61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON

$2,699,000
MLS#:X13696778
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed* →
3 beds
3 baths
3500-5000 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 28, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 20, 2026(9 days ago)
Updated:Aug 28, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:4 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Grimsby Beach. Expertly crafted featuring premium stone and stucco (plaster) construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $2,699,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 3500-5000 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • Features a full, walk-out, finished, finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Built-In Oven, In-Law Capability
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

An upscale lakeside lifestyle awaits in Lakeland Landing, an exclusive detached bungalow condominium community in Grimsby on the shores of Lake Ontario. Siding onto a grove of trees, this stunning 4-bedroom residence with a beautifully finished walkout basement is one of only four estates with direct beach access. Enjoy nearby waterfront parks, the Grimsby Waterfront Trail, Forty Mile Creek Park, Foran's Marina, the shops and restaurants of Grimsby on the Lake, and wineries and fine dining minutes away with easy QEW access at the gateway to Ontario's Wine Country. Outstanding curb appeal and magnificent professional landscaping with a cobblestone driveway accommodating 6 cars, extensive use of armour stone, and the backyard is a private lakeside retreat with two terraces designed to capture sweeping water views. Custom-built by DeHaan Homes, the home showcases exceptional craftsmanship with 9 and 10-ft ceilings, engineered hardwood floors, custom millwork, designer lighting, and expansive windows capturing breathtaking lake views. The open-concept main level features functional, elegant living spaces, a great room with a quartzite feature wall, 2-sided gas fireplace and exceptional lake views, a chef's kitchen with upgraded quartz counters, 10' waterfall island with a breakfast bar, and premium appliances, and a dining area with a walkout to a covered terrace with a fireplace, frameless glass railings and a custom wrought iron staircase to the lower terrace. The primary suite offers lake views and a luxurious 5-piece ensuite. The walkout lower level includes a renovated family room with a fireplace, a second kitchen with Thermador appliances, a home theatre, two bedrooms, a 4-piece bath and terrace access. Recent upgrades (2022-2025) include renovated living spaces, updated kitchens, EV charger rough-in, electrical upgrades, and security window film.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 61 Lake Street, Grimsby is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 9 days. This property is listed at $2,699,000 with an estimated mortgage of $8,984* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 3500-5000 square feet. 61 Lake Street, Grimsby is in the Grimsby Beach neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Grimsby Beach, Grimsby.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •3500-5000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Grimsby.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
2
Living Area
3500-5000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateAugust 28, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 20, 2026 (9 days ago)
UpdatedAug 28, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked4 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionStone, Stucco (Plaster)
BasementFull, Walk-Out, Finished, Finished with Walk-Out
CountyNiagara
Annual Tax$13,886.72
Legal DescriptionUNIT 3, LEVEL 1, NIAGARA NORTH VACANT LAND CONDOMINIUM PLAN NO. 212

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Hospital
  • Lake Access
  • Lake Backlot
  • Lake/Pond
  • Marina

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Built-In Oven
  • In-Law Capability
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Alarm System
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Monitored
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON ?

The current listing price for 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON in Grimsby Beach, Grimsby is $2,699,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 3500-5000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON ?

61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Full, Walk-Out, Finished, Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Hospital, Lake Access, Lake Backlot, Lake/Pond, Marina.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Built-In Oven, In-Law Capability, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON ?

Security features include: Alarm System, Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Monitored, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
61 Lake Street, Unit 3, Grimsby, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Grimsby Beach, Grimsby

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 61 Lake Street 3, Grimsby, ON L3M 2G6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Grimsby.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$809,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $539,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$8,984Based on a loan of $1,889,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$2,699,000
Loan Amount$1,889,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$53,950
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$53,950

About Purchasing a Home in Grimsby, ON

For a property listed at $2,699,000 in Grimsby, the legal minimum down payment is $539,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $53,950 for this transaction. As this listing is in Grimsby (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $53,950.

Similar Listings in Grimsby Beach, Grimsby

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Grimsby →

Grimsby Beach, Grimsby Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Grimsby Beach, Grimsby.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$756,904

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Grimsby Beach, Grimsby

Elementary Schools

Our Lady of Fatima
Public69 Olive Street, Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 2C3
7.2
Central
Public5 Boulton Avenue, Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 1H6
8.1
Lakeview
Public33 Olive Street, Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 2B9
7.3
Smith
Public18, Grimsby-on-the-Lake, Grimsby, Ontario
9.1
Nelles
PublicGrimsby, Ontario, L3M 1H3
9.4

Secondary Schools

Blessed Trinity
Public145 Livingston Avenue, Grimsby-on-the-Lake, Grimsby, Ontario, L3M 5J6
7.1

Grimsby Beach, Grimsby Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Grimsby

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Grimsby Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 225 Park Road Grimsby ON listed at $2,199,999 (MLS# X13714318)
Added 3 days ago
$2,199,999
5bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

225 Park Road, Grimsby

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Set on a breathtaking stretch of countryside in Grimsby, 225 Park Rd South is where opportunity meet...

MLS#: X13714318
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 429 Ridge Road Grimsby ON listed at $2,140,000 (MLS# X13610008)
$2,140,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

429 Ridge Road, Grimsby

Jul 27, 2026
DOM: 34

Enjoy spectacular seasonal views of Lake Ontario and the Toronto skyline from this private Niagara E...

MLS#: X13610008
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 195 Woolverton Road Grimsby ON listed at $2,300,000 (MLS# X13602754)
$2,300,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

195 Woolverton Road, Grimsby

Jul 24, 2026
DOM: 37

Over 28 acres of peaceful countryside in the heart of Grimsby. This rare property is perfect for hor...

MLS#: X13602754
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 143 Lake Street Grimsby ON listed at $3,249,900 (MLS# X13593778)
$3,249,900
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

143 Lake Street, Unit 5, Grimsby

Jul 22, 2026
DOM: 39

Presenting an extraordinary opportunity in one of Grimsby's most prestigious waterfront enclaves. Th...

MLS#: X13593778
For Sale