66 Union Street, Meaford, ON

$535,000
MLS#:X13238420
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed*
2 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
3.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 25, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Your House Sold Guaranteed*

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Jun 4, 2026(86 days ago)
Updated:Aug 25, 2026(4 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Meaford. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick veneer construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $535,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 90 x 90.2 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 3.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Auto Garage Door Remote
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Well-kept 1,100 sq. ft. brick-veneer bungalow on a desirable corner lot in Meaford. This home offers true main-floor living with an easy, mobility-friendly layout and a warm, inviting feel throughout. The interior features 2 bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private 3-piece ensuite. The family room is a standout space with a gas fireplace and brick feature wall, perfect for cozy evenings. A clean cement-floor crawl space provides excellent storage and convenient access to utilities. The home is equipped with a high-efficiency gas furnace, central air, and included appliances for a move-in-ready experience. Outside, the property is bordered by a mature cedar hedge, offering privacy without the upkeep of fencing. Along the back of the home, electric awnings extend your outdoor living space and provide shade on sunny days. A major bonus is the oversized single garage-approximately 22' x 17'-with a handy workspace/storage area at the rear and direct access to the backyard. Ideal for hobbies, gardening, or extra room for tools and equipment. A solid, efficient bungalow in a great location, offering comfort, convenience, and excellent value. Estate sale. Seller is executor and has not occupied the property; no representations or warranties are made.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 66 Union Street, Meaford is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 86 days. This property is listed at $535,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,781* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 66 Union Street, Meaford is in the Meaford neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Meaford, Meaford.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJun 4, 2026 (86 days ago)
UpdatedAug 25, 2026 (4 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick Veneer
BasementCrawl Space
Lot Size90 × 90.2 Feet
CountyGrey County
Annual Tax$3,548
Legal DescriptionLT 1 PL 1021; MEAFORD

Parking & Garage

Parking Total3.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Hospital
  • Library
  • Marina
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School Bus Route
  • Golf

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Auto Garage Door Remote

Security Features

  • None

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON ?

The current listing price for 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON in Meaford, Meaford is $535,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON ?

66 Union Street, Meaford, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Crawl Space basement.

Q.What key property features does 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON offer?

Key property features include: Hospital, Library, Marina, Rec./Commun.Centre, School Bus Route, Golf.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Auto Garage Door Remote.

Q.What security features are installed at 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON ?

Security features include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 3.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
66 Union Street, Meaford, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Meaford, Meaford

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 66 Union Street, Meaford, ON N4L 1E6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Meaford.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$160,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $28,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,781Based on a loan of $374,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$535,000
Loan Amount$374,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$7,175
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$7,175

About Purchasing a Home in Meaford, ON

For a property listed at $535,000 in Meaford, the legal minimum down payment is $28,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $7,175 for this transaction. As this listing is in Meaford (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $7,175.

Similar Listings in Meaford, Meaford

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Meaford

Meaford, Meaford Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Meaford, Meaford.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,247,473

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Meaford, Meaford

Elementary Schools

Georgian Bay
Public197799 Grey Road 7, Meaford, Ontario, N4L 1W7
3.3

Secondary Schools

Georgian Bay
Public197799 Grey Road 7, Meaford, Ontario, N4L 1W7
6.9

Meaford, Meaford Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Meaford

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Meaford Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 76 Trowbridge Street Meaford ON listed at $625,000 (MLS# X13719294)
Added 2 days ago
$625,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

76 Trowbridge Street, Meaford

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Tucked away on one of Meaford's most desirable downtown streets, this beautifully renovated classic ...

MLS#: X13719294
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 283 Margaret Street Meaford ON listed at $549,900 (MLS# X13697316)
Added 9 days ago
$549,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

283 Margaret Street, Meaford

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Quiet, walkable living in the heart of the charming town of Meaford. Discover this fully renovated 3...

MLS#: X13697316
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 360 Cedar Avenue Meaford ON listed at $475,000 (MLS# X13615878)
$475,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

360 Cedar Avenue, Meaford

Jul 29, 2026
DOM: 32

Charming 3 bedroom cottage offering excellent short term rental potential or a peaceful setting for ...

MLS#: X13615878
For Sale
Sold property - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 52 Berry Street Meaford ON listed at $499,900 (MLS# X13608466)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

52 Berry Street, Meaford

Jul 25, 2026
Sold in 13 days

Welcome to 52 Berry Street, right in the heart of Town. This home features a bright, open-concept li...

MLS#: X13608466
Sold
Sold: Aug 6, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only