1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON

$489,900
MLS#:X13698718
Evaluating your home's equity?Sold Guarantee*
4 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 27, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Sold Guarantee*

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 20, 2026(9 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Backsplit 3 detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Sarnia. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and other construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $489,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 50.15 x 102.03 ft lot
  • Features a full, finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Estate Sale-3 Bdrm Back-split with Great Potential. Opportunity awaits! This home is situated on lovely landscaped lot in desirable area on lovely landscaped lot and offers plenty of space and potential to make it your own. Features include a back deck, spacious living areas and a finished lower level complete with built in bar- perfect for entertaining or creating a comfortable family space. This estate is being sold as-is and requires some TLC. The main floor carpeting has been removed due to previous owners smoking and the home would benefit from fresh paint and new flooring. A great opportunity for buyers looking to renovate and add their personal touches. Bring your vision and transform this home into something special!

Upcoming Open Houses

Saturday, August 29, 202612:00 PM - 2:00 PMPublic

Evaluating your home's equity?

Lock in binding written price protection before listing your property.*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 9 days. This property is listed at $489,900 with an estimated mortgage of $1,631* per month. It has 4 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia is in the Sarnia neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Sarnia, Sarnia.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Sarnia, Sarnia.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional Escape
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 20, 2026 (9 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBacksplit 3
ConstructionBrick, Other
BasementFull, Finished
Lot Size50.15 × 102.03 Feet
CountyLambton
Annual Tax$4,976
Legal DescriptionPart Lot 18, Con7, Sarnia Part 2

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON ?

The current listing price for 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON in Sarnia, Sarnia is $489,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON ?

1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON is a Detached (Backsplit 3) featuring a Full, Finished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Sarnia, Sarnia

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1106 Bernard Court, Sarnia, ON N7S 6J6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Sarnia.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$146,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $24,495.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,631Based on a loan of $342,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$489,900
Loan Amount$342,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,273
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,273

About Purchasing a Home in Sarnia, ON

For a property listed at $489,900 in Sarnia, the legal minimum down payment is $24,495 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,273 for this transaction. As this listing is in Sarnia (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,273.

Similar Listings in Sarnia, Sarnia

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Sarnia

Sarnia, Sarnia Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Sarnia, Sarnia.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$802,130

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Sarnia, Sarnia

Elementary Schools

High Park
Public757 Kember Avenue, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 2T3
2.3
Queen Elizabeth II
Public60 Aberdeen Avenue, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 2N8
3.4
Holy Trinity
Public60 Lorne Crescent, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 0C3
6.1
St. Matthew
Catholic720 Elm Avenue, Sarnia, Ontario, N7T 4H3
3.5
Rosedale
Public1018 Indian Road North, Sarnia, Ontario, N7V 4C5
6.5

Secondary Schools

Great Lakes
Public340 Murphy Road, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 1G7
5.5
St.-François-Xavier
Catholic901 The Rapids Parkway, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 6K2
6.1
St. Patrick’s
Catholic1001 The Rapids Parkway, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 6K2
6.0
Northern
Public940 Michigan Avenue, Sarnia, Ontario, N7S 2B1
7.3

Sarnia, Sarnia Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Sarnia

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Sarnia Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 979 Wellington Street Sarnia ON listed at $409,900 (MLS# X13708380)
Added 6 days ago
$409,900
4bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

979 Wellington Street, Sarnia

Aug 23, 2026
DOM: 7

THREE BEDROOM CORNER LOT BUNGLOW WITH PLENTY OF SUNLIGHT...HUGE LIVING CUM DINNING AREA AND OPEN CON...

MLS#: X13708380
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 2623 Kaymar Crescent Sarnia ON listed at $460,000 (MLS# X13704164)
Added 7 days ago
$460,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2623 Kaymar Crescent, Sarnia

Aug 22, 2026
DOM: 8

SPEND SUMMER AT THE LAKE? LET'S MOVE YOUR FAMILY TO BRIGHTS GROVE AND ENJOY ALL YEAR ROUND. This fou...

MLS#: X13704164
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 744 COPLAND Road Sarnia ON listed at $449,000 (MLS# X13697596)
$449,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

744 COPLAND Road, Sarnia

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Amazing opportunity at 744 Copland Rd! 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home being sold as-is. Greatpotential f...

MLS#: X13697596
Suspended
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 97 Grey Crescent Sarnia ON listed at $435,000 (MLS# X13685232)
$435,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

97 Grey Crescent, Sarnia

Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

Situated on a quiet, family-friendly crescent close to schools, grocery stores, dining, and shopping...

MLS#: X13685232
For Sale