385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON

$599,900
MLS#:X13513142
4 beds
1 baths
1100-1500 sqft
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 1, 2026(59 days ago)
Updated:Jul 2, 2026(58 days ago)
Last Checked:8 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $599,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 104 x 190 ft lot
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Guest Accommodations, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Separate Hydro Meter
  • equipped with window unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient radiant heating via wood

Description

Beautifully Upgraded Cottage in an Exclusive, Private Setting Uniquely situated in a very scenic, desirable location on Patterson Lake just over one hour from Ottawa. Property comes with two Storage Sheds, Third and Fourth Bedrooms are contained outside the main cottage in the Bunk Houses. Many upgrades include a New Guest Cabin in 2023, New Roof on Guest Cabin 2 in 2019, New Laminate Floor and Steps on Guest Cabin 2 in 2017, New wrap around PVC Deck, with Lighting, Railings and Stairs in 2019, New Knotty Pine Floors in the main cottage and baseboards in 2009, Hot Tub on Front Deck New main cottage windows in 2008, New dock with Flo thru deck in 2012, Retaining Wall repaired with steps installed in 2023, New flagstone Fire Pit installed in 2022, Entire property landscaped by Dutch Landscaping including planters, plants, river stone steps, and flag stone flower beds in 2019, Refaced and stained both wood sheds in 2017, New steel roof on the main cabin and guest cabin 2 in 2018. Approximately $143,500.00 in improvements and upgrades since 2008. Don't miss your opportunity to get this fantastic cottage property in desirable location. Very motivated Seller, no reasonable offer will be refused!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 59 days. This property is listed at $599,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,997* per month. It has 4 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands is in the Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 1, 2026 (59 days ago)
UpdatedJul 2, 2026 (58 days ago)
Last Checked8 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionWood
BasementNone
Lot Size104 Ă— 190 Feet
CountyLanark
Annual Tax$2,341
Legal DescriptionPT LT 15 CON 7 DALHOUSIE PT 1, 26R3214; T/W RS191658; TWP OF LANARK HIGHLANDS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceWood
Heat TypeRadiant
CoolingWindow Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Lake Access
  • Level
  • Sloping
  • Wooded/Treed
  • Waterfront

Interior Features

  • Guest Accommodations
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Separate Hydro Meter
  • Storage
  • Water Heater

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON ?

The current listing price for 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON in Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands is $599,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON ?

385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Lake Access, Level, Sloping, Wooded/Treed, Waterfront.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Guest Accommodations, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Separate Hydro Meter, Storage, Water Heater.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Wood and cooling via Window Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 385 Porcupine Way, Lanark Highlands, ON K0G 1M0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Lanark Highlands.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$179,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $34,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,997Based on a loan of $419,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$599,900
Loan Amount$419,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$8,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$8,473

About Purchasing a Home in Lanark Highlands, ON

For a property listed at $599,900 in Lanark Highlands, the legal minimum down payment is $34,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $8,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Lanark Highlands (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $8,473.

Similar Listings in Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Lanark Highlands →

Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$644,590

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Lanark Highlands (Dalhousie) Twp, Lanark Highlands Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Lanark Highlands

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Lanark Highlands Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 214 Parsons Way Lanark Highlands ON listed at $699,000 (MLS# X13709276)
Added 4 days ago
$699,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

214 Parsons Way, Lanark Highlands

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

On picturesque Patterson Lake, comfortable bungalow-home with large 1.6 treed acres. The three bedr...

MLS#: X13709276
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 116 Abbey Lane Lanark Highlands ON listed at $459,900 (MLS# X13706964)
Added 5 days ago
$459,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

116 Abbey Lane, Lanark Highlands

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

The perfect family cottage on beautiful Dalhousie Lake! With 100 feet of shoreline, this well-mainta...

MLS#: X13706964
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1901 Rosetta Road Lanark Highlands ON listed at $595,000 (MLS# X13689168)
$595,000
4bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1901 Rosetta Road, Lanark Highlands

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 12

When you buy a home, you're not just buying a the building it self, you're buying the land, the life...

MLS#: X13689168
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 2008 Pine Grove Road Lanark Highlands ON listed at $620,000 (MLS# X13692564)
Added 12 days ago
$620,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2008 Pine Grove Road, Lanark Highlands

Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

Waterfront on the Clyde River! Big solid family home that takes in all the views this lovely propert...

MLS#: X13692564
For Sale