387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON

$245,000
MLS#:X13002610
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Apr 15, 2026(136 days ago)
Updated:Jun 25, 2026(65 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Madawaska Valley. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $245,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Spacious lot size measured in Feet

Description

Majestic, rare and picturesque 12 acres parcel. Lot backs onto hundreds of acres of Crown Land. Well treed and very private. Minutes from Bark Lake. Close to snowmobile and ATV trails. Short drive to downtown Barry's Bay which features two grocery stores, LCBO, post office, banks, churches, dining, hardware store, and a hospital. Build your dream home or recreational get away. Please allow 24 hour irrevocable.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 136 days. This property is listed at $245,000 with an estimated mortgage of $816* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley is in the Madawaska Valley neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedApr 15, 2026 (136 days ago)
UpdatedJun 25, 2026 (65 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
CountyRenfrew
Annual Tax$125
Legal DescriptionPT LT 14 CON 6 JONES AS IN R68233, LYING SW OF PT 4, 49R1754 TOWNSHIP OF MADAWASKA VALLEY

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON ?

The current listing price for 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley is $245,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON ?

387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 387 Sunny Hill Road, Madawaska Valley, ON K0J 1B0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Madawaska Valley.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$73,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $12,250.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$816Based on a loan of $171,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$245,000
Loan Amount$171,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$2,175
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$2,175

About Purchasing a Home in Madawaska Valley, ON

For a property listed at $245,000 in Madawaska Valley, the legal minimum down payment is $12,250 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $2,175 for this transaction. As this listing is in Madawaska Valley (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $2,175.

Similar Listings in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Madawaska Valley →

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$501,789

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Madawaska Valley, Madawaska Valley Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Madawaska Valley

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Madawaska Valley Homes
Sold property - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 641 Upper Rosenthal Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $209,900 (MLS# X13590466)
Sold Price: Members Only
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

641 Upper Rosenthal Road, Madawaska Valley

Jul 21, 2026
Sold in 15 days

Looking for room to roam, hunt, or build your dream sanctuary? This 100 (+/-) acre parcel near the h...

MLS#: X13590466
Sold
Sold: Aug 4, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 22 Lane Street Madawaska Valley ON listed at $285,000 (MLS# X13458194)
Price Change
$285,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

22 Lane Street, Madawaska Valley

Jun 17, 2026
DOM: 74

Welcome to 22 Lane Street in the Municipality of Madawaska Valley, an excellent opportunity for firs...

MLS#: X13458194
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 695 Long Lake Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $189,000 (MLS# X13456612)
Price Change
$189,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

695 Long Lake Road, Madawaska Valley

Jun 17, 2026
DOM: 74

Private building lot across the road from Long Lake. This lot has hundreds of acres of crown land su...

MLS#: X13456612
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 1 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 47 Arbor vitae Road Madawaska Valley ON listed at $199,900 (MLS# X13429404)
$199,900
1bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

47 Arbor vitae Road, Madawaska Valley

Jun 10, 2026
DOM: 81

Hilltop Privacy. Look out on the world and savour the fresh air and lack of chaos here. This chalet ...

MLS#: X13429404
For Sale