147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON

$324,900
MLS#:X13707838
2 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Updated:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Last Checked:14 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Glencoe. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $324,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 66 x 165 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

**Small in Size, Big on Possibilities!**Welcome to this charming and efficiently designed home in the quiet community of Glencoe, where you'll find all the amenities you need close at hand. Offering over 700 sq. ft. of thoughtfully planned living space, this home makes the most of every square foot. The bright open-concept layout creates a welcoming main living area, with the living room flowing seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with a convenient island-perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Two comfortable bedrooms provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office, while the large updated bathroom includes the added convenience of main-floor laundry. Step outside to enjoy the **large, fully fenced yard**, offering plenty of room for pets, gardening, relaxing, or summer gatherings. Located in a peaceful Glencoe neighbourhood, this home is a great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a manageable home without sacrificing outdoor space.**Affordable, functional, and full of potential-come see what this little home has to offer!** Updates since 2016 : windows, doors, shingles and tankless water heater ( according to listing when purchased), 2025 entire front porch roof and railings ( not base), 2026 some facia and all gutters.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 5 days. This property is listed at $324,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,081* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex is in the Glencoe neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
UpdatedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
Last Checked14 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementCrawl Space
Lot Size66 × 165 Feet
CountyMiddlesex
Annual Tax$1,222.71
Legal DescriptionLT 28, RCP 369 AS IN MW48564 ; GLENCOE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space3
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON ?

The current listing price for 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON in Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex is $324,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON ?

147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Crawl Space basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 147 Victoria Street, Southwest Middlesex, ON N0L 1M0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Southwest Middlesex.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$97,470 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $16,245.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,081Based on a loan of $227,430 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$324,900
Loan Amount$227,430
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,349
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,349

About Purchasing a Home in Southwest Middlesex, ON

For a property listed at $324,900 in Southwest Middlesex, the legal minimum down payment is $16,245 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,349 for this transaction. As this listing is in Southwest Middlesex (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,349.

Similar Listings in Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Southwest Middlesex →

Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$560,105

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Glencoe, Southwest Middlesex Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Southwest Middlesex

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Southwest Middlesex Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 186 VICTORIA Street Southwest Middlesex ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# X13722902)
Added 1 day ago
$399,900
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

186 VICTORIA Street, Southwest Middlesex

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

IMMEDIATE POSSESSION AVAILABLE! This updated 1.5 storey, 3 bedroom home offers a blend of charm and ...

MLS#: X13722902
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1792 Longwoods Road Southwest Middlesex ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# X13709668)
Added 4 days ago
$399,900
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

1792 Longwoods Road, Southwest Middlesex

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Looking for a smart way into homeownership while your tenant helps pay the mortgage? 1792 Longwoods ...

MLS#: X13709668
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 5857 Glendon Drive Southwest Middlesex ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# X13575242)
$399,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

5857 Glendon Drive, Southwest Middlesex

Jul 17, 2026
DOM: 44

16.452 acres of A1-zoned land in rural Southwest Middlesex, offering a rare opportunity for the buye...

MLS#: X13575242
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 190 King Street Southwest Middlesex ON listed at $385,000 (MLS# X13458134)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

190 King Street, Southwest Middlesex

Jun 17, 2026
Sold in 38 days

Client RemarksWelcome to 190 King St S in Southwest Middlesex, a beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-ba...

MLS#: X13458134
Sold
Sold: Jul 24, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only