1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON

$899,900
MLS#:X13132464
5 beds
5 baths
2000-2500 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 15, 2026(106 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:25 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Otonabee. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $899,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 5 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 39.99 x 123.33 ft lot
  • Features a full, finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Built-In Oven
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Experience west end living in this meticulously maintained 2,200 sq. ft. luxury home. Built in 2016 with many upgrades. This home strikes the perfect balance of sophistication and warmth, offering 4+1 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and a bright, airy floor plan defined by high ceilings and natural light. You are welcomed by a spacious foyer that leads to the heart of the home, a chef's kitchen complete with a gas stovetop, premium double door fridge-freezer combination, a sun-drenched breakfast area and extra seating at the counter. The large living and dining room features its own gas fireplace, providing an elegant backdrop for entertaining. Step outside into an outdoor oasis. The custom two-tier composite deck designed by HGTV's Paul LaFrance is an entertainer's dream, featuring controlled automated pergolas, integrated lighting, Sonos speakers, a BBQ area, and a relaxing hot tub, and above ground pool all within a fully fenced yard. The upper level of the house is a sanctuary of comfort. The primary suite boasts a spa inspired ensuite with a deep soaking tub, separate shower, and lots of closet space. While three additional bedrooms offer plenty of space, including two connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, another 4pc bathroom and laundry. A finished lower level completes the home, offering a cozy rec room with a second gas fireplace, a fifth bedroom, and generous storage. Ideal home for family living and entertaining with Sonos speakers throughout the house, which is in an area of great schools. Close to shopping and minutes to the highway for commuters. Home Inspection available.

Upcoming Open Houses

Sunday, August 30, 20262:00 PM - 4:00 PMPublic
Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 106 days. This property is listed at $899,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,995* per month. It has 5 beds, 5 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough is in the Otonabee neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Otonabee, Peterborough.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •5 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Otonabee, Peterborough.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedMay 15, 2026 (106 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked25 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFull, Finished
Lot Size39.99 Ă— 123.33 Feet
CountyPeterborough
Annual Tax$8,463.86
Legal DescriptionLOT 9, PLAN 45M243 CITY OF PETERBOROUGH

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Hospital
  • Park
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School Bus Route
  • Public Transit

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Built-In Oven
  • Countertop Range
  • ERV/HRV
  • Storage
  • Sump Pump
  • Water Heater
  • Water Meter

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON ?

The current listing price for 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON in Otonabee, Peterborough is $899,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON ?

1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Full, Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Hospital, Park, Rec./Commun.Centre, School Bus Route, Public Transit.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Auto Garage Door Remote, Built-In Oven, Countertop Range, ERV/HRV, Storage, Sump Pump, Water Heater, Water Meter.

Q.What security features are installed at 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Otonabee, Peterborough

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1557 Cahill Drive, Peterborough, ON K9K 0G6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Peterborough.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$269,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $64,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,995Based on a loan of $629,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$899,900
Loan Amount$629,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$14,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$14,473

About Purchasing a Home in Peterborough, ON

For a property listed at $899,900 in Peterborough, the legal minimum down payment is $64,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $14,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Peterborough (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $14,473.

Similar Listings in Otonabee, Peterborough

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Peterborough →

Otonabee, Peterborough Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Otonabee, Peterborough.

Verified Local Data
City Population128,624
City Median Age45.2 Yrs
City Ownership70% Owners
Avg Area List Price$650,071

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
29%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
32%
Other households
3%

Top Ethnic Origins

English33%
Irish30%
Scottish25%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Otonabee, Peterborough

Elementary Schools

St Alphonsus
Public875 St. Mary's Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 4H7
3.9
Keith Wightman
Public860 St. Mary's Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 4H6
3.8
Roger Neilson
Public550 Erskine Avenue, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5T4
4.9
St John
Public746 Park Street South, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 3T4
4.2
Prince of Wales
Public1211 Monaghan Road, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5L4
4.1

Secondary Schools

St. Peter’s
CatholicPeterborough, Ontario
6.7
Kenner
Public633 Howden Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5J2
5.0
Holy Cross
Public1355 Lansdowne Street West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 7M3
6.1

Otonabee, Peterborough Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied70%
Rented30%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Peterborough

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Peterborough Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1561 Cherryhill Road Peterborough ON listed at $724,900 (MLS# X13723142)
Open House
$724,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1561 Cherryhill Road, Peterborough

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Unique all brick bungalow with room for the family to grow in a well established west end location. ...

MLS#: X13723142
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 18 Matthews Court Peterborough ON listed at $899,900 (MLS# X13717782)
Added 2 days ago
$899,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

18 Matthews Court, Peterborough

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to 18 Matthews Court tucked away on a quiet court in Peterborough's highly sought-after west...

MLS#: X13717782
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 407 Spillsbury Drive Peterborough ON listed at $709,900 (MLS# X13721202)
Open House
$709,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

407 Spillsbury Drive, Peterborough

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 1:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

This charming 2-storey home is nestled in a peaceful west end neighborhood, offering a bright and ai...

MLS#: X13721202
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 620 Lemay Grove Peterborough ON listed at $749,999 (MLS# X13715354)
Added 4 days ago
$749,999
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

620 Lemay Grove, Peterborough

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Move-In Ready Family Home with Treed Backyard. First-Time Buyer Opportunity. Welcome to this beautif...

MLS#: X13715354
For Sale