14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON

$695,000
MLS#:X9010167
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
5 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on May 7, 2025. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee* →

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Jul 3, 2024(787 days ago)
Updated:May 7, 2025(479 days ago)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey rural residential located in the coveted neighborhood of Sioux Lookout. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and other construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $695,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 450.21 x 241.06 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out, separate entrance basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Other
  • Efficient forced air heating via other

Description

For more info on this property, please click the Brochure button below. The property consists of a 1997 sq.ft. custom built 3+2 bedroom home with a walk-out basement, and a 2-car garage with an attached workshop with 220v electrical hookup. Vaulted ceilings with skylights, 2 fireplaces and a primary bedroom with a 3-piece ensuite and walk-in closet are only a few of the appealing aspects of this private rural 1.63 acre property. The outdoor leisure space consists of a wrap-around deck off the kitchen with a large lower deck for entertaining your guests. The exterior of the home is aesthetically appealing with newly installed Hardi-board with an existing brick lower level providing robust protection from the elements. This is a beautiful property that has been well cared for and maintained.

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This rural residential located at 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 787 days. This property is listed at $695,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,313* per month. It has 5 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Sioux Lookout.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Sioux Lookout.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateMay 7, 2025
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJul 3, 2024 (787 days ago)
UpdatedMay 7, 2025 (479 days ago)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeRural Residential
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Other
BasementFinished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance
Lot Size450.21 Ă— 241.06 Feet
CountyKenora
Annual Tax$8,500
Legal DescriptionPCL 32503 SEC DKF; PT LT 5 PL M295 PT 3, 23R4709; SIOUX LOOKOUT

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOther
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Clear View
  • School Bus Route
  • Terraced
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Other

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON ?

The current listing price for 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON in Sioux Lookout is $695,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON ?

14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON is a Rural Residential (2-Storey) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out, Separate Entrance basement.

Q.What key property features does 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON offer?

Key property features include: Clear View, School Bus Route, Terraced, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Other and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Sioux Lookout, Sioux Lookout

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 14 Cedar Point Drive, Sioux Lookout, ON P8T 0A7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Sioux Lookout.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$208,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $44,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,313Based on a loan of $486,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$695,000
Loan Amount$486,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,375
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,375

About Purchasing a Home in Sioux Lookout, ON

For a property listed at $695,000 in Sioux Lookout, the legal minimum down payment is $44,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,375 for this transaction. As this listing is in Sioux Lookout (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,375.

Sioux Lookout Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Sioux Lookout.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$795,275

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Sioux Lookout

Elementary Schools

Sacred Heart
Public41 8th Avenue, Sioux Lookout, Ontario, P8T 1B7
4.8
Sioux Mountain
Public89 First Avenue, Sioux Lookout, Ontario, P8T 1B5
1.5

Secondary Schools

Queen Elizabeth
PublicSioux Lookout, Ontario
2.1

Sioux Lookout Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Sioux Lookout

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Sioux Lookout Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 179 Drayton Road Sioux Lookout ON listed at $599,000 (MLS# X13259332)
$599,000
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

179 Drayton Road, Sioux Lookout

Dec 4, 2025
DOM: 269

Welcome home to this spacious and beautifully maintained 2-storey property offering 1,954 sq ft abov...

MLS#: X13259332
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 109 King Street Sioux Lookout ON listed at $649,900 (MLS# X13252612)
$649,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

109 King Street, Sioux Lookout

Mar 18, 2025
DOM: 530

Completely renovated home at 109 King St, Sioux Lookout! Featuring stunning walnut hardwood floors, ...

MLS#: X13252612
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 288 ABRAM LAKE Road Sioux Lookout ON listed at $804,900 (MLS# X9403502)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
5bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

288 ABRAM LAKE Road, Sioux Lookout

Jun 18, 2024
DOM: 803

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 36 Robert Street Sioux Lookout ON listed at $250,000 (MLS# X13616476)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

36 Robert Street, Sioux Lookout

Jul 28, 2026
Sold in 33 days

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom starter home, ideally located in a quiet residential neighbourhoo...

MLS#: X13616476
Sold
Sold price information is available to members only