163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON

$659,900
MLS#:X13076592
8 beds
6 baths
2000-2500 sqft
9.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 4, 2026(117 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey fourplex located in the coveted neighborhood of North. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $659,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 8 Bedrooms and 6 Bathrooms with 4 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 69.19 x 230.39 ft lot
  • Features a partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 9.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

SERIOUS INVESTORS TAKE NOTE. This fourplex on a huge lot in great walkable neighbourhood in Ingersoll is now available for sale. Enjoy 4 Vacant Units on completion select your own tenants. Fresh paint, cleaned up, and ready to go. 3 of the units are 1-level, and feature 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. One unit is two floors, and features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, plus lower level "extra room" as well as rec-room. Plenty of parking. The property's generous depth and R3 zoning may offer future redevelopment potential for higher-density residential use, subject to municipal approvals.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This fourplex located at 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 117 days. This property is listed at $659,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,197* per month. It has 8 beds, 6 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll is in the North neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 8 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in North, Ingersoll.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •8 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •6 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in North, Ingersoll.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
8
Bathrooms
6
Kitchens
4
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 4, 2026 (117 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeFourplex
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementPartially Finished
Lot Size69.19 Ă— 230.39 Feet
CountyOxford
Annual Tax$5,187
Legal DescriptionPT LT 19, 10A, 11A BLK 87 PL 279 PT 1, 41R2752; PT LANE BLK 87 PL 279 CLOSED BY 450359; PT 3, 41R6953; S/T 456188; INGERSOLL SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT OVER PART LOT 10A, BLOCK 87, PLAN 279 PART 1 41R8459 IN FAVOUR OF PART LOT 9A, BLOCK 87, PLAN 279 AS IN 490116 AS IN CO64312

Parking & Garage

Parking Total9.0
Parking Space9
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON ?

The current listing price for 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON in North, Ingersoll is $659,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 8 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON ?

163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON is a Fourplex (2-Storey) featuring a Partially Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON offer?

Key property features include: Rec./Commun.Centre, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 9.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
163 Thames Street, Ingersoll, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

North, Ingersoll

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 163 Thames Street N, Ingersoll, ON N5C 3E3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Ingersoll.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$197,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $40,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,197Based on a loan of $461,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$659,900
Loan Amount$461,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,673
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,673

About Purchasing a Home in Ingersoll, ON

For a property listed at $659,900 in Ingersoll, the legal minimum down payment is $40,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,673 for this transaction. As this listing is in Ingersoll (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,673.

Similar Listings in North, Ingersoll

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Ingersoll →

North, Ingersoll Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for North, Ingersoll.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$607,436

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in North, Ingersoll

Elementary Schools

Laurie Hawkins
Public156 Innes Street, Ingersoll, Ontario, N5C 2R8
3.9
St Jude's
Public30 Caffyn Street, Ingersoll, Ontario, N5C 3T9
6.0

Secondary Schools

Ingersoll District
Public37 Alma Street, Ingersoll, Ontario, N5C 1N1
5.3

North, Ingersoll Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Ingersoll

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Ingersoll Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 31 Owen Street Ingersoll ON listed at $660,000 (MLS# X13723632)
Added 1 day ago
$660,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

31 Owen Street, Ingersoll

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to this beautifully maintained raised bungalow offering 2+1 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. T...

MLS#: X13723632
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 164 McKeand Street Ingersoll ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13724566)
Added 1 day ago
$599,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

164 McKeand Street, Ingersoll

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Ingersoll. This is an amazing property - 80' x approx 600' depth. Just under 1.85 acres. Multifamily...

MLS#: X13724566
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 216 Thames Street Ingersoll ON listed at $569,900 (MLS# X13713918)
Open House
$569,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

216 Thames Street, Ingersoll

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

This 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home has had many upgrades & is in move in condition. The main floor pow...

MLS#: X13713918
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 7 Chatfield Street Ingersoll ON listed at $769,000 (MLS# X13699726)
Added 9 days ago
$769,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

7 Chatfield Street, Ingersoll

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Welcome to 7 Chatfield StreetBuilt in 2016, this newer, beautifully maintained and freshly painted 3...

MLS#: X13699726
For Sale