279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON

$2,200,000
MLS#:X13098096
10 beds
4 baths
2000-2500 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 7, 2026(114 days ago)
Updated:Jun 15, 2026(75 days ago)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Central City East. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and concrete block construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $2,200,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 10 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms with 3 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 66.05 x 165 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Accessory Apartment
  • Efficient water heating via gas

Description

This is an exceptional opportunity to capture any investor's attention. Ideally located just one block from Queen's University, the property offers strong, consistent rental appeal in one of the city's most sought-after areas. Situated on a generous 66 x 165 ft lot, the property features an eight-bedroom tenanted home, along with an attached converted garage that has been thoughtfully configured into a separate two-bedroom unit. Both the main house and apartment have been well maintained and consistently rented year after year through word of mouth, reflecting the strength of the location and ongoing demand. Recent and upcoming improvements this summer include to renovate the second-floor bathroom and new flooring in the upper-level kitchen. The property is serviced by a boiler system that heats both the house and apartment, and the asphalt roof is approximately eight years old. In addition to its current use, the property offers notable future potential with the possibility of severance. The lot size and configuration present an exciting opportunity for those looking to explore redevelopment in a prime location. Financials, J RICHARDS "High-Level Planning Review" and City of Kingston -Planning Report outline this future potential in the documents section.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 114 days. This property is listed at $2,200,000 with an estimated mortgage of $7,323* per month. It has 10 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston is in the Central City East neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 10 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Central City East, Kingston.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •10 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Central City East, Kingston.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
10
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
3
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 7, 2026 (114 days ago)
UpdatedJun 15, 2026 (75 days ago)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2 1/2 Storey
ConstructionBrick, Concrete Block
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size66.05 Ă— 165 Feet
CountyFrontenac
Annual Tax$11,281.47
Legal DescriptionLT 854 PL A12 KINGSTON CITY ; KINGSTON ; THE COUNTY OF FRONTENAC

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeWater
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Arts Centre
  • Fenced Yard
  • Hospital
  • Level
  • Library
  • Park

Interior Features

  • Accessory Apartment

Security Features

  • Alarm System
  • Cold Alarm
  • Security System
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON ?

The current listing price for 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON in Central City East, Kingston is $2,200,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 10 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON ?

279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON is a Detached (2 1/2 Storey) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON offer?

Key property features include: Arts Centre, Fenced Yard, Hospital, Level, Library, Park.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Accessory Apartment.

Q.What security features are installed at 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON ?

Security features include: Alarm System, Cold Alarm, Security System, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Central City East, Kingston

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 279 Frontenac Street, Kingston, ON K7L 3S9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Kingston.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$660,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $440,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$7,323Based on a loan of $1,540,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$2,200,000
Loan Amount$1,540,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$41,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$41,475

About Purchasing a Home in Kingston, ON

For a property listed at $2,200,000 in Kingston, the legal minimum down payment is $440,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $41,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Kingston (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $41,475.

Similar Listings in Central City East, Kingston

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Kingston →

Central City East, Kingston Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Central City East, Kingston.

Verified Local Data
City Population172,546
City Median Age42.8 Yrs
City Ownership63% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,201,750

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
30%
Families with children
35%
Couples without children
31%
Other households
4%

Top Ethnic Origins

English26%
Irish26%
Scottish22%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Central City East, Kingston

Elementary Schools

Cathedrale
Public301 Johnson Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 1Y5
5.8
Sir John A. Macdonald
PublicJohnson Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 5G2
6.0
Central
Public237 Sydenham Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7K 3M3
5.0
Winston Churchill
Public530 Earl Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 2K3
7.7
Rideau
Public9 Dundas Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 1N2
7.8

Secondary Schools

Kingston
Public235 Frontenac Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 3S7
6.2
Mille-Iles
Public158 Patrick Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7K 3P5
7.0
Regiopolis/Notre-Dame
Public130 Russell Street, Kingston, Ontario, K7K 2E9
6.9
Loyalist
Public153 Van Order Drive, Kingston, Ontario, K7M 1B9
5.6

Central City East, Kingston Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied63%
Rented37%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Kingston

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Kingston Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 43 Crerar Boulevard Kingston ON listed at $1,890,000 (MLS# X13697036)
Added 9 days ago
$1,890,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

43 Crerar Boulevard, Kingston

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Quality is far beyond what would normally be offered in one of-a-kind 4 bedroom all stone/brick bung...

MLS#: X13697036
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 28 Wellington Street Kingston ON listed at $1,825,000 (MLS# X13686626)
Added 11 days ago
$1,825,000
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

28 Wellington Street, Kingston

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 12

Rare opportunity to take over a piece of history with this classic and delightful five-bedroom famil...

MLS#: X13686626
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 15 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 153-155 Brock Street Kingston ON listed at $2,199,000 (MLS# X13684590)
Added 12 days ago
$2,199,000
15bd
6ba
3kt
Residential Freehold

153-155 Brock Street, Kingston

Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

153-155 Brock Street - Downtown Kingston | $2,199,000A rare opportunity to acquire a fully renovated...

MLS#: X13684590
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 509 Maple Lawn Drive Kingston ON listed at $2,599,000 (MLS# X13656536)
$2,599,000
6bd
5ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

509 Maple Lawn Drive, Kingston

Aug 10, 2026
DOM: 20

Welcome to 509 Maple Lawn Drive, an impressive estate property offering exceptional space, privacy a...

MLS#: X13656536
For Sale