5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON

$299,000
MLS#:X13422636
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation
4 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
11.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on June 18, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Jun 9, 2026(81 days ago)
Updated:Jun 18, 2026(72 days ago)
Last Checked:11 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow-Raised detached located in the coveted neighborhood of McDougall. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $299,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 401.45 x 1414 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 11.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Opportunity knocks just minutes from Parry Sound! Set on over 30 acres and located less than 2 minutes from town, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a rare combination of space, privacy and convenience. The property features a mix of open areas and mature trees, providing plenty of room to explore, enjoy nature or pursue your future plans. The home offers a functional layout and is ready for your personal touches and updates. Conveniently located near Highway 400 for easy commuting and just minutes from shopping, restaurants, schools, healthcare services, Georgian Bay beaches, boat launches, trails and all the amenities Parry Sound has to offer. If you're looking for a property with room to grow, this acreage presents outstanding potential in a highly desirable location.

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 81 days. This property is listed at $299,000 with an estimated mortgage of $995* per month. It has 4 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall is in the McDougall neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in McDougall, McDougall.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in McDougall, McDougall.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateJune 18, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJun 9, 2026 (81 days ago)
UpdatedJun 18, 2026 (72 days ago)
Last Checked11 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow-Raised
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size401.45 × 1414 Feet
CountyParry Sound
Annual Tax$1,526.7
Legal DescriptionCON 7 PT LOT 25 PLAN 42R-3668 PART 2, 3

Parking & Garage

Parking Total11.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Golf
  • Hospital
  • School
  • School Bus Route
  • Skiing

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON ?

The current listing price for 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON in McDougall, McDougall is $299,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON ?

5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON is a Detached (Bungalow-Raised) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Golf, Hospital, School, School Bus Route, Skiing.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 11.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

McDougall, McDougall

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 5 Hoddy's Side Road, McDougall, ON P2A 2W9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in McDougall.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$89,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $14,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$995Based on a loan of $209,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$299,000
Loan Amount$209,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$2,960
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$2,960

About Purchasing a Home in McDougall, ON

For a property listed at $299,000 in McDougall, the legal minimum down payment is $14,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $2,960 for this transaction. As this listing is in McDougall (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $2,960.

Similar Listings in McDougall, McDougall

Explore all Just Listed Homes in McDougall

McDougall, McDougall Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for McDougall, McDougall.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$709,674

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in McDougall, McDougall

Elementary Schools

McDougall
Public69 Highway 124, McDougall Township, Ontario, P2A 2W7
5.2

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

McDougall, McDougall Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in McDougall

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All McDougall Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 260 Loch Erne Road McDougall ON listed at $365,000 (MLS# X13563458)
$365,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

260 Loch Erne Road, McDougall

Jul 14, 2026
DOM: 47

Beautiful and versatile - 18 acres of vacant rural land offered on Loch Erne Road in the Municipalit...

MLS#: X13563458
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 25 LAKE RIDGE Road McDougall ON listed at $237,900 (MLS# X13128924)
Price Change
$237,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

25 LAKE RIDGE Road, McDougall

May 13, 2026
DOM: 109

Tucked along the north end of Bell Lake in McDougall Township, this large waterfront property offers...

MLS#: X13128924
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 146 Lorimer Lake Road McDougall ON listed at $339,900 (MLS# X13046686)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

146 Lorimer Lake Road, McDougall

Apr 27, 2026
Sold in 73 days

Discover the charm of 146 Lorimer Lake Rd, a delightful two-bedroom, one-bath home nestled on more t...

MLS#: X13046686
Sold
Sold: Jul 8, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 5 Mountain Basin Drive McDougall ON listed at $249,999 (MLS# X13038002)
Price Change
$249,999
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

5 Mountain Basin Drive, McDougall

Apr 22, 2026
DOM: 130

Excellent Opportunity to construct your Dream Home in a beautiful Residential neighbourhoodsurrounde...

MLS#: X13038002
For Sale