177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON

$539,000
MLS#:X13056278
3 beds
3 baths
1100-1500 sqft
8.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Apr 29, 2026(122 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:14 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow-Raised detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Marmora Ward. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $539,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 150 x 521.81 ft lot
  • Features a walk-out, finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 8.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Central Vacuum, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage
  • equipped with window unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Set on a beautifully treed 1.79-acre lot in a quiet rural neighbourhood just minutes from the Village of Marmora, this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath raised bungalow offers a comfortable blend of space, functionality, and natural surroundings.The main level welcomes you with a bright and spacious layout, highlighted by a large living room filled with natural light from expansive windows overlooking the front yard. The kitchen is thoughtfully positioned to overlook the living room, creating an open and connected feel, while a separate dining area offers a defined space for everyday meals and entertaining.From the dining room, step out to the generous deck, which can also be accessed from the front yard-ideal for enjoying outdoor living and the surrounding wooded landscape.Three bedrooms are located on the main level, including a primary bedroom with its own convenient 2-piece ensuite. The lower level extends the living space with a large family room featuring a cozy woodstove and a walkout to the front yard, providing flexibility for gatherings, hobbies, or additional living space. A 3-piece bathroom on this level adds to the home's practicality.Additional features include central vacuum and a propane furnace for efficient heating, as well as an attached garage with additional storage above the ceiling, along with a circular driveway providing ample parking for family and guests. A durable steel roof, installed in October 2025, adds long-term peace of mind.Surrounded by mature trees and offering privacy while still being close to local amenities, this property presents an excellent opportunity to enjoy peaceful country living with everyday conveniences just a short drive away.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 122 days. This property is listed at $539,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,794* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake is in the Marmora Ward neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Marmora and Lake.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedApr 29, 2026 (122 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked14 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow-Raised
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementWalk-Out, Finished
Lot Size150 Ă— 521.81 Feet
CountyHastings
Annual Tax$3,588
Legal DescriptionPT LT 7 CON 3 MARMORA PT 54 21R1854; T/W QR229001; MARMORA & LAKE ; COUNTY OF HASTINGS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total8.0
Parking Space8
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingWindow Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Part Cleared
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Central Vacuum
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Storage
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON ?

The current listing price for 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON in Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake is $539,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON ?

177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON is a Detached (Bungalow-Raised) featuring a Walk-Out, Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON offer?

Key property features include: Part Cleared, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Central Vacuum, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 8.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Window Unit(s).

Location

Initializing map...
177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 177 Rockhaven Crescent, Marmora and Lake, ON K0K 2M0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Marmora and Lake.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$161,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $28,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,794Based on a loan of $377,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$539,000
Loan Amount$377,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$7,255
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$7,255

About Purchasing a Home in Marmora and Lake, ON

For a property listed at $539,000 in Marmora and Lake, the legal minimum down payment is $28,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $7,255 for this transaction. As this listing is in Marmora and Lake (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $7,255.

Similar Listings in Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Marmora and Lake →

Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$553,448

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Marmora Ward, Marmora and Lake Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Marmora and Lake

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Marmora and Lake Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 1043 Deloro Road Marmora and Lake ON listed at $515,000 (MLS# X13716820)
Added 2 days ago
$515,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1043 Deloro Road, Marmora and Lake

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Some properties give you a little more space. This one gives you possibilities. Set on over 9 acres,...

MLS#: X13716820
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 32 South Maloney Street Marmora and Lake ON listed at $569,900 (MLS# X13705734)
Added 5 days ago
$569,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

32 South Maloney Street, Marmora and Lake

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Welcome to the charming village of Marmora! Located near the stunning Crowe Lake, this quiet small t...

MLS#: X13705734
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 21 South Maloney Street Marmora and Lake ON listed at $499,900 (MLS# X13699156)
Added 8 days ago
$499,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

21 South Maloney Street, Marmora and Lake

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Imagine a home where quiet mornings, nature walks and room for everyone come together. Tucked into a...

MLS#: X13699156
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 87 Cameron Street Marmora and Lake ON listed at $459,900 (MLS# X13688174)
Added 11 days ago
$459,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

87 Cameron Street, Marmora and Lake

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 12

Experience the beauty of nature on your own property with this rare **2+ acre waterfront retreat ** ...

MLS#: X13688174
For Sale