496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON

$399,900
MLS#:X13685436
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation →
4 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 27, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation →

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Aug 17, 2026(12 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:8 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Pembroke. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $399,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 66 x 122.76 ft lot
  • Features a full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

This charming East end Pembroke, 4 bedroom, 2 bath one and half storey home has been meticulously renovated from top to bottom! Features a custom country white eat-in kitchen with farmhouse sink, granite counters, under cabinet lighting and direct access to the back deck. The main level hardwood flooring has been recently refinished, complimenting the freshly painted living room and leading you to the new custom main floor 4 piece bathroom and two main floor bedrooms. On the second floor you will find two updated bedrooms and refinished Jack and Jill bathroom. The basement offers more plenty more space for a rec room and additional storage. The fenced in backyard has been landscaped and completed with a beautiful stone fire pit, making it perfect for outdoor entertaining and the kids and pets to play. Central air conditioning has installed (2025).

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 12 days. This property is listed at $399,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,331* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke is in the Pembroke neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Pembroke, Pembroke.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Pembroke, Pembroke.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional Escape
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 17, 2026 (12 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked8 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFull
Lot Size66 Ă— 122.76 Feet
CountyRenfrew
Annual Tax$3,701
Legal DescriptionLT 43, PL 108 ; CITY OF PEMBROKE

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON ?

The current listing price for 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON in Pembroke, Pembroke is $399,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON ?

496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Full basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Pembroke, Pembroke

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 496 Wilbert Street, Pembroke, ON K8A 3G6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Pembroke.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$119,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $19,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,331Based on a loan of $279,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$399,900
Loan Amount$279,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$4,474
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$4,474

About Purchasing a Home in Pembroke, ON

For a property listed at $399,900 in Pembroke, the legal minimum down payment is $19,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $4,474 for this transaction. As this listing is in Pembroke (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $4,474.

Similar Listings in Pembroke, Pembroke

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Pembroke →

Pembroke, Pembroke Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Pembroke, Pembroke.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$585,405

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Pembroke, Pembroke

Elementary Schools

Cathedral
Public200 Isabella Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 5S7
6.8
L'Équinoxe
Public399 Isabella Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 5T4
4.7
Holy Name
Public299 First Avenue North, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 5C3
3.6
Champlain Discovery
Public390 Bell Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 2K5
3.0
Our Lady of Lourdes
Public535 Irving Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 2V2
8.1

Secondary Schools

Bishop Smith
Public362 Carmody Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 4G2
7.3
Fellowes
Public420 Bell Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 2K5
4.6
Jeanne-Lajoie
Public1257 Pembroke Street West, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 5R3
8.2

Pembroke, Pembroke Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Pembroke

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Pembroke Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 225 Mary Street Pembroke ON listed at $474,900 (MLS# X13712412)
$474,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

225 Mary Street, Pembroke

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Welcome HOME to 225 Mary Street, Pembroke, Ontario. This beautifully maintained two-storey family ho...

MLS#: X13712412
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 320 Alfred Street Pembroke ON listed at $449,900 (MLS# X13711370)
Added 4 days ago
$449,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

320 Alfred Street, Pembroke

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Welcome to this meticulously maintained 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms home with lots of character and spac...

MLS#: X13711370
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 180 Mary Street Pembroke ON listed at $320,000 (MLS# X13706092)
Added 5 days ago
$320,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

180 Mary Street, Pembroke

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Welcome to 180 Mary St - a tastefully updated and well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the ...

MLS#: X13706092
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 105 Ellis Avenue Pembroke ON listed at $399,000 (MLS# X13700142)
Added 8 days ago
$399,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

105 Ellis Avenue, Pembroke

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Charming, well-maintained bungalow in a prime Pembroke location, just steps to the hospital, schools...

MLS#: X13700142
For Sale