1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON

$785,000
MLS#:X13698116
4 beds
3 baths
1100-1500 sqft
9.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 19, 2026(10 days ago)
Updated:Aug 20, 2026(9 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Port Dover. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $785,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 65 x 115 ft lot
  • Features a full, partially finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 9.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Welcome to 1 Galinee Trail, a beautifully maintained 2+2 bedroom, 3 bath bungalow on a spacious corner lot in Port Dover, with a garage that is sure to get your attention! Car enthusiasts, hobbyists or anyone looking for exceptional workspace will appreciate the impressive 3-car garage with vaulted ceiling, custom garage door track, gas furnace, BendPak hoist, 220V welding plug and plenty of room for vehicles, toys and projects. A triple-wide driveway provides parking for up to nine vehicles. Inside, the bright 1,474 sq ft main floor features hardwood flooring, vaulted ceilings and a comfortable open-concept layout. The spacious kitchen offers maple cabinetry, granite countertops, a large island with seating, gas stove and newer stainless steel appliances, while the adjoining living room is centred around a cozy gas fireplace. A separate dining room can also serve as a home office. The primary bedroom includes a wall of closets and private 4-piece ensuite, with a second bedroom, 3-piece bath and convenient main-floor laundry completing this level. The partially finished lower level adds a large Rec Room with a second gas fireplace, two additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. Outside, enjoy the refreshed deck, steel gazebo and sunshade, hot tub, landscaped gardens, 5-foot-deep koi pond, shed, fully fenced yard and turf-covered patio for four-legged family members. Updates include shingles ('25), washer ('25), dishwasher and refrigerator ('26), microwave ('25), water heater ('21), central vac (7 yrs), and two new inverters for the solar panels ('26). Port Dover offers the small-town lakeside lifestyle people love, with its beach and pier, shops, restaurants, theatre, parks and trails, while Norfolk County is known for waterfront communities, farm markets, wineries, breweries and outdoor recreation. Brantford is approximately 40 minutes away and Hamilton about an hour, making it easy to enjoy a quieter pace of life without giving up access to the city.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 10 days. This property is listed at $785,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,613* per month. It has 4 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk is in the Port Dover neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Port Dover, Norfolk.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Port Dover, Norfolk.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 19, 2026 (10 days ago)
UpdatedAug 20, 2026 (9 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Partially Finished
Lot Size65 × 115 Feet
CountyNorfolk
Annual Tax$5,162
Legal DescriptionPLAN 37M43 LOT 36

Parking & Garage

Parking Total9.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Park
  • Place Of Worship
  • School
  • Library
  • Rec./Commun.Centre

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Central Vacuum
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Sump Pump

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON ?

The current listing price for 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON in Port Dover, Norfolk is $785,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON ?

1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Full, Partially Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Park, Place Of Worship, School, Library, Rec./Commun.Centre.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Sump Pump.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 9.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Port Dover, Norfolk

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1 Galinee Trail, Norfolk, ON N0A 1N9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Norfolk.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$235,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $53,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,613Based on a loan of $549,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$785,000
Loan Amount$549,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$12,175
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$12,175

About Purchasing a Home in Norfolk, ON

For a property listed at $785,000 in Norfolk, the legal minimum down payment is $53,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $12,175 for this transaction. As this listing is in Norfolk (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $12,175.

Similar Listings in Port Dover, Norfolk

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Norfolk

Port Dover, Norfolk Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Port Dover, Norfolk.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,002,539

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Port Dover, Norfolk

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Port Dover, Norfolk Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Norfolk

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Norfolk Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 256 Union Street Norfolk ON listed at $699,000 (MLS# X13718916)
Added 2 days ago
$699,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

256 Union Street, Norfolk

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to 256 Union Street, a beautifully renovated 3-storey home with 4 large bedrooms, 2 brand ne...

MLS#: X13718916
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 9 Normandy Circle Norfolk ON listed at $589,900 (MLS# X13720540)
Added 2 days ago
$589,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

9 Normandy Circle, Norfolk

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Presenting 9 NORMANDY CI, SIMCOE ON N3Y 4J6, a meticulously remodelled single-family residence const...

MLS#: X13720540
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 50 Hunter Drive Norfolk ON listed at $775,000 (MLS# X13706160)
Added 5 days ago
$775,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

50 Hunter Drive, Norfolk

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Custom Homes - to be built in the beautiful Ducks Landing Subdivision. Work with our team to design ...

MLS#: X13706160
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 51 Hunter Drive Norfolk ON listed at $675,000 (MLS# X13706240)
Added 5 days ago
$675,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

51 Hunter Drive, Norfolk

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Custom home to be built! Work with our team to design the home of your dreams!! Multiple lots to cho...

MLS#: X13706240
For Sale