130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON

$480,000
MLS#:X12435142
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
1 beds
2 baths
900-999 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on December 8, 2025. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee* →

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Sep 29, 2025(334 days ago)
Updated:Dec 8, 2025(264 days ago)
Last Checked:21 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Apartment condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Wood (Gravenhurst). Expertly crafted featuring premium stone and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $480,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 1 Bedroom and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 900-999 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient carport configuration
  • Notable attributes: Separate Hydro Meter, Wheelchair Access, Water Softener
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to the Heart of Muskoka Living! Step into elegance and comfort at 130 Steamship Bay Rd, Unit 208 a beautifully renovated 1-bedroom, 2-bath condo just steps from the sparkling shores of Lake Muskoka and the vibrant Muskoka Wharf. With nearly 940 sq ft of thoughtfully designed space, this suite is perfect for year-round living, weekend getaways, or a stylish retreat in the heart of cottage country. Enjoy a bright, open layout featuring a modern kitchen with white appliances, a breakfast bar, California shutters, a cozy fireplace, and spacious living/dining areas ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The primary suite offers privacy and comfort, complemented by a second full bathroom, in-suite laundry, and plenty of storage. Upgrades shine throughout from fresh finishes to smart design touches, making this unit truly move-in ready. You'll also love the private parking, locker, and peaceful balcony retreat with an outdoor BBQ hookup. All this, just steps from waterfront trails, restaurants, shopping, boat launches, and everything Gravenhurst has to offer. Whether you're looking to downsize, invest, or escape the city, this cheerful, updated condo is ready for you. Life at the lake starts here don't miss it!

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 130 Steamship Bay Road, Gravenhurst is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 334 days. This property is listed at $480,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,598* per month. It has 1 bed, 2 bathrooms, and is 900-999 square feet. 130 Steamship Bay Road, Gravenhurst is in the Wood (Gravenhurst) neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •1 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •900-999 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Gravenhurst.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
900-999 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateNovember 26, 2025
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedSep 29, 2025 (334 days ago)
UpdatedDec 8, 2025 (264 days ago)
Last Checked21 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleApartment
ConstructionStone, Vinyl Siding
BasementNone
CountyMuskoka
Annual Tax$2,428

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space8
Garage TypeCarport

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Lake Access
  • Lake Backlot

Interior Features

  • Separate Hydro Meter
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Smoke Detector
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON ?

The current listing price for 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON in Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst is $480,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 1 bedroom and 2 bathrooms across approximately 900-999 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON ?

130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON is a Condo Apartment (Apartment) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON offer?

Key property features include: Lake Access, Lake Backlot.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Separate Hydro Meter, Wheelchair Access, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON ?

Security features include: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detectors.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Carport).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
130 Steamship Bay Road, Unit Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 130 Steamship Bay Road Unit #208, Gravenhurst, ON P1P 1Z9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Gravenhurst.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$144,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $24,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,598Based on a loan of $336,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$480,000
Loan Amount$336,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,075
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,075

About Purchasing a Home in Gravenhurst, ON

For a property listed at $480,000 in Gravenhurst, the legal minimum down payment is $24,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,075 for this transaction. As this listing is in Gravenhurst (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,075.

Similar Listings in Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Gravenhurst →

Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$357,779

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst

Elementary Schools

Muskoka Beechgrove
Public395 Muskoka Beach Road, Gravenhurst, Ontario, P1P 1M9
6.2
Gravenhurst
Public325 Mary Street South, Gravenhurst, Ontario, P1P 1X7
5.4

Secondary Schools

Gravenhurst
Public325 Mary Street South, Gravenhurst, Ontario, P1P 1X7
6.9

Wood (Gravenhurst), Gravenhurst Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Gravenhurst

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Gravenhurst Homes
Sold property - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 391 James Street Gravenhurst ON listed at $420,000 (MLS# X13664504)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

391 James Street, Unit 404, Gravenhurst

Aug 11, 2026
Sold in 15 days

Welcome to Suite 404 at 391 James St W, located in one of Gravenhurst's most sought-after condominiu...

MLS#: X13664504
Sold
Sold: Aug 25, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 110 Steamship Bay Road Gravenhurst ON listed at $599,000 (MLS# X13628336)
$599,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

110 Steamship Bay Road, Unit 601, Gravenhurst

Aug 1, 2026
DOM: 29

Luxury. Convenience. Muskoka Charm. Penthouse Condo. Steps from the vibrant Gravenhurst Wharf Boardw...

MLS#: X13628336
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 110 Steamship Bay Road Gravenhurst ON listed at $559,000 (MLS# X13522370)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

110 Steamship Bay Road, Unit 102, Gravenhurst

Jul 4, 2026
Sold in 39 days

Welcome to The Ditchburn, where year-round residential living and a Muskoka cottage lifestyle come t...

MLS#: X13522370
Sold
Sold: Aug 11, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 391 James Street Gravenhurst ON listed at $420,000 (MLS# X13211790)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
1bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

391 James Street, Unit 404, Gravenhurst

May 28, 2026
DOM: 94

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated