185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON

$459,000
MLS#:N13588586
1 beds
1 baths
600-699 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 21, 2026(39 days ago)
Updated:Jul 21, 2026(39 days ago)
Last Checked:7 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Apartment condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Central Newmarket. Expertly crafted featuring premium concrete construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $459,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 1 Bedroom and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 600-699 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient underground configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to this bright and spacious 1-bedroom condo at The Davis by Rose Corp, ideally located in the heart of Central Newmarket. This unique unit features no unit above, offering added privacy and tranquility, along with a private south-facing balcony that fills the home with an abundance of natural light throughout the day.Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from public transit, shopping, restaurants, and Upper Canada Mall.Building Amenities Include:Rooftop terrace with BBQ areaFully equipped fitness centre and yoga studioParty room and resident loungeGames roomTheatre roomHobby roomChildren's play areaPet spaGuest suiteVisitor parkingAdditional Features:Underground parking includedStorage locker includedExcellent central location close to all everyday conveniencesWhether you're a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor, this exceptional condo offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and modern amenities in one of Newmarket's most desirable communities.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 185 Deerfield Road, Newmarket is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 39 days. This property is listed at $459,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,528* per month. It has 1 bed, 1 bathroom, and is 600-699 square feet. 185 Deerfield Road, Newmarket is in the Central Newmarket neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Central Newmarket, Newmarket.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •1 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •600-699 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Newmarket.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
600-699 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 21, 2026 (39 days ago)
UpdatedJul 21, 2026 (39 days ago)
Last Checked7 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleApartment
ConstructionConcrete
BasementNone
CountyYork
Annual Tax$2,907

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeUnderground

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Hospital
  • Library
  • Park
  • Public Transit
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON ?

The current listing price for 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON in Central Newmarket, Newmarket is $459,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom across approximately 600-699 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON ?

185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON is a Condo Apartment (Apartment) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON offer?

Key property features include: Hospital, Library, Park, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Underground).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
185 Deerfield Road, Unit 420, Newmarket, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Central Newmarket, Newmarket

SAFETY RATING9.1 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents68 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.7 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark22,000 residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

24 assaults (109.1/100k)

Property Security
Low

13 B&E (59.1/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Moderate

18 thefts (81.8/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 4.2%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: York Regional Police (YRP) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Condo Complex Overview

Deerfield Condos at 185 Deerfield Road

185 Deerfield Road Newmarket, Newmarket

Built 20084.0 RatingView Building Page

185 Deerfield Road: Transit‑Centric Micro‑Location

When you stand on the corner of Deerfield and Wellington, the pulse of Newmarket’s emerging urban core is unmistakable. 185 Deerfield Road isn’t just another high‑rise; it’s a conduit between commuter rails and the quiet streets that families crave. For buyers scouting condos for sale at 185 Deerfield Road Newmarket, the building’s position on the GO corridor offers a rare blend of speed and serenity.

Proximity to GO and TTC

The nearest GO station — Newmarket GO — lies a five‑minute walk, while the TTC bus routes 12 and 511 thread through the block, delivering downtown Toronto in under 45 minutes. This dual‑mode access means you can shed the car without sacrificing connectivity, a selling point that routinely surfaces in Newmarket real estate evaluation reports. The building’s underground parking garage allocates two dedicated spaces per unit, but the real advantage is the optional bike‑share dock just outside the lobby, encouraging a car‑light lifestyle.

Walk Score and Pedestrian Flow

Walk Score’s algorithm rates this micro‑neighbourhood at 78, placing it in the “Very Walkable” bracket. Sidewalks are wide, cross‑walks are timed, and the streetscape features tree‑lined boulevards that buffer traffic noise. For prospective owners, this translates into leisurely morning strolls to the farmers’ market on Main Street, or a quick coffee run to the boutique bakery two blocks east. The pedestrian flow is steady but never congested, a subtle factor that boosts resale desirability.

Dining and Retail Adjacent to Deerfield

Within a block, you’ll find a curated mix of eateries: a farm‑to‑table brunch spot, a Mediterranean tapas bar, and a specialty coffee roaster that roasts beans on‑site. Retail options include a high‑end grocery that stocks organic produce and a boutique fitness studio offering yoga and HIIT classes. This density of amenities means you can live, work, and play without ever needing to drive more than a few minutes, a compelling narrative for the young professional segment that dominates recent Newmarket condo listings.

Green Spaces and School Catchment

Just east of the building, the 12‑acre Fairy Lake Park offers walking trails, a duck pond, and seasonal outdoor concerts. The park’s proximity adds a premium to the building’s lifestyle appeal, especially for families evaluating school districts. The condo falls under the York Region District School Board, with catchment schools rated above provincial averages in both academic performance and extracurricular participation. This educational edge often nudges families toward the building when comparing condo listings across the GTA.

Lifestyle Appeal for Modern Buyers

Balanced Urban Vibe

The building itself embraces a modern aesthetic: floor‑to‑ceiling windows, high‑gloss quartz countertops, and acoustic‑treated walls that mute street sounds. A rooftop terrace provides panoramic views of the surrounding neighbourhood, while a residents‑only lounge hosts monthly networking events, fostering a community feel that many high‑rise complexes lack. Pet‑friendly policies and a 24‑hour concierge further smooth daily living, making the building attractive to downsizers, investors, and first‑time buyers alike.

If you’re weighing a purchase or a future sale, the combination of transit access, walkable amenities, and strong school catchment creates a price floor that resists market dips. To get a precise, data‑driven valuation tailored to your specific unit, reach out to Tony Sousa & The SOUSA TEAM today. We offer a complimentary building evaluation, off‑market alert subscriptions, and confidential price‑trend briefings that keep you ahead of the curve.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 185 Deerfield Road 420, Newmarket, ON L2Y 0G7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Newmarket.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$137,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $22,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,528Based on a loan of $321,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$459,000
Loan Amount$321,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,655
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,655

About Purchasing a Home in Newmarket, ON

For a property listed at $459,000 in Newmarket, the legal minimum down payment is $22,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,655 for this transaction. As this listing is in Newmarket (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,655.

Similar Listings in Central Newmarket, Newmarket

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Newmarket →

Central Newmarket, Newmarket Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Central Newmarket, Newmarket.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,152,701

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Central Newmarket, Newmarket

Elementary Schools

Stuart Scott
Public247 Lorne Avenue, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 4K5
7.9
Rogers
Public256 Rogers Road, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 1G6
7.8
Maple Leaf
Public155 Longford Drive, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 2Y7
5.3
Canadian Martyrs
Public170 London Road, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 6R5
6.6
Prince Charles
Public684 Srigley Street, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 1W9
4.7

Secondary Schools

Huron Heights
Public40 Huron Heights Drive, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 3J9
6.1
Dr John M Denison
Public135 Bristol Road, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 8J7
5.6
Sacred Heart
Public908 Lemar Road, Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 1R9
7.2
Sir William Mulock
Public705 Columbus Way, Newmarket, Ontario, L3X 2M7
6.6

Central Newmarket, Newmarket Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Newmarket

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Newmarket Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 185 Deerfield Road Newmarket ON listed at $445,000 (MLS# N13702458)
Added 8 days ago
$445,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

185 Deerfield Road, Unit 315, Newmarket

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Discover the 1 Bedroom + Den suite at Davis Condos in Newmarket! This open-concept layout features l...

MLS#: N13702458
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 270 Davis Drive Newmarket ON listed at $489,999 (MLS# N13574502)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

270 Davis Drive, Unit 806, Newmarket

Jul 16, 2026
Sold in 14 days

Welcome to Unit 806 at 270 Davis Drive, a bright and spacious condominium offering over 1,000sq. ft....

MLS#: N13574502
Sold
Sold: Jul 29, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 260 Davis Drive Newmarket ON listed at $510,000 (MLS# N13557486)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

260 Davis Drive, Unit 707, Newmarket

Jul 13, 2026
Sold in 26 days

Welcome To This Spacious 3 Bedroom Condo In The Heart Of Newmarket! Close To All Amenities, Includi...

MLS#: N13557486
Sold
Sold: Aug 7, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 185 Deerfield Road Newmarket ON listed at $459,000 (MLS# N13552874)
$459,000
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

185 Deerfield Road, Unit 1002, Newmarket

Jul 11, 2026
DOM: 50

Welcome to Unit 1002 at The Davis Condos, a bright and stylish 1 Bed, 1 Bath suite located in the he...

MLS#: N13552874
For Sale