858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON

$376,000
MLS#:X13560440
3 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 13, 2026(47 days ago)
Updated:Jul 14, 2026(46 days ago)
Last Checked:10 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Limerick. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding and wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $376,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 252 x 400 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

ESCAPE TO THE QUAINT VILLAGE OF ST. OLA and you will discover this incredible historic property. One of the original homes built in this village in 1863 by early Settlers. This property has seen many uses over the years including a boarding house and a Bed and Breakfast. Sitting in a pretty park like setting among the Sumacs and situated on 1.73 acres of level, waterfront land backing onto Beaver Creek. This large lot has perennial gardens, apple trees, an insulated bunkie with room for more bunkies to be built and a workshop. Spacious, bright and airy throughout, this layout would serve a family well or even a country Bed and Breakfast with income potential. This well built home has seen many upgrades throughout the years including, electrical wiring and a 200 Amp panel, plumbing, insulation, windows, well and septic , propane furnace, 2 propane heating stoves for extra comfort, some new flooring, upgrades to bathrooms, new IKEA Kitchen cupboards and all newer appliances throughout. There are 2 Laundry rooms with washers and dryers on the main and upper floor. Boasting over 1,600 square feet of interior living space and lots of outdoor living space with a large screened in porch, 20x40 Wrap around porch plus a 10x20 deck with removable gazebo overlooking the backyard and pool area. There is easy year round access and exits via a circular driveway . Whether you are into Kayaking, boating, swimming or fishing there are many opportunities either directly on Beaver Creek or just a short walk/drive up the road you will find the boat launches for St. Ola and Limerick Lakes which are part of a 4 Lake chain for hundreds of waterfront acres to explore.. This unique home has never lost its original charm and beauty as many of the original finishes are still intact. Loved and cared for by many families over the years this unique, nostalgic property could be yours, Located just 30 minutes North of Madoc and Highway 7 and just 25 Minutes south Bancroft. Book your showing today.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 858 St Ola Road, Limerick is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 47 days. This property is listed at $376,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,252* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 858 St Ola Road, Limerick is in the Limerick neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Limerick, Limerick.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Limerick.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 13, 2026 (47 days ago)
UpdatedJul 14, 2026 (46 days ago)
Last Checked10 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size252 × 400 Feet
CountyHastings
Annual Tax$2,041
Legal DescriptionPT LT 9-10 CON 1 LIMERICK AS IN QR600557 AND PT 1 & 2 21R166355; LIMERICK; COUNTY OF HASTINGS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Level
  • River/Stream
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Storage
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

  • None

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON ?

The current listing price for 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON in Limerick, Limerick is $376,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON ?

858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Level, River/Stream, Waterfront, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Water Heater Owned.

Q.What security features are installed at 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON ?

Security features include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Limerick, Limerick

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 858 St Ola Road, Limerick, ON K0L 1W0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Limerick.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$112,800 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $18,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,252Based on a loan of $263,200 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$376,000
Loan Amount$263,200
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$4,115
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$4,115

About Purchasing a Home in Limerick, ON

For a property listed at $376,000 in Limerick, the legal minimum down payment is $18,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $4,115 for this transaction. As this listing is in Limerick (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $4,115.

Similar Listings in Limerick, Limerick

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Limerick →

Limerick, Limerick Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Limerick, Limerick.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$584,814

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Limerick, Limerick

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Limerick, Limerick Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Limerick

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Limerick Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 348 Steenburg Lake Road Limerick ON listed at $379,900 (MLS# X13429392)
$379,900
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

348 Steenburg Lake Road, Limerick

Jun 10, 2026
DOM: 81

OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS AT 348 STEENBURG LAKE ROAD! Discover the ultimate family escape with this charmin...

MLS#: X13429392
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 348 Steenburg Lake Road Limerick ON listed at $389,900 (MLS# X12850534)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

348 Steenburg Lake Road, Limerick

Mar 5, 2026
DOM: 178

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1156 St Ola Road Limerick ON listed at $389,000 (MLS# X12325631)
Expired
members only
Expired: Members Only
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1156 St Ola Road, Limerick

Aug 5, 2025
DOM: 390

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Expired
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 348 Steenburg Lake Road Limerick ON listed at $399,900 (MLS# X12260891)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

348 Steenburg Lake Road, Limerick

Jul 3, 2025
DOM: 423

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated