1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON

$1,249,900
MLS#:X13029580
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee* →
3 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on May 11, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee* →

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Apr 22, 2026(129 days ago)
Updated:May 11, 2026(110 days ago)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of North Dundas (Mountain) Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium stone and other construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,249,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 396.86 x 978.55 ft lot
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free
  • equipped with wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient radiant heating via propane

Description

Timeless luxury and professional utility on just under 9 acres. Experience unparalleled privacy in this spectacular 2014 custom built bungalow. Built slab on grade, this home features radiant in-floor heat, a gorgeous chefs kitchen, inviting 3-season sunroom and high-end finishes throughout. The grand living room impresses with soaring cedar ceilings and stone gas fireplace. Enjoy the spacious primary suite with walk-in and 4pc ensuite along with two other generous bedrooms and an additional full bath. Outside you will find acres of trails, a small spring-fed pond and best of all - a massive 36' X 72' shop. This workshop has it all: oversized doors, in-floor heating and it's so well kept you could eat off the floors. Some other bonuses: in-house sound system with individual room control, extensive draining system, high-end septic system, low-maintenance composite and stone exterior, high-speed internet and so much more. This turnkey property offers a lifestyle without compromise.

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 129 days. This property is listed at $1,249,900 with an estimated mortgage of $4,160* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas is in the North Dundas (Mountain) Twp neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in North Dundas.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateMay 11, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedApr 22, 2026 (129 days ago)
UpdatedMay 11, 2026 (110 days ago)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionStone, Other
BasementNone
Lot Size396.86 Ă— 978.55 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$8,464
Legal DescriptionPT LT 22 CON 11 MOUNTAIN PT 1, 8R5247 TOWNSHIP OF NORTH DUNDAS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space8
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeRadiant
CoolingWall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Golf
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Propane Tank
  • Water Softener
  • Water Heater

Security Features

  • Alarm System
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON ?

The current listing price for 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON in North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas is $1,249,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON ?

1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What key property features does 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON offer?

Key property features include: Golf, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Propane Tank, Water Softener, Water Heater.

Q.What security features are installed at 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON ?

Security features include: Alarm System, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Wall Unit(s).

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1385 Merkley Road, North Dundas, ON K0C 2K0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in North Dundas.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$374,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $249,980.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$4,160Based on a loan of $874,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,249,900
Loan Amount$874,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$21,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$21,473

About Purchasing a Home in North Dundas, ON

For a property listed at $1,249,900 in North Dundas, the legal minimum down payment is $249,980 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $21,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in North Dundas (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $21,473.

Similar Listings in North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas

Explore all Just Listed Homes in North Dundas →

North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$732,600

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

North Dundas (Mountain) Twp, North Dundas Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in North Dundas

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All North Dundas Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 3245 Wallace Road North Dundas ON listed at $1,450,000 (MLS# X13222124)
Price Change
$1,450,000
4bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

3245 Wallace Road, North Dundas

May 31, 2026
DOM: 91

This expansive 59.4-acre country estate sits along the banks of the Nation River in South Mountain o...

MLS#: X13222124
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 11709 County  38 Road North Dundas ON listed at $1,010,709 (MLS# X13183590)
$1,010,709
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

11709 County 38 Road, North Dundas

May 27, 2026
DOM: 95

Tucked back from the road and surrounded by sweeping country views, this meticulously finished log h...

MLS#: X13183590
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 10472 St John Street North Dundas ON listed at $1,040,000 (MLS# X13100710)
$1,040,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

10472 St John Street, North Dundas

May 6, 2026
DOM: 116

Welcome to SILVER CREEK ESTATES. OPEN HOUSE LOCATED 1691 SHARON ST. This beautifully designed 1,890 ...

MLS#: X13100710
For Sale
Sold property - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 12099 County 38 Road North Dundas ON listed at $1,399,900 (MLS# X12877322)
Sold Price: Members Only
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

12099 County 38 Road, North Dundas

Mar 12, 2026
Sold in 117 days

Welcome to 12099 County Rd 38, where timeless country charm meets refined modern living. Originally ...

MLS#: X12877322
Sold
Sold: Jul 6, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only