102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON

$649,000
MLS#:X13553540
3 beds
2 baths
700-1100 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 11, 2026(49 days ago)
Updated:Jul 30, 2026(30 days ago)
Last Checked:22 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Sophiasburg Ward. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $649,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 123 x 190 ft lot
  • Features a finished, walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Treatment, Storage
  • equipped with window unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Experience waterfront living at its finest! At the end of a very well maintained, private road, this wonderful, four-season property fronts directly on Muscote Bay. An area renowned for its wildlife, fishing and maybe one of The County's best kept secrets. With three bedrooms and two bathrooms, this home offers comfort (upgraded wiring, heating, plumbing and water filtration!) and a classic style. The upper floor is anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm ambiance, while large picture windows provide exceptional light and breathtaking views of the water. Perfect for bird watching or simply relaxing and enjoying the serene surroundings. A beautiful circular staircase leads you down to the fully finished lower level, boasting high ceilings and expansive bright windows that flood the space with natural light. This versatile area is ideal for additional living space, a creative studio, or a productive workspace. The propane fireplace ensures that you'll be toasty warm even on the chilliest of days. Walk right out onto your patio with stunning views of the water. Immerse yourself in the tranquility of lakeside living while enjoying all the amenities this exceptional property has to offer. Swim off the dock. Breath in the calm. Don't miss your chance to make this idyllic waterfront retreat your own, and you too can Call The County Home!

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 49 days. This property is listed at $649,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,160* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 700-1100 square feet. 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County is in the Sophiasburg Ward neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Prince Edward County.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJul 11, 2026 (49 days ago)
UpdatedJul 30, 2026 (30 days ago)
Last Checked22 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFinished, Walk-Out
Lot Size123 × 190 Feet
CountyPrince Edward County
Annual Tax$3,046
Legal DescriptionPT LTS 56-57 CON 2 BROKEN FRONT SOPHIASBURGH BEING PT 1 PL 47R1930 & PT 1 TO 3 47R1417 EXCEPT PTS 1, 2 & 3 PL 47R8671 SUBJECT TO AN EASEMENT AS IN PE77539 TOGETHER WITH AN EASEMENT OVER PTS 2 & 3 PL 47R AS IN EC36987 COUNTY OF PRINCE EDWARD

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingWindow Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Cul de Sac/Dead End
  • Hospital
  • School Bus Route
  • Waterfront

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Treatment
  • Storage

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON ?

The current listing price for 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County is $649,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON ?

102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Finished, Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON offer?

Key property features include: Cul de Sac/Dead End, Hospital, School Bus Route, Waterfront.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Treatment, Storage.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Window Unit(s).

Location

Initializing map...
102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 102 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County, ON K0K 1A0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Prince Edward County.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$194,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $39,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,160Based on a loan of $454,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$649,000
Loan Amount$454,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9,455

About Purchasing a Home in Prince Edward County, ON

For a property listed at $649,000 in Prince Edward County, the legal minimum down payment is $39,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Prince Edward County (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9,455.

Similar Listings in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Prince Edward County →

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$632,475

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Sophiasburg Ward, Prince Edward County Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Prince Edward County

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Prince Edward County Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 59 Bishop Lane Prince Edward County ON listed at $529,000 (MLS# X13723938)
Added 1 day ago
$529,000
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

59 Bishop Lane, Prince Edward County

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Relax and unwind in this charming cottage overlooking Muscote Bay on the Bay of Quinte, with bay acc...

MLS#: X13723938
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 32 CURTIS Street Prince Edward County ON listed at $649,000 (MLS# X13718894)
Open House
$649,000
5bd
4ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

32 CURTIS Street, Prince Edward County

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

A home that gives your family room to grow - and the flexibility to live together without living on ...

MLS#: X13718894
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 8 Allen Street Prince Edward County ON listed at $500,000 (MLS# X13718198)
Added 2 days ago
$500,000
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

8 Allen Street, Prince Edward County

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Set in one of Picton's most desirable and convenient locations, 8 Allen St offers modern townhouse l...

MLS#: X13718198
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 31-33 Washburn Street Prince Edward County ON listed at $599,000 (MLS# X13709246)
Added 4 days ago
$599,000
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

31-33 Washburn Street, Prince Edward County

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Fantastic investment and potential owner occupied DUPLEX opportunity in the heart of Picton. Ideally...

MLS#: X13709246
For Sale