156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON

$1,098,000
MLS#:X13506276
3 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
8.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 30, 2026(60 days ago)
Updated:Jul 7, 2026(53 days ago)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Madawaska Valley. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,098,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 275 x 121.3 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 8.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Softener, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Looking for a safe shallow entrance to the water, along with absolutely stunning sunsets, this amazing lot with all its flower gardens, trees and shrubs delivers it all. Enjoy a parklike setting with plenty of space for the kids to run and play. Sit on the back deck or at the waters edge and enjoy your morning coffee listening to the call of the loons or watch the resident eagles soaring high above. This property features 275 feet of a pristine waterfront on a very private, well landscaped lot on Lake Kamaniskeg which is comprised of 90 kms of waterways offering excellent swimming, boating and fishing. The home itself has been totally renovated over the years and features two bedrooms on the upper floor and a third bedroom on the lower floor. There is a propane fireplace in the living room with a freestanding propane stove in the family room to snuggle up to on those chilly nights. The property has two garages, one attached and one detached offering loads of space for those toys and/or that workshop you always wanted. Enjoy the evenings sitting around the well designed fire pit on the waters edge with friends and family gazing at the stars. This property is just minutes away from all the amenities Barry's Bay has to offer including two grocery stores, pharmacy, restaurants, clothing and sporting stores. Barry's Bay even has its own St Francis Hospital. This area has some of the best snowmobile and ATV trails Ontario has to offer. This property is truly one of a kind!!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 60 days. This property is listed at $1,098,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,655* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley is in the Madawaska Valley neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Madawaska Valley.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 30, 2026 (60 days ago)
UpdatedJul 7, 2026 (53 days ago)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFinished with Walk-Out
Lot Size275 Ă— 121.3 Feet
CountyRenfrew
Annual Tax$4,270.1
Legal DescriptionPT WELCHMAN'S ISLAND IN BARRY'S BAY SHERWOOD AS IN R335205; T/W R335205 ; SHERWOOD, JONES & BURNS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total8.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Hospital
  • Library
  • Place Of Worship
  • Park
  • Waterfront

Interior Features

  • Water Softener
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON ?

The current listing price for 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley is $1,098,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON ?

156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Hospital, Library, Place Of Worship, Park, Waterfront.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Softener, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 8.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 156 Mask Island Drive, Madawaska Valley, ON K0J 1B0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Madawaska Valley.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$329,400 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $219,600.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,655Based on a loan of $768,600 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,098,000
Loan Amount$768,600
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$18,435
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$18,435

About Purchasing a Home in Madawaska Valley, ON

For a property listed at $1,098,000 in Madawaska Valley, the legal minimum down payment is $219,600 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $18,435 for this transaction. As this listing is in Madawaska Valley (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $18,435.

Similar Listings in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Madawaska Valley →

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$501,789

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Madawaska Valley

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Madawaska Valley Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 134 Carson Heights Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $849,900 (MLS# X13698404)
Added 9 days ago
$849,900
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

134 Carson Heights Road, Madawaska Valley

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Quiet quality and thoughtful design define this 4-season, 4-bedroom home or cottage on the sought-af...

MLS#: X13698404
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 698 Mitchell Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $859,000 (MLS# X13624786)
$859,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

698 Mitchell Road, Madawaska Valley

Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

Welcome to exceptional living in prestigious Algonquin Heights Estates, where luxury craftsmanship m...

MLS#: X13624786
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 7 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 227 Grunwald Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $979,900 (MLS# X13462766)
Price Change
$979,900
7bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

227 Grunwald Road, Madawaska Valley

Jun 18, 2026
DOM: 73

Summer is here! Get ready to love this custom built home that was carefully curated for you and you...

MLS#: X13462766
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 682 Long Lake Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $899,999 (MLS# X13456314)
Price Change
$899,999
6bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

682 Long Lake Road, Madawaska Valley

Jun 17, 2026
DOM: 74

Excellent opportunity to have an investment property or have this beautiful resort to yourself. Pro...

MLS#: X13456314
For Sale