506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON

$639,000
MLS#:X13093972
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee*
3 beds
1 baths
2000-2500 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 22, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee*

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:May 6, 2026(115 days ago)
Updated:Aug 22, 2026(7 days ago)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Montague Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium log construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $639,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 579 x 212 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Propane Tank
  • Efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Welcome to 506 Holbrook Road - a truly one-of-a-kind custom log home offering unmatched craftsmanship, serenity, and privacy just minutes from Smiths Falls. Set on a beautifully treed lot, this hand-built residence radiates rustic charm from the moment you arrive. The exterior is constructed from extra-large red pine logs, each one meticulously hand-scribed, sanded, and stained, creating a warm and timeless presence. Inside, a bright sunroom entry welcomes you before leading into the heart of the home. The country kitchen opens toward the living area, separated by a striking stone wall that houses the iconic Defiant wood stove-a perfect focal point for cozy evenings. Hardwood flooring flows throughout the main level, enhancing the natural beauty of the log interior. The living and dining area is bathed in natural light thanks to the dramatic windowed gable end wall. Overhead, the vaulted ceiling with exposed log trusses creates a breathtaking architectural showpiece. A charming circular staircase leads from the kitchen to an oversized loft, fully finished with pine flooring. This flexible space is ideal for a home office, media room, studio, or additional guest accommodations. A short hallway off the kitchen brings you to three generous bedrooms and a well-appointed 3-piece bathroom. Throughout the home, the interior log walls have been sanded smooth and finished in a warm golden hue, adding to the inviting atmosphere. Outside, a stack-log outbuilding offers excellent potential as a workshop or garden shed. Recent upgrades include, septic system which has been replaced June 2026, a new EV charging station (2025), water softener system (2025), electric stove range (2025) and water pressure tank (2025)- all providing peace of mind for years to come. If you've been searching for a unique, handcrafted log home that blends country tranquility with convenient access to town, this property is must-see. Room sizes derived by electronic means -Buyer to verify if needed.

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 506 Holbrook Road, Montague is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 115 days. This property is listed at $639,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,127* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 506 Holbrook Road, Montague is in the Montague Twp neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Montague Twp, Montague.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • 2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Montague.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedMay 6, 2026 (115 days ago)
UpdatedAug 22, 2026 (7 days ago)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionLog
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size579 × 212 Feet
CountyLanark
Annual Tax$3,240
Legal DescriptionPT LT 13 CON 7 MONTAGUE PT 1, 27R839; S/T RS61929; MONTAGUE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Electric Car Charger
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Propane Tank
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Softener
  • Workbench

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON ?

The current listing price for 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON in Montague Twp, Montague is $639,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON ?

506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON offer?

Key property features include: Electric Car Charger, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Propane Tank, Sump Pump, Water Heater Owned, Water Softener, Workbench.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Montague Twp, Montague

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 506 Holbrook Road, Montague, ON K7A 4S7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Montague.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$191,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $38,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,127Based on a loan of $447,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$639,000
Loan Amount$447,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,255
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,255

About Purchasing a Home in Montague, ON

For a property listed at $639,000 in Montague, the legal minimum down payment is $38,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,255 for this transaction. As this listing is in Montague (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,255.

Similar Listings in Montague Twp, Montague

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Montague

Montague Twp, Montague Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Montague Twp, Montague.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$671,042

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Montague Twp, Montague

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Montague Twp, Montague Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Montague

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Montague Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 579 Kelly-Jordan Road Montague ON listed at $634,900 (MLS# X13714432)
Added 3 days ago
$634,900
2bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

579 Kelly-Jordan Road, Montague

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Set on a private 0.87-acre lot just minutes from Smiths Falls, this immaculate custom-built brick bu...

MLS#: X13714432
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 6779 Roger Stevens Drive Montague ON listed at $548,800 (MLS# X13712418)
Added 4 days ago
$548,800
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

6779 Roger Stevens Drive, Montague

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Discover the charm of country living at 6779 Roger Stevens Drive, where privacy, space, and modern c...

MLS#: X13712418
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 4153 Roger Stevens Drive Montague ON listed at $699,999 (MLS# X13585304)
Price Change
$699,999
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4153 Roger Stevens Drive, Montague

Jul 20, 2026
DOM: 41

Welcome to this beautifully finished Jackson Homes residence, where thoughtful design and country ch...

MLS#: X13585304
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 388 Cottage Road Montague ON listed at $499,000 (MLS# X13521616)
$499,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

388 Cottage Road, Montague

Jul 3, 2026
DOM: 58

Welcome to Firefly Cottage! Tucked along a peaceful stretch of the Rideau River, just minutes from h...

MLS#: X13521616
For Sale