34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON

$349,000
MLS#:X13216246
3 beds
2 baths
1600-1799 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:May 29, 2026(92 days ago)
Updated:May 29, 2026(92 days ago)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 3-Storey condo townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Riverdale. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $349,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1600-1799 sqft
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

TRADITIONAL CHARM WITH EVERYDAY COMFORT... Discover the warmth and character of a bygone era blended with practical modern living in this well-maintained END-UNIT condo townhome at 1-34 Bow Valley Drive in desirable East Hamilton. Filled with timeless appeal, this inviting home is ideal for families, professionals, and first-time buyers. The ground level adds valuable living space with a cozy family room featuring sliding doors to the fully fenced backyard. Enjoy outdoor living on the patio, complemented by a NEW FENCE, gate access to greenspace, and a garden shed for added storage. A convenient 2-pc bath and laundry room complete this level. The bright main floor offers a spacious living room highlighted by a beautiful bay window that fills the space with natural light. A dedicated dining area creates the perfect setting for everyday meals and entertaining, while the EAT-IN KITCHEN provides a functional layout with ample opportunity to update and personalize to your taste. Upstairs, you'll find three generous bedrooms and a 4-pc bath. An attached garage and private driveway add everyday convenience. Set within a welcoming community close to parks, trails, schools, public transit, shopping, and quick highway access, this charming residence offers exceptional value and comfort in a sought-after Stoney Creek location. Some images have been virtually enhanced to show possibilities. CLICK ON MULTIMEDIA for virtual tour, drone photos & more.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 34 Bow Valley Drive, Hamilton is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 92 days. This property is listed at $349,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,162* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1600-1799 square feet. 34 Bow Valley Drive, Hamilton is in the Riverdale neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Riverdale, Hamilton.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1600-1799 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Hamilton.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1600-1799 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 29, 2026 (92 days ago)
UpdatedMay 29, 2026 (92 days ago)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Townhouse
Architectural Style3-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementNone
CountyHamilton
Annual Tax$2,709.83

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Hospital
  • Place Of Worship
  • Public Transit
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • Water Heater

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON ?

The current listing price for 34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON in Riverdale, Hamilton is $349,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1600-1799 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON ?

34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON is a Condo Townhouse (3-Storey) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Hospital, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
34 Bow Valley Drive, Unit 1, Hamilton, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Riverdale, Hamilton

SAFETY RATING9.0 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents61 incidents / yr
Average Per Month5.1 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

23 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

11 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

15 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 5%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Halton Regional Police Service (HRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 34 Bow Valley Drive 1, Hamilton, ON L8E 3L4

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Hamilton.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$104,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $17,450.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,162Based on a loan of $244,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$349,000
Loan Amount$244,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,710
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,710

About Purchasing a Home in Hamilton, ON

For a property listed at $349,000 in Hamilton, the legal minimum down payment is $17,450 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,710 for this transaction. As this listing is in Hamilton (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,710.

Similar Listings in Riverdale, Hamilton

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Hamilton →

Riverdale, Hamilton Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Riverdale, Hamilton.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$477,511

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Riverdale, Hamilton

Elementary Schools

St Agnes
Public80 Colcrest Street, Riverdale East, Hamilton, Ontario, L8E 3Y8
5.5
St David
Public33 Cromwell Crescent, Greenford, Hamilton, Ontario, L8G 2E9
5.4

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Riverdale, Hamilton Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Hamilton

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Hamilton Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 899 Stone Church Road Hamilton ON listed at $419,999 (MLS# X13723102)
Open House
$419,999
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

899 Stone Church Road, Unit 1, Hamilton

📅Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to the #1 (literally!) starter home or downsize home opportunity in Hamilton Mountain's love...

MLS#: X13723102
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 30 Hamilton Street Hamilton ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# X13716948)
Added 2 days ago
$399,900
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

30 Hamilton Street, Unit 101, Hamilton

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

BUYER INCENTIVE - UP TO $3,600 IN CONDO FEE CREDITS. Experience the perfect blend of comfort, style,...

MLS#: X13716948
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 174 Herkimer Street Hamilton ON listed at $279,000 (MLS# X13716904)
Added 2 days ago
$279,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

174 Herkimer Street, Unit 401, Hamilton

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Set on the border of the charming Durand and Kirkendall neighbourhoods, this condo offers a perfect ...

MLS#: X13716904
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 200 Limeridge Road Hamilton ON listed at $359,900 (MLS# X13718260)
Added 3 days ago
$359,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

200 Limeridge Road, Unit 804, Hamilton

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Penthouse space meets unmatched value in a prime West Mountain location. Welcome to #804 at 200 Lime...

MLS#: X13718260
For Sale