100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON

$849,000
MLS#:X13682390
3 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
10.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 17, 2026(12 days ago)
Updated:Aug 19, 2026(10 days ago)
Last Checked:25 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Northern Bruce Peninsula. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $849,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 170.6 x 305.26 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 10.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Your Lake Huron Retreat, Ready Now and Designed for What Comes Next. Wake to the sound of the water, spend the day swimming, snorkelling, paddling, boating or fishing, and end the evening around the fire beneath spectacular west-facing sunsets. Known as Sunset View for good reason, this private Pike Bay retreat is tucked among mature cedars at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, offering 1.11 acres, approximately 170 feet of shoreline and exceptional privacy. The clear, blue-green water is ideal for swimming and snorkelling, while the natural sand beachfront, private dock, included kayaks and paddle boat make enjoying the bay effortless. Take a short paddle or walk to "The Rocks," or enjoy excellent bass fishing right from the bay. Boaters will appreciate the sheltered setting, with the option to dock at the property or rent a slip at the nearby Pike Bay harbour when available. The inviting 1.5-storey, fully winterized home features 2 bedrooms, a spacious sleeping loft, 1.5 baths and a separate guest bunkie. Fully furnished inside and out, with dock, kayaks and paddle boat included, it is ready to enjoy from day one. Starlink internet is set up for remote work and extended stays. Recent improvements include a new wraparound composite deck and steel roof (2024), updated windows and doors, refreshed kitchen with granite countertops and updated flooring (2021), and bunkie (2019). A long renewed driveway provides ample parking for boats, trailers and recreational equipment, while the level lot includes a flat building area beside electrical service, offering potential for a future garage, workshop or additional storage, subject to approvals. With local amenities nearby and endless opportunities to explore the Bruce Peninsula, this is a turnkey four-season lifestyle with privacy, adventure and room to grow.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 12 days. This property is listed at $849,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,826* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula is in the Northern Bruce Peninsula neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Northern Bruce Peninsula.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 17, 2026 (12 days ago)
UpdatedAug 19, 2026 (10 days ago)
Last Checked25 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionWood
BasementCrawl Space
Lot Size170.6 Ă— 305.26 Feet
CountyBruce
Annual Tax$2,304
Legal DescriptionPCL 12-1 SEC 3M108; LT 12 PL 3M108; NORTHERN BRUCE PENINSULA

Parking & Garage

Parking Total10.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Storage

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON ?

The current listing price for 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON in Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula is $849,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON ?

100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Crawl Space basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Storage.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 10.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Location

Initializing map...
100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 100 Forbes Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON N0H 2T0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Northern Bruce Peninsula.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$254,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $59,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,826Based on a loan of $594,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$849,000
Loan Amount$594,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$13,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$13,455

About Purchasing a Home in Northern Bruce Peninsula, ON

For a property listed at $849,000 in Northern Bruce Peninsula, the legal minimum down payment is $59,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $13,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Northern Bruce Peninsula (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $13,455.

Similar Listings in Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Northern Bruce Peninsula →

Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$723,073

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Northern Bruce Peninsula, Northern Bruce Peninsula Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Northern Bruce Peninsula

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Northern Bruce Peninsula Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 27 Whippoorwill Road Northern Bruce Peninsula ON listed at $729,900 (MLS# X13709962)
Added 5 days ago
$729,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

27 Whippoorwill Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Your dream escape may be closer than you think! This spectacular custom-built bungalow offers panora...

MLS#: X13709962
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 649 The Bury Road Northern Bruce Peninsula ON listed at $649,000 (MLS# X13708906)
Added 5 days ago
$649,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

649 The Bury Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Here's an opportunity to own this remarkable 100 acres of mixed bush and cleared land with approxima...

MLS#: X13708906
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 158 Stokes Bay Road Northern Bruce Peninsula ON listed at $675,000 (MLS# X13695630)
Added 9 days ago
$675,000
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

158 Stokes Bay Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Introducing a truly unique offering that combines comfortable residential living with an established...

MLS#: X13695630
For Sale
Sold property - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1132 Dorcas Bay Road Northern Bruce Peninsula ON listed at $799,900 (MLS# X13678488)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1132 Dorcas Bay Road, Northern Bruce Peninsula

Aug 14, 2026
Sold in 5 days

100FT OF LAKE HURON SHORELINE! Three bedroom, three bathroom, 1,700sqft+ with attached 24' x 24' ins...

MLS#: X13678488
Sold
Sold: Aug 18, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only