3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON

$678,800
MLS#:X13443588
2 beds
1 baths
1100-1500 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 15, 2026(75 days ago)
Updated:Aug 22, 2026(7 days ago)
Last Checked:23 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East). Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $678,800 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 40 x 98 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Rideau River waterfront living just minutes from Kemptville and only 35 minutes from Downtown Ottawa. Situated on approximately 40 feet of owned waterfront. This extensively renovated home offers exceptional views, and direct sightlines across to Baxter Beach. This home is positioned along a wide sections of the Rideau River for reduced wake disturbance, and enjoys an outstanding western exposure for spectacular sunset views directly across the water, creating a front-row seat to some of the most impressive sunsets the Rideau River has to offer. Whether relaxing on the deck, sitting by the dock, or enjoying the view from inside the home, the waterfront setting delivers a different show every evening. Completed between 2023 and 2026, the property has undergone a comprehensive renovations and updates including a custom kitchen, custom bathroom, updated flooring, newer windows, new roof sheathing and shingles, exterior siding, air conditioning, water pump, and approx. 300+ sq. ft. waterfront deck designed to maximize outdoor living. Large waterfront-facing windows that go floor to ceiling provide uninterrupted river views while placing you just steps from the shoreline. The property includes a 20+ ft aluminum dock, gazebo, interlock walkway, detached 20' x 8' storage shed, commercial-grade security camera system with DVR recording, owned hot water tank, natural gas service, curbside garbage pickup, and year-round municipal road access. Swimming, boating, paddle boarding, fishing, and waterfront entertaining are all available from your own shoreline. Located approximately 1 minute from Highway 416, and 35 minutes from Downtown Ottawa. Available furnished and turnkey, making it an excellent option for personal enjoyment, leisurely use, or future investment potential. (Some photos are virtually enhanced/staged)

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 75 days. This property is listed at $678,800 with an estimated mortgage of $2,259* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville is in the North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East) neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJun 15, 2026 (75 days ago)
UpdatedAug 22, 2026 (7 days ago)
Last Checked23 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementCrawl Space
Lot Size40 Ă— 98 Feet
CountyLeeds and Grenville
Annual Tax$3,517
Legal DescriptionPT LT 38 CON 2 SOUTH GOWER PT 1 15R9656; NORTH GRENVILLE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON ?

The current listing price for 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville is $678,800.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON ?

3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Crawl Space basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 3858 Rideau River Road, North Grenville, ON K0G 1J0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in North Grenville.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$203,640 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $42,880.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,259Based on a loan of $475,160 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$678,800
Loan Amount$475,160
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,051
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,051

About Purchasing a Home in North Grenville, ON

For a property listed at $678,800 in North Grenville, the legal minimum down payment is $42,880 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,051 for this transaction. As this listing is in North Grenville (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,051.

Similar Listings in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville

Explore all Just Listed Homes in North Grenville →

North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,057,646

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

North Grenville Twp (Kemptville East), North Grenville Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in North Grenville

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All North Grenville Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 11 Flesher Crescent North Grenville ON listed at $819,900 (MLS# X13717712)
Added 2 days ago
$819,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

11 Flesher Crescent, North Grenville

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to 11 Flesher Crescent in Kemptville, a beautifully situated raised bungalow nestled on just...

MLS#: X13717712
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 213 Kinderwood Way North Grenville ON listed at $774,900 (MLS# X13719796)
Added 2 days ago
$774,900
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

213 Kinderwood Way, North Grenville

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to your forever family home in the heart of Equinelle, one of Kemptville's most sought-after...

MLS#: X13719796
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 4570 Rideau River Road North Grenville ON listed at $550,000 (MLS# X13714504)
Added 3 days ago
$550,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4570 Rideau River Road, North Grenville

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Discover the charm and versatility of this inviting home, ideally located just minutes from Kemptvil...

MLS#: X13714504
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 908 County 18 Road North Grenville ON listed at $642,000 (MLS# X13711686)
Open House
$642,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

908 County 18 Road, North Grenville

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Welcome to 908 County Road 18, a beautifully rebuilt home offering the look, feel and finishes of a ...

MLS#: X13711686
For Sale