwood floors-ideal as a studio, workshop, office, or future business space. A full unfinished basement provides abundant storage and laundry facilities. Parking is never an issue with space for multiple vehicles, plus the added advantage of being directly beside municipal parking and an EV charging station and one street over from Main Street. With Central Business District zoning allowing for a variety of future uses, this is a rare chance to secure a highly visible downtown property. See documents for zoning use(s). Could be retail, artisan shop, quaint restaurant, medical office, hair salon, coffee shop, laundromat, multiple unit dwelling, or many other commercial ventures.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This commercial retail located at 14 Princess Street, Huntsville is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 35 days. This property is listed at $699,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,327* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is unknown square feet. 14 Princess Street, Huntsville is in the Huntsville neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Huntsville, Huntsville.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • Desirable Commercial Retail architecture in Huntsville, Huntsville
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Huntsville.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Property Type
Commercial

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJul 25, 2026 (35 days ago)
UpdatedAug 25, 2026 (4 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCommercial Retail
Lot Size52.2 × 104 Feet
CountyMuskoka
Annual Tax$2,455
Legal DescriptionLT 32 N/S Princess St PL 1 Huntsville, District of Muskoka

Parking & Garage

Parking Space4
Garage TypeSingle Detached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeGas Forced Air Closed
CoolingNo

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

  • No

Community Features

  • Public Transit
  • Recreation/Community Centre

Frequently Asked Questions about 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON ?

The current listing price for 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON in Huntsville, Huntsville is $699,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON ?

14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON is a Commercial Retail () featuring a basement.

Q.What neighborhood and community amenities are nearby?

Community features and nearby amenities include: Public Transit, Recreation/Community Centre.

Q.What security features are installed at 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON ?

Security features include: No.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via No.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Huntsville, Huntsville

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 14 Princess Street, Huntsville, ON P1H 1P2

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Huntsville.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$209,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $44,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,327Based on a loan of $489,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$699,000
Loan Amount$489,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,455

About Purchasing a Home in Huntsville, ON

For a property listed at $699,000 in Huntsville, the legal minimum down payment is $44,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Huntsville (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,455.

Similar Listings in Huntsville, Huntsville

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Huntsville

Huntsville, Huntsville Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Huntsville, Huntsville.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$987,799

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Huntsville, Huntsville

Elementary Schools

Saint Mary's
Public36 Silverwood Drive, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1N1
3.7
Pine Glen
Public126 West Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1M5
4.7
Huntsville
Public58 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 2A2
6.7
Riverside
Public755 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1Z3
5.7
Spruce Glen
Public550 Muskoka Road 3, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1C9
6.3

Secondary Schools

Huntsville
Public58 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 2A2
6.4

Huntsville, Huntsville Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Huntsville

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Commercial nearby

All Huntsville Homes
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 494 Old Ferguson Road Huntsville ON listed at $799,000 (MLS# X13669954)
$799,000
0bd
0ba
Commercial

494 Old Ferguson Road, Huntsville

Aug 13, 2026
DOM: 17

Capitalize On A Rare Land Assembly Opportunity With This Prime 4.13 Acre Commercial Parcel Situated ...

MLS#: X13669954
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 78 Chaffey Twp Road Huntsville ON listed at $825,000 (MLS# X13635044)
$825,000
0bd
0ba
Commercial

78 Chaffey Twp Road, Huntsville

Aug 4, 2026
DOM: 26

*Density Recently DOUBLED - Now Approved For 24 Residential Units Across Three Eight-Plexes!* * CMHC...

MLS#: X13635044
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 188 60 Highway Huntsville ON listed at $849,900 (MLS# X13604130)
$849,900
0bd
0ba
Commercial

188 60 Highway, Huntsville

Jul 24, 2026
DOM: 37

LOCATION, LOCATION , LOCATION!!Incredible Development Potential!.08 Acre Prime Mixed use Development...

MLS#: X13604130
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 66 Hanes Road Huntsville ON listed at $679,900 (MLS# X13628770)
$679,900
0bd
0ba
Commercial

66 Hanes Road, Huntsville

Jul 20, 2026
DOM: 41

A rare development opportunity in the heart of Huntsville! This expansive 1.1-acre property offers a...

MLS#: X13628770
For Sale