75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON

$85,000
MLS#:X13180674
0 beds
0 baths
< 700 sqft
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 26, 2026(95 days ago)
Updated:Aug 12, 2026(17 days ago)
Last Checked:6 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Stephenson. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $85,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 97 x 207 ft lot
  • Notable attributes: None

Description

Welcome to 75 Balsam Chutes Road. This well treed .47ac lot is ready to become the destination for your year-round retreat. Located in one of Muskoka's most desirable areas, this property features a well sized building envelope and a site due diligence plan has been completed to assist buyers. Minutes away from Port Sydney, great highway access and fantastic year-round amenities conveniently located nearby. Explore the trails, waterways and enjoy all that Muskoka has to offer.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 95 days. This property is listed at $85,000 with an estimated mortgage of $283* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville is in the Stephenson neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Stephenson, Huntsville.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •< 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Stephenson, Huntsville
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedMay 26, 2026 (95 days ago)
UpdatedAug 12, 2026 (17 days ago)
Last Checked6 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size97 × 207 Feet
CountyMuskoka
Annual Tax$205.3
Legal DescriptionLT 135 RCP 520 STEPHENSON ; T/W DM68642; HUNTSVILLE ; THE DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY OF MUSKOKA

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

  • River/Stream

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON ?

The current listing price for 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON in Stephenson, Huntsville is $85,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON ?

75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What key property features does 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON offer?

Key property features include: River/Stream.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Stephenson, Huntsville

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 75 Balsam Chutes Road, Huntsville, ON P0B 1L0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Huntsville.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$25,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $4,250.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$283Based on a loan of $59,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$85,000
Loan Amount$59,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$575
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$575

About Purchasing a Home in Huntsville, ON

For a property listed at $85,000 in Huntsville, the legal minimum down payment is $4,250 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $575 for this transaction. As this listing is in Huntsville (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $575.

Similar Listings in Stephenson, Huntsville

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Huntsville →

Stephenson, Huntsville Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Stephenson, Huntsville.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$715,272

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Stephenson, Huntsville

Elementary Schools

Huntsville
Public58 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 2A2
6.7
Spruce Glen
Public550 Muskoka Road 3, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1C9
6.3
Riverside
Public755 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1Z3
5.7
Pine Glen
Public126 West Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1M5
4.7
Saint Mary's
Public36 Silverwood Drive, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 1N1
3.7

Secondary Schools

Huntsville
Public58 Brunel Road, Huntsville, Ontario, P1H 2A2
6.4

Stephenson, Huntsville Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Huntsville

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Huntsville Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 134 Brennan Circle Huntsville ON listed at $74,900 (MLS# X13449762)
$74,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

134 Brennan Circle, Huntsville

Jun 15, 2026
DOM: 76

Welcome to an opportunity to join the well-established Norvern Shores community on Lake Vernon.Locat...

MLS#: X13449762
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1709 60 Highway Huntsville ON listed at $89,000 (MLS# X13207098)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1709 60 Highway, Huntsville

May 28, 2026
DOM: 94

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 56 Vernon Lane Huntsville ON listed at $69,000 (MLS# X13174588)
$69,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

56 Vernon Lane, Huntsville

May 26, 2026
DOM: 96

Build your dream retreat in the heart of Muskoka. This peaceful and private vacant lot on Vernon Lan...

MLS#: X13174588
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 18 Maple Leaf Drive Huntsville ON listed at $74,900 (MLS# X13129594)
$74,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

18 Maple Leaf Drive, Huntsville

May 13, 2026
DOM: 109

Build your year round home or cottage at this unique property offering the use of over 5000 feet of ...

MLS#: X13129594
For Sale