525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON

$819,000
MLS#:X13667650
3 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
12.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 12, 2026(17 days ago)
Updated:Aug 17, 2026(12 days ago)
Last Checked:23 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Montague Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium other construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $819,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 199.97 x 299.93 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 12.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Located just minutes from Merrickville, this spacious bungalow offers comfortable living surrounded by mature trees and plenty of outdoor space. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home welcomes you into an inviting main living area centred around a beautiful double-sided fireplace. The chef-inspired kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and ample cabinetry-perfect for everyday living and entertaining.The generous primary bedroom provides a relaxing retreat complete with a private ensuite, while two additional well-sized bedrooms offer plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The unfinished basement features a rough-in for an additional bathroom and provides a blank canvas to create the extra living space that suits your needs.Outside, enjoy the deck off the kitchen, a firepit area for evenings under the stars, ample parking, and a spacious property surrounded by mature trees. Offering space, privacy, and a convenient location just minutes from the charm of Merrickville in the welcoming community of Montague, this property is ready to welcome its new owners.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 525 Mccrea Road, Montague is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 17 days. This property is listed at $819,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,726* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 525 Mccrea Road, Montague is in the Montague Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Montague Twp, Montague.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Montague.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 12, 2026 (17 days ago)
UpdatedAug 17, 2026 (12 days ago)
Last Checked23 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionOther
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size199.97 Ă— 299.93 Feet
CountyLanark
Annual Tax$5,280
Legal DescriptionPART LOT 13 CONCESSION A MONTAGUE, PARTS 5 PLAN 27R9190 TOWNSHIP OF MONTAGUE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total12.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Softener

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON ?

The current listing price for 525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON in Montague Twp, Montague is $819,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON ?

525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump, Water Heater Owned, Water Softener.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 12.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Montague Twp, Montague

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 525 Mccrea Road, Montague, ON K0G 1N0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Montague.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$245,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $56,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,726Based on a loan of $573,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$819,000
Loan Amount$573,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$12,855
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$12,855

About Purchasing a Home in Montague, ON

For a property listed at $819,000 in Montague, the legal minimum down payment is $56,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $12,855 for this transaction. As this listing is in Montague (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $12,855.

Similar Listings in Montague Twp, Montague

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Montague →

Montague Twp, Montague Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Montague Twp, Montague.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$671,042

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Montague Twp, Montague

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Montague Twp, Montague Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Montague

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Montague Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1243 Rosedale Road Montague ON listed at $869,900 (MLS# X13719680)
Added 2 days ago
$869,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1243 Rosedale Road, Montague

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Smart Homes presents this beautifully designed 3+1 bedroom, 3 bathroom bungalow, perfectly situated ...

MLS#: X13719680
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 397 Burchill Road Montague ON listed at $839,900 (MLS# X13715236)
Added 3 days ago
$839,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

397 Burchill Road, Montague

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Lovely country home on 2 wooded acres. Quiet location, just 5 min from Merrickville. "Olde tyme' wra...

MLS#: X13715236
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 579 Kelly-Jordan Road Montague ON listed at $634,900 (MLS# X13714432)
Added 3 days ago
$634,900
2bd
2ba
Residential Freehold

579 Kelly-Jordan Road, Montague

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Set on a private 0.87-acre lot just minutes from Smiths Falls, this immaculate custom-built brick bu...

MLS#: X13714432
For Sale
Sold property - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1027 MATHESON Drive Montague ON listed at $859,000 (MLS# X13648102)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1027 MATHESON Drive, Montague

Aug 4, 2026
Sold in 18 days

Welcome to 1027 Matheson Drive-a refined modern bungalow on approx two-acre corner lot. The finished...

MLS#: X13648102
Sold
Sold: Aug 21, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only