30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON

$459,900
MLS#:X13519416
5 beds
2 baths
1000-1199 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 3, 2026(57 days ago)
Updated:Jul 22, 2026(38 days ago)
Last Checked:7 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey condo townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Northcrest. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding and brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $459,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1000-1199 sqft
  • Features a apartment basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient built-in configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with other central cooling and highly efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Beautiful, light filled multi-level townhouse overlooking the Otonabee River walking distance to Trent University! Newly renovated, bright and inviting home with a great layout. New vinyl plank flooring and carpet. Large living room with soaring ceilings, cozy gas fireplace, tall windows and a walk out to a large deck with beautiful views overlooking the river and trees. Updated kitchen and bathroom with new paint, counters and fixtures and stainless steel appliances. Finished basement rec room or 5th bedroom has a large egress window. Awesome and convenient location in the coveted north end, minutes to shopping, trails, parks, transit, amenities and schools. Trent University is within walking distance and the bus stop to downtown or campus is at your door. Enjoy low hassle living near the water with NO yardwork! Condo fees include lawn maintenance, grass, snow shoveling! Rare opportunity for a home of this caliber and price point. If you have children starting at Trent in the fall, this presents an ideal opportunity to secure a low maintenance investment opportunity with rent that could offset your university expenses! Come have a look!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Peterborough is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 57 days. This property is listed at $459,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,531* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1000-1199 square feet. 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Peterborough is in the Northcrest neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Northcrest, Peterborough.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1000-1199 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Northcrest, Peterborough.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1000-1199 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 3, 2026 (57 days ago)
UpdatedJul 22, 2026 (38 days ago)
Last Checked7 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Townhouse
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Brick
BasementApartment
CountyPeterborough
Annual Tax$3,343.67

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeBuilt-In

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingOther

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON ?

The current listing price for 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON in Northcrest, Peterborough is $459,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1000-1199 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON ?

30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON is a Condo Townhouse (2-Storey) featuring a Apartment basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Built-In).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Other.

Location

Initializing map...
30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent, Unit 36, Peterborough, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Northcrest, Peterborough

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 30 CHAMPLAIN Crescent 36, Peterborough, ON K9L 1T1

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Peterborough.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$137,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $22,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,531Based on a loan of $321,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$459,900
Loan Amount$321,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,673
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,673

About Purchasing a Home in Peterborough, ON

For a property listed at $459,900 in Peterborough, the legal minimum down payment is $22,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,673 for this transaction. As this listing is in Peterborough (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,673.

Similar Listings in Northcrest, Peterborough

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Peterborough →

Northcrest, Peterborough Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Northcrest, Peterborough.

Verified Local Data
City Population128,624
City Median Age45.2 Yrs
City Ownership70% Owners
Avg Area List Price$825,271

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
29%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
32%
Other households
3%

Top Ethnic Origins

English33%
Irish30%
Scottish25%
Canadian17%

Best Schools in Northcrest, Peterborough

Elementary Schools

Edmison Heights
Public1111 Royal Drive, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3P8
6.5
R F Downey
Public1221 Neptune Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 7L9
5.5
Queen Elizabeth
Public830 Barnardo Avenue, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5V9
5.9
St Anne
Public240 Bellevue Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 5E5
6.0
Highland Heights
Public430 Highland Road, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 5J7
4.6

Secondary Schools

Adam Scott
Public175 Langton Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 6K3
5.3
Thomas A Stewart
Public1009 Armour Road, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 7H2
4.5

Northcrest, Peterborough Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied70%
Rented30%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Peterborough

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Peterborough Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 80 Marsh Avenue Peterborough ON listed at $519,900 (MLS# X13719702)
Open House
$519,900
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

80 Marsh Avenue, Unit 124, Peterborough

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 3:30 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

There hasn't been a deal this sweet on a home of this quality in a while. It gets even better knowin...

MLS#: X13719702
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 680 Whitaker Street Peterborough ON listed at $489,900 (MLS# X13715968)
Added 3 days ago
$489,900
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

680 Whitaker Street, Unit 7, Peterborough

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

WELCOME TO MAIN-LEVEL LIVING AT 680 WHITAKER STREET! This spacious ground-level 2 -bedroom, 2-bathro...

MLS#: X13715968
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 195 Hunter Street Peterborough ON listed at $469,888 (MLS# X13703732)
Added 7 days ago
$469,888
1bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

195 Hunter Street, Unit 409, Peterborough

Aug 22, 2026
DOM: 8

***EXCEPTIONALLY SPACIOUS 1-BEDROOM / 2-BATHROOM SUITE WITH HIGH CEILINGS & 1 UNDERGROUND PARKING***...

MLS#: X13703732
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 869 Clonsilla Avenue Peterborough ON listed at $519,000 (MLS# X13700246)
Added 8 days ago
$519,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

869 Clonsilla Avenue, Unit 116, Peterborough

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Welcome to Unit 116 at The Kawartha Glen; where easy living, peaceful surroundings, and an unbeatabl...

MLS#: X13700246
For Sale