0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON

$1,275,000
MLS#:X12917896
2 beds
0 baths
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Mar 25, 2026(157 days ago)
Updated:Mar 25, 2026(157 days ago)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Lutterworth. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,275,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 212.03 x 186 ft lot size
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available

Description

Rare opportunity to own a build-ready waterfront property on prestigious Gull Lake in Haliburton County. Vendor financing may be available to qualified buyers, offering flexibility to secure this exceptional property. Just 2 hours from the GTA, this exceptional build-ready waterfront property offers two separately deeded lots with direct western exposure, delivering breathtaking sunset views across one of Haliburton's most sought-after boating lakes. Fully serviced with a drilled well and a 4+ bedroom septic system already installed, this remarkable Gull Lake waterfront lot is ready for your dream cottage or year-round waterfront home. Extensive professional site preparation has already been completed, including a large level building site, newly constructed driveway, and a striking granite retaining wall-significantly reducing the time, cost, and complexity of beginning construction. With much of the critical infrastructure already in place, buyers can focus on designing and building their custom cottage rather than starting from scratch. The setting is truly distinctive, with dramatic natural granite and two rare waterside bunkies nestled into the shoreline, offering immediate lakeside enjoyment while you plan your future retreat. Imagine your custom cottage positioned to capture spectacular western sunsets over Gull Lake, with expansive lake views and direct access to one of Haliburton's premier boating lakes. Gull Lake is widely regarded as one of the most desirable lakes in the Haliburton Highlands, known for exceptional boating, swimming, and four-season recreation. Premium waterfront building lots on Gull Lake are increasingly rare, making this an exceptional opportunity to secure property on one of Haliburton's premier lakes. A truly rare Haliburton waterfront land offering and one of the last opportunities to create a custom luxury cottage on prestigious Gull Lake.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 157 days. This property is listed at $1,275,000 with an estimated mortgage of $4,244* per month. It has 2 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills is in the Lutterworth neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Lutterworth, Minden Hills.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Lutterworth, Minden Hills
  • •Convenient parking space for 10.0 vehicles
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
00
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMar 25, 2026 (157 days ago)
UpdatedMar 25, 2026 (157 days ago)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
ConstructionWood
Lot Size212.03 × 186 Feet
CountyHaliburton
Annual Tax$2,971
Legal DescriptionPT LT 18 CON 10 LUTTERWORTH PT 8 RD163; S/T & T/W H141513A; Township of MINDEN HILLS & PT LT 18 CON 10 LUTTERWORTH PT 9 RD163; S/T H232695; MINDEN HILLS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

  • Arts Centre
  • Beach
  • Golf
  • Hospital
  • Lake/Pond
  • Library

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON ?

The current listing price for 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON in Lutterworth, Minden Hills is $1,275,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON ?

0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What key property features does 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON offer?

Key property features include: Arts Centre, Beach, Golf, Hospital, Lake/Pond, Library.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Lutterworth, Minden Hills

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 0 Oxbow Lane, Minden Hills, ON K0M 2K0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Minden Hills.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$382,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $255,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$4,244Based on a loan of $892,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,275,000
Loan Amount$892,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$21,975
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$21,975

About Purchasing a Home in Minden Hills, ON

For a property listed at $1,275,000 in Minden Hills, the legal minimum down payment is $255,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $21,975 for this transaction. As this listing is in Minden Hills (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $21,975.

Similar Listings in Lutterworth, Minden Hills

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Minden Hills →

Lutterworth, Minden Hills Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Lutterworth, Minden Hills.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$798,970

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Lutterworth, Minden Hills

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Lutterworth, Minden Hills Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Minden Hills

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Minden Hills Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1015 Kelson Road Minden Hills ON listed at $1,109,000 (MLS# X13710442)
Added 5 days ago
$1,109,000
5bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

1015 Kelson Road, Minden Hills

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Welcome to this exceptional 2.467 acre property offering access to Kashagawigamog Lake just across t...

MLS#: X13710442
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1057 Hidden Valley Lane Minden Hills ON listed at $1,390,000 (MLS# X13703922)
Added 7 days ago
$1,390,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1057 Hidden Valley Lane, Minden Hills

Aug 22, 2026
DOM: 8

Nestled on a quiet, mature & forested lot with towering trees on sought after Soyer's Lake, part of ...

MLS#: X13703922
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1208 Little Bob Lake Road Minden Hills ON listed at $985,000 (MLS# X13675880)
$985,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1208 Little Bob Lake Road, Minden Hills

Aug 14, 2026
DOM: 16

Picture this: mornings that start with coffee on the dock, afternoons wading into a sandy, shallow s...

MLS#: X13675880
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1500 Twelve Mile Lake Road Minden Hills ON listed at $1,295,000 (MLS# X13663088)
$1,295,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1500 Twelve Mile Lake Road, Minden Hills

Aug 11, 2026
DOM: 19

Located on beautiful Twelve Mile Lake, this family-friendly four-season waterfront property offers 1...

MLS#: X13663088
For Sale