20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON

$1,499,000
MLS#:N13639276
4 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
9.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 5, 2026(24 days ago)
Updated:Aug 5, 2026(24 days ago)
Last Checked:11 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow-Raised detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Virginia. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,499,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 77.75 x 205.04 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 9.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Thoughtfully and tastefully renovated with rich quality finishings this picture perfect direct lakefront home offers gorgeous panoramic lake views and year round recreation at your doorstep. The welcoming entry features a spacious enclosed foyer and a 10' high hallway that overlooks a stunning great room with huge windows and glass deck panels enhancing the spectacular lake view. The warm and inviting space features a floor to ceiling stone fireplace ideal for those cozy nights, comfortable dining area with walkout to deck and a top-tier custom kitchen featuring a large island ideal for casual meals or hanging out with your guests while they await their gourmet meal. The dual gas range/electric oven, custom hood fan & pot filler along with plenty of cabinets and a hidden pantry all add function to the space. A generous Primary suite features wall to wall closets, picture window and a spacious 5pc ensuite with a clean touch bidet. Hardwood floors, pot lit ceilings, main level laundry and heated bathroom floors add warmth, character and functionality. The bright and open at grade lower level is ideal for guests, extended family or teenage children to enjoy privacy and walk out to lake activities. The 32' X 11.10' garage is insulated, drywalled and heated and features a studio workshop at the rear. The well-appointed exterior offers a premium 77' X 205' lot, landscaped armour stone entry, 2 cherry & 1 peach tree, multiple car parking and a fun and relaxing lakeside retreat. Enjoy the true beauty of the lake highlighted by over 70' of shoreline, a 24' X 16 dry' boathouse, 60' seasonal dock and waterside gazebo. This home is move in ready with a flexible/quick closing available.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 20 Burnie Road, Georgina is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 24 days. This property is listed at $1,499,000 with an estimated mortgage of $4,990* per month. It has 4 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 20 Burnie Road, Georgina is in the Virginia neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Virginia, Georgina.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Virginia, Georgina.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 5, 2026 (24 days ago)
UpdatedAug 5, 2026 (24 days ago)
Last Checked11 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow-Raised
ConstructionBrick
BasementFinished with Walk-Out
Lot Size77.75 × 205.04 Feet
CountyYork
Annual Tax$7,528.04
Legal DescriptionPLAN 229 PT LOT 23 PT LOT 24 RS65R2841 PARTS 2 & 3 RS65R19045 PART 1

Parking & Garage

Parking Total9.0
Parking Space8
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Clear View
  • Golf
  • Lake/Pond
  • Level
  • Marina

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON ?

The current listing price for 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON in Virginia, Georgina is $1,499,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON ?

20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON is a Detached (Bungalow-Raised) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON offer?

Key property features include: Clear View, Golf, Lake/Pond, Level, Marina.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 9.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Virginia, Georgina

SAFETY RATING9.2 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents62 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.2 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

22 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

12 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

16 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 4.8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 20 Burnie Road, Georgina, ON L0E 1N0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Georgina.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$449,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $299,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$4,990Based on a loan of $1,049,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,499,000
Loan Amount$1,049,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$26,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$26,455

About Purchasing a Home in Georgina, ON

For a property listed at $1,499,000 in Georgina, the legal minimum down payment is $299,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $26,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Georgina (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $26,455.

Similar Listings in Virginia, Georgina

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Georgina →

Virginia, Georgina Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Virginia, Georgina.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,030,973

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Virginia, Georgina

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Virginia, Georgina Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Georgina

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Georgina Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 38 Bud Leggett Crescent Georgina ON listed at $1,138,000 (MLS# N13723208)
Open House
$1,138,000
5bd
5ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

38 Bud Leggett Crescent, Georgina

📅Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome To 38 Bud Leggett Cres, A Stunning Family Home Tastefully Designed In One Of Keswick South's...

MLS#: N13723208
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 7 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 44 Tim Jacobs Drive Georgina ON listed at $1,550,000 (MLS# N13713490)
Open House
$1,550,000
7bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

44 Tim Jacobs Drive, Georgina

📅Open House:Aug 29 12:00 PM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to this impressive family home in highly desirable Keswick South, offering 3,650 sq ft above...

MLS#: N13713490
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 55 Chartwell Crescent Georgina ON listed at $1,199,800 (MLS# N13713412)
Added 3 days ago
$1,199,800
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

55 Chartwell Crescent, Georgina

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

A HOME TO TREASURE...A LIFESTYLE TO LOVE. Welcome to 55 Chartwell Crescent, a beautifully updated 4-...

MLS#: N13713412
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 145 Lake Drive Georgina ON listed at $1,448,000 (MLS# N13712914)
Added 3 days ago
$1,448,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

145 Lake Drive, Georgina

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

A Rare Blend Of Storybook Cottage Charm And Modern Urban Comfort, This Beautiful Home In Georgina In...

MLS#: N13712914
For Sale