101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON

$599,000
MLS#:X13433294
0 beds
0 baths
< 700 sqft
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 11, 2026(79 days ago)
Updated:Jun 11, 2026(79 days ago)
Last Checked:6 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Sophiasburg Ward. Expertly crafted featuring premium wood construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $599,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 768 x 532 ft lot
  • Convenient attached garage included
  • Notable attributes: None
  • Efficient heating via other

Description

Architectural Opportunity - set across a combined seven + acres, this rare offering unites two exceptional parcels -A near 5 acre property with an impressive barn-style structure and an adjoining parcel of flat, cleared land ready for development.Once used for boat storage, the expansive barn spans over 3,500 square feet and features four garage doors and two separate entrances. Its scale, proportions, and character present an extraordinary opportunity for adaptive reuse - whether reimagined as a striking modern residence or an inspired country retreat.The adjoining parcel offers multiple paths forward: build a second home for multi-generational living, retain it as a long-term investment, sell it independently in the future, or simply enjoy the added space and privacy of a seven-acre compound.Surrounded by mature trees and open clearings, the property offers both a sense of seclusion and convenience - just 10 minutes from Highway 401 and under 15 minutes to Picton, The Royal Hotel, fine restaurants, wineries, beaches, and golf.An ideal setting to design, build, and invest in the next architectural chapter of Prince Edward County.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 79 days. This property is listed at $599,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,994* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County is in the Sophiasburg Ward neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •< 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 11, 2026 (79 days ago)
UpdatedJun 11, 2026 (79 days ago)
Last Checked6 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionWood
Lot Size768 × 532 Feet
CountyPrince Edward County
Annual Tax$2,925.38
Legal DescriptionPART LOT 16 CONCESSION 1 WEST OF GREEN POINT SOPHIASBURGH PART 3 PLAN 47R9324; PRINCE EDWARD together with PART LOT 16, CONCESSION 1 WEST OF GREEN POINT SOPHIASBURGH, PART 1 PLAN 47R9324 COUNTY OF PRINCE EDWARD

Parking & Garage

Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceOther
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Golf
  • Greenbelt/Conservation
  • Hospital
  • Lake/Pond
  • Park
  • Part Cleared

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON ?

The current listing price for 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County is $599,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON ?

101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON is a Vacant Land (2-Storey) featuring a basement.

Q.What key property features does 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON offer?

Key property features include: Golf, Greenbelt/Conservation, Hospital, Lake/Pond, Park, Part Cleared.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Other and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 101 & 111 Foster Road, Prince Edward County, ON K0K 1W0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Prince Edward County.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$179,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $34,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,994Based on a loan of $419,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$599,000
Loan Amount$419,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$8,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$8,455

About Purchasing a Home in Prince Edward County, ON

For a property listed at $599,000 in Prince Edward County, the legal minimum down payment is $34,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $8,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Prince Edward County (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $8,455.

Similar Listings in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Prince Edward County →

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$632,475

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Prince Edward County

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Prince Edward County Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 59 Bishop Lane Prince Edward County ON listed at $529,000 (MLS# X13723938)
Added 1 day ago
$529,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

59 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Relax and unwind in this charming cottage overlooking Muscote Bay on the Bay of Quinte, with bay acc...

MLS#: X13723938
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 32 CURTIS Street Prince Edward County ON listed at $649,000 (MLS# X13718894)
Open House
$649,000
5bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

32 CURTIS Street, Prince Edward County

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

A home that gives your family room to grow - and the flexibility to live together without living on ...

MLS#: X13718894
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 8 Allen Street Prince Edward County ON listed at $500,000 (MLS# X13718198)
Added 2 days ago
$500,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

8 Allen Street, Prince Edward County

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Set in one of Picton's most desirable and convenient locations, 8 Allen St offers modern townhouse l...

MLS#: X13718198
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 19 Pc Lane Prince Edward County ON listed at $475,000 (MLS# X13713142)
Added 4 days ago
$475,000
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

19 Pc Lane, Prince Edward County

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Welcome to this cute hilltop cabin, a cozy hillside retreat surrounded by nature and just steps down...

MLS#: X13713142
For Sale