89 Main Street, Markham, ON

$1,299,900
MLS#:N13482664
3 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 23, 2026(67 days ago)
Updated:Jun 24, 2026(66 days ago)
Last Checked:13 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Vinegar Hill. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,299,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 146.41 x 94.91 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum, Storage
  • equipped with wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient radiant heating via other

Description

Timeless Charm Meets Modern Comfort in This Classic 1863 Home. This is the one you've been waiting for. Set on a rare, private treed corner lot in the heart of town, just a short walk to historic Main Street. This Classic Revival residence offers authentic period details alongside thoughtful modern upgrades. Crafted with enduring quality, the home features triple-brick construction on the main floor, double-brick on the second keeping the home soundproof and peaceful. Soaring 9-foot ceilings in the dining room showcases the home's grand scale. Original millwork, 12-inch baseboards, and two fully operational fireplaces retain the home's historic character, while large windows invite natural light throughout. The layout includes 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a main floor office, and generous principal rooms perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Modern updates include: energy efficient boiler (2019), Three-pack air conditioning units (2022), 200-amp electrical service (2011), 40-year fiberglass roof shingles (2017), upgraded insulation (2011). Outside, enjoy more than a third of an acre of fully private, manicured grounds surrounded by mature trees, an in-ground sprinkler system, and a detached 2-car garage with 5 total parking spaces. A rare opportunity to own a meticulously cared-for piece of local history, with quick access to nature trails, Hwy 407, Hwy 7, and GO Transit. Ideal for those who value architectural integrity, craftsmanship, and timeless charm. This is not a designated heritage home, but is in a heritage area district.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 89 Main Street, Markham is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 67 days. This property is listed at $1,299,900 with an estimated mortgage of $4,327* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 89 Main Street, Markham is in the Vinegar Hill neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Vinegar Hill, Markham.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Markham.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 23, 2026 (67 days ago)
UpdatedJun 24, 2026 (66 days ago)
Last Checked13 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size146.41 Ă— 94.91 Feet
CountyYork
Annual Tax$6,096.94
Legal DescriptionPT LT 1 BLK A PL 18 MARKHAM; PT LT 2 BLK A PL 18 MARKHAM PT 1 & 3, 64R5555 ; MARKHAM ; SUBJECT TO EXECUTION 95-00783, IF ENFORCEABLE. ; SUBJECT TO EXECUTION 96-01545, IF ENFORCEABLE. ; SUBJECT TO EXECUTION 97-05429, IF ENFORCEABLE. ;

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space3
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOther
Heat TypeRadiant
CoolingWall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Central Vacuum
  • Storage

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 89 Main Street, Markham, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 89 Main Street, Markham, ON ?

The current listing price for 89 Main Street, Markham, ON in Vinegar Hill, Markham is $1,299,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 89 Main Street, Markham, ON ?

89 Main Street, Markham, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 89 Main Street, Markham, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum, Storage.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Other and cooling via Wall Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 89 Main Street, Markham, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
89 Main Street, Markham, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Vinegar Hill, Markham

SAFETY RATING9.5 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents51 incidents / yr
Average Per Month4.3 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

10 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

11 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

18 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6.4%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: York Regional Police (YRP) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 89 Main Street S, Markham, ON L3R 2E6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Markham.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$389,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $259,980.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$4,327Based on a loan of $909,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,299,900
Loan Amount$909,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$22,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$22,473

About Purchasing a Home in Markham, ON

For a property listed at $1,299,900 in Markham, the legal minimum down payment is $259,980 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $22,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Markham (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $22,473.

Similar Listings in Vinegar Hill, Markham

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Markham →

Vinegar Hill, Markham Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Vinegar Hill, Markham.

Verified Local Data
City Population338,503
City Median Age41.6 Yrs
City Ownership83% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,129,600

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
16%
Families with children
54%
Couples without children
25%
Other households
5%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese45%
South Asian18%
Canadian6%
English5%

Best Schools in Vinegar Hill, Markham

Elementary Schools

Roy H Crosby
Public115 Drakefield Road, Markham, Ontario, L3P 1G9
8.6
James Robinson
Public90 Robinson Street, Markham, Ontario, L3P 1N9
6.4
Unionville Meadows
Public355 South Unionville Avenue, Unionville, Markham, Ontario, L3R 5C8
7.4
Ramer Wood
Public11 Cairns Drive, Markham, Ontario, L3P 7M8
7.1
St Patrick
PublicMarkham, Ontario
8.5

Secondary Schools

Father Michael McGivney
Public5300 14th Avenue, Markham, Ontario, L3S 3K8
8.5
Markville
Public1000 Carlton Road, Unionville, Markham, Ontario, L3P 7P5
9.0
Middlefield
Public525 Highglen Avenue, Markham, Ontario, L3S 3L5
7.4

Vinegar Hill, Markham Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied83%
Rented17%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Markham

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Markham Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 32 Andress Way Markham ON listed at $979,000 (MLS# N13723166)
Open House
$979,000
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

32 Andress Way, Markham

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Spacious 4-Bedroom Townhouse Backing Onto Ravine Lot Overlooking Pond, Super Bright With 9-Foot Ceil...

MLS#: N13723166
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 13 Kenilworth Gate Markham ON listed at $988,000 (MLS# N13722372)
Open House
$988,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

13 Kenilworth Gate, Markham

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome To This Impressive 4-Bedroom, 3-Bathroom Detached Brick Home Offering A Spacious Layout Desi...

MLS#: N13722372
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 84 Jack Monkman Crescent Markham ON listed at $999,900 (MLS# N13721586)
Added 1 day ago
$999,900
6bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

84 Jack Monkman Crescent, Markham

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Rare Find In Quiet Family Neighbourhood!! High Demand Location, With 4 Bedrooms And 2 1/2 Washrooms....

MLS#: N13721586
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 5 Bath Home at 19 Wagon Works Street Markham ON listed at $1,399,000 (MLS# N13721422)
Added 1 day ago
$1,399,000
5bd
5ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

19 Wagon Works Street, Markham

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to your dream home! Beautifully maintained 4-bedroom home located in the highly desirable fa...

MLS#: N13721422
For Sale