2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON

$1,050,000
MLS#:X13511906
4 beds
4 baths
2000-2500 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 2, 2026(58 days ago)
Updated:Aug 10, 2026(19 days ago)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Bridlewood. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,050,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 62.63 x 100.7 ft lot
  • Features a full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 2 Gros Morne Court, a beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom family home, ideally situated on a quiet court in the sought-after community of Bridlewood.Step inside to discover elegant hardwood flooring throughout the main and upper levels. The spacious primarysuite offers a walk-in closet complete with custom organizers, an additional IKEA PAX wardrobe for exceptional storage, and a luxurious 5-piece ensuite. Three additional generously sized bedrooms and a well-appointed 4-piece family bathroom provide ample space for a growing family.The main level features a welcoming living room and formal dining room, perfect for entertaining, along with a warm and inviting family room highlighted by a cozy gas fireplace. The bright kitchen includes a breakfast area with direct access to the private backyard oasis. Enjoy summer days in your own retreat featuring a heated salt water in-ground pool surrounded by mature, lush trees that provide exceptional privacy and a tranquil setting for relaxation or entertaining.The fully finished basement offers an expansive recreation area with durable laminate flooring, idealf or family gatherings, games, or movie nights. Convenient three piece bathroom. A rough-in for a projector screen makes it easy to create theultimate home theatre experience.Perfectly located just steps from W.O. Mitchell Elementary School, NCC parkland, walking and cycling trails, and OC Transpo. You'll also appreciate the close proximity to parks, shopping, restaurants, recreation facilities, and a wide range of everyday amenities, making this an exceptional place to call home. 24 hours irrevocable on all offers.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 58 days. This property is listed at $1,050,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,495* per month. It has 4 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata is in the Bridlewood neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Bridlewood, Kanata.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Bridlewood, Kanata.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 2, 2026 (58 days ago)
UpdatedAug 10, 2026 (19 days ago)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFull
Lot Size62.63 Ă— 100.7 Feet
CountyOttawa
Annual Tax$6,017
Legal DescriptionLot 50, Plana 4M1070, Kanata. S/T an easement in favour of the Corporation of the City of Kanata over part 19 on Plan 4R15637 as in LT1298487.

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON ?

The current listing price for 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON in Bridlewood, Kanata is $1,050,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON ?

2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Full basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Bridlewood, Kanata

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2 Gros Morne Court, Kanata, ON K2M 2W7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Kanata.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$315,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $210,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,495Based on a loan of $735,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,050,000
Loan Amount$735,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$17,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$17,475

About Purchasing a Home in Kanata, ON

For a property listed at $1,050,000 in Kanata, the legal minimum down payment is $210,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $17,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Kanata (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $17,475.

Similar Listings in Bridlewood, Kanata

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Kanata →

Bridlewood, Kanata Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Bridlewood, Kanata.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$774,282

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Bridlewood, Kanata

Elementary Schools

St James
Public50 Stonehaven Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 2K6
8.0
Bridlewood
Public63 Bluegrass Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 1G2
6.1
Elisabeth-Bruyère
Public100 Stonehaven Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 2H4
6.3
W.O. Mitchell
Public80 Steeple Chase Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 2A6
7.7
Roch Carrier
Public401 Stonehaven Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 3B5
8.4

Secondary Schools

Maurice-Lapointe
Public17 Bridgestone Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2M 0E9
6.8
A.Y. Jackson
Public150 Abbeyhill Drive, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2L 1H7
7.8
Holy Trinity
Public180 Katimavik Road, Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario, K2L 4A7
7.3

Bridlewood, Kanata Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Kanata

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Kanata Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 620 Bridleglen Crescent Kanata ON listed at $1,129,000 (MLS# X13724138)
Added 1 day ago
$1,129,000
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

620 Bridleglen Crescent, Kanata

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

An exceptional HN Homes residence offering 2,782 sq. ft. above grade, 4+1 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, a f...

MLS#: X13724138
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 322 Maxwell Bridge Road Kanata ON listed at $999,990 (MLS# X13723570)
Added 1 day ago
$999,990
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

322 Maxwell Bridge Road, Kanata

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 322 Maxwell Bridge Road, an impressive 4-bedroom, 3-bath executive detached home offering...

MLS#: X13723570
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 328 Laughlin Circle Kanata ON listed at $1,079,900 (MLS# X13721014)
Added 1 day ago
$1,079,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

328 Laughlin Circle, Kanata

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 328 Laughlin Circle, a fabulous detached home offering approximately 2,400 sq. ft. of liv...

MLS#: X13721014
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 11 Fessenden Way Kanata ON listed at $929,900 (MLS# X13720212)
Added 2 days ago
$929,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

11 Fessenden Way, Kanata

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Set on a premium corner lot in the established Kanata neighbourhood of Katimavik this beautifully ma...

MLS#: X13720212
For Sale