11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON

$349,900
MLS#:X13559224
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 13, 2026(47 days ago)
Updated:Jul 14, 2026(46 days ago)
Last Checked:6 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Horton Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $349,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 67 x 238.55 ft lot size

Description

Your Ottawa River dream begins here. Discover a rare opportunity to own 67 feet of Ottawa River shoreline on a level, ready-to-enjoy property just 15 minutes from both Renfrew and Arnprior. A new seasonal bunkie with a steel roof and enclosed open concept with removable vinyl windows lets you enjoy the property from day one. Sip your morning coffee overlooking the river or relax on rainy afternoons to the soothing sound of rain on the steel roof. (Bunkie dimensions 12X18 FT.) A 200-amp hydro service is already installed, providing an excellent head start for your future dream home. The natural stone shoreline offers easy access to a sandy-bottom waterfront, perfect for swimming, boating, fishing and kayaking. Spend your days exploring the Ottawa River's beautiful sandbars, then head just one minute down the road to the Algonquin Trail for ATVing, snowmobiling, hiking and cycling. Build when the time is right and enjoy the Ottawa River lifestyle from day one, all at an exceptional price point!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 11 Engineer Lane, Horton is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 47 days. This property is listed at $349,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,165* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 11 Engineer Lane, Horton is in the Horton Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Horton Twp, Horton.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Horton Twp, Horton
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 13, 2026 (47 days ago)
UpdatedJul 14, 2026 (46 days ago)
Last Checked6 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
ConstructionWood
Lot Size67 Ă— 238.55 Feet
CountyRenfrew
Annual Tax$2,017
Legal DescriptionPT LT 2, CON 10, PT 4, 49R10476; T/W R374395; S/T HO4651; HORTON SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT IN GROSS OVER PART 1 49R20337 AS IN RE312177

Parking & Garage

Parking Space8
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON ?

The current listing price for 11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON in Horton Twp, Horton is $349,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON ?

11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Location

Initializing map...
11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Horton Twp, Horton

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 11 Engineer Lane, Horton, ON K7V 3Z8

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Horton.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$104,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $17,495.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,165Based on a loan of $244,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$349,900
Loan Amount$244,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$3,724
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$3,724

About Purchasing a Home in Horton, ON

For a property listed at $349,900 in Horton, the legal minimum down payment is $17,495 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $3,724 for this transaction. As this listing is in Horton (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $3,724.

Similar Listings in Horton Twp, Horton

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Horton →

Horton Twp, Horton Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Horton Twp, Horton.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$681,271

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Horton Twp, Horton

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Horton Twp, Horton Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Horton

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Horton Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 33 B Oakdale Lane Horton ON listed at $399,000 (MLS# X13684006)
Open House
$399,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

33 B Oakdale Lane, Horton

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:30 PM
Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

Not every cottage earns the four-season title. This one has been built for it. Spray foamed undernea...

MLS#: X13684006
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 290 Pucker Street Horton ON listed at $299,900 (MLS# X13653610)
$299,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

290 Pucker Street, Horton

Aug 8, 2026
DOM: 22

Location, Location, Location. Discover the perfect blend of rural freedom within minutes to Renfrew...

MLS#: X13653610
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 0 Thomson Road Horton ON listed at $370,000 (MLS# X13630240)
$370,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

0 Thomson Road, Horton

Aug 1, 2026
DOM: 29

Still time to start your new home this year. The Township of Horton ia a ideal location to build yo...

MLS#: X13630240
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 000 HUMPHRIES Road Horton ON listed at $269,900 (MLS# X13630712)
$269,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

000 HUMPHRIES Road, Horton

Aug 1, 2026
DOM: 29

Amazingly private 15.64 acre piece of land to build your dream home on.This serene property with to...

MLS#: X13630712
For Sale